Filed Date: Aug. 17, 1989
[…] To qualify for the program, the alien must have meet certain criteria, which included that the alien must establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date and through the date the application is filed under this subsection. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(2)(A). Plaintiffs challenged the INS's interpretation of a provision that further defined this condition: "The Attorney General shall provide that-(i) an alien shall not be considered to have resided continuously in the United States, if, during any period for which continuous residence is required, the alien was outside the United States as a result of a departure under an order of deportation[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(g)(2)(B)(i).
Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief, as well as class certification. Defendants answered the charges by moving to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction and failure to state a claim.