Filed Date: June 9, 2005
[…] The plaintiff sought injunctive and declaratory relief to end enforcement of § 240.35(1), as well as money damages for those wrongly arrested and prosecuted under the law.
Section 240.35(1) provided that a person is guilty of loitering when he “loiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.” In 1993, the Second Circuit declared this section of the law unconstitutional on First Amendment grounds. See Loper v. New York City Police Dept., 999 F.2d 699 (2d Cir. 1993).
On June 9, 2005, the case was assigned to Judge Shira A. Scheindlin.