Case: Afghan and Iraqi Allies v. Pompeo
[…] Added MOTION to Modify on 4/10/2019 (ztd). (Entered: 04/09/2019)

April 9, 2019

April 9, 2019

PACER

Order on Motion to Withdraw

April 11, 2019

April 11, 2019

PACER

Order on Motion to Modify

April 11, 2019

April 11, 2019

PACER

Order on Motion for Leave to File

April 11, 2019

April 11, 2019

PACER

Order on Motion to Compel

April 11, 2019

April 11, 2019

PACER

MINUTE ORDER: The court has considered the arguments raised in Plaintiffs' motion 52 to compel production of documents, Defendants' response 57, Plaintiffs' reply 60, and in the March 14, 2019 teleconference. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1202(f), with some exceptions, "records of the Department of State and of diplomatic and consular offices of the United States pertaining to the issuance or refusal of visas or permits to enter the United States shall be considered confidential and shall be used only for the formulation, amendment, administration, or enforcement of the immigration, nationality, and other laws of the United States." The court agrees with Defendants that the scope of the statute "is not limited to information supplied by the visa applicant, it includes information revealing the thought-processes of those who rule on the application." Medina-Hincapie v. Dep't of State, 700 F.2d 737, 744 (D.C. Cir. 1983).