Case: In re [Redacted], Non-U.S. Persons
[…] FISA section 1805(a)(2)(B) allows a FISC judge to grant a warrant application if he or she has probable cause to believe that "each of the facilities or places at which the electronic surveillance is directed is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," as long as the application specifies the facilities to be monitored. The Amici argued that "facility" should be interpreted in a narrow manner, though their definition was redacted.