Filed Date: Sept. 2, 2020
[…] Clearinghouse coding complete
On September 2, 2020, the Chairperson of Arkansas Voters First, Inc., in her individual capacity, and The League of Women Voters of Arkansas filed suit against Arkansas' Secretary of State John Thurston in the United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas. Plaintiffs alleged that Defendant’s enforcement of Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b) violated Plaintiffs’ rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution because compliance with the statute placed an undue burden on Plaintiffs.
For background, Ark. Code Ann. § 7-9-601(b) listed several qualifications that must be met before a paid canvasser may obtain signatures on a petition. At issue was subsection (3) which provided that “[u]pon submission of the sponsor’s list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State, the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has passed a criminal background check in accordance with this section.”
Plaintiffs sponsored two petitions pertaining to election reform in Arkansas and gathered nearly 100,000 signatures on each by July 6, 2020. Plaintiffs wanted these petitions to be included on the November 3, 2020 ballot.