Case: Brooks v. Gant

5:12-cv-05003 | U.S. District Court for the District of South Dakota

Filed Date: Jan. 13, 2012

Closed Date: 2013

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

On January 13, 2012, members of the Oglala Sioux Tribe of South Dakota filed a lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the District of South Dakota against the State of South Dakota, Shannon County, and Fall River County, under §2 and §5 of the Voting Rights Act, the Indian Citizenship Act, 42 U.S.C. §1983, the Declaratory Judgment Act, and state law. They argued that the lack of early voting in Shannon County, the county where the Oglala Sioux reside and which is populated entirely by Native Am…

On January 13, 2012, members of the Oglala Sioux Tribe of South Dakota filed a lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the District of South Dakota against the State of South Dakota, Shannon County, and Fall River County, under §2 and §5 of the Voting Rights Act, the Indian Citizenship Act, 42 U.S.C. §1983, the Declaratory Judgment Act, and state law. They argued that the lack of early voting in Shannon County, the county where the Oglala Sioux reside and which is populated entirely by Native Americans, violated the plaintiffs' rights. The plaintiffs, represented by private counsel, asked the court for both declaratory and injunctive relief.

On March 6, 2012, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ motion for preliminary injunction, arguing the motion was moot because they had voluntarily agreed to provide early voting in Shannon County through 2018. On March 14, 2012, Judge Karen Schreier agreed with the defendants’ reasoning and granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss. 2012 WL 871262.

On September 27, 2012, Judge Schreier denied defendant Gant’s motion to dismiss on the grounds of sovereign immunity under the 11th Amendment of the US Constitution because the plaintiffs sought future relief through an injunction and not retroactive relief, therefore the Ex Parte Young exception doctrine to sovereign immunity applied. Furthermore, Judge Schreier denied defendant Gant’s motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ claims for standing because the infringement of the plaintiffs’ voting rights was a harm directly linked to Gant’s conduct that could be redressed through a court ruling. Lastly, Judge Schrieir found that the plaintiffs succeeded in stating a claim on all grounds, therefore denying Gant’s motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. 2012 WL 4482984.

On October 4, 2012, Judge Schreier ruled against another motion to dismiss the action, which had been filed on August 10, 2012. Judge Schreier held that, although the defendants voluntarily agreed to provide early voting in Shannon County through 2018, the plaintiffs’ claims were not moot because of the likelihood of the issue recurring in the future. The defendants' agreement to provide early voting would expire in 2019, and there was no funding allotted to continue the early voting past 2018. 2012 WL 4748071.

On October 17, 2012, the defendants moved to dismiss on new, ripeness, grounds. They claimed that the plaintiffs' alleged harm was too distant and uncertain for the court to maintain jurisdiction because early voting was guaranteed until 2019. Judge Schreier granted this motion on August 6, 2013. All pending motions were denied as moot. 2013 WL 4017036.

Judge Schreier denied the defendants’ request for their bill of costs since the relief the plaintiffs obtained was only obtained after the lawsuit was filed. This case is now closed.

Summary Authors

Jonathan Forman (6/4/2013)

Mackenzie Walz (11/29/2017)

People

For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/5029244/parties/brooks-v-gant/


Judge(s)

Schreier, Karen E. (South Dakota)

Attorneys(s) for Plaintiff

Sandven, Steven Daniel (South Dakota)

Attorneys(s) for Defendant

Mann, Rebecca L. (South Dakota)

Other Attorney(s)

Active

Expert/Monitor/Master

Frankenstein, Sara (South Dakota)

Williams, Richard M. (South Dakota)

Judge(s)

Schreier, Karen E. (South Dakota)

Attorneys(s) for Plaintiff

Sandven, Steven Daniel (South Dakota)

Attorneys(s) for Defendant

Mann, Rebecca L. (South Dakota)

Other Attorney(s)

Doody, Robert J. (South Dakota)

Expert/Monitor/Master

Frankenstein, Sara (South Dakota)

Williams, Richard M. (South Dakota)

Documents in the Clearinghouse

Document

Docket

April 1, 2015 Docket
1

Complaint

Jan. 13, 2012 Complaint
66

Order Granting Defendants' Motion to Dismiss [Plaintiff's Preliminary Injunction] and Denying Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction as Moot

2012 WL 871262

March 14, 2012 Order/Opinion
92-1

Shannon County Early Voting Study

Sept. 21, 2012 Discovery Material/FOIA Release
95

Order Denying Defendant Gant's Motion to Dismiss

2012 WL 4482984

Sept. 27, 2012 Order/Opinion
102

Defendant Summary Judgment Brief

Oct. 1, 2012 Pleading / Motion / Brief
106

Order Denying Defendants' Motion to Dismiss and Granting Defendants' Motion to Extend

2012 WL 4748071

Oct. 4, 2012 Order/Opinion
159

Memorandum Opinion and Order Granting Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Without Prejudice

2013 WL 4017036

Aug. 6, 2013 Order/Opinion
163

Order Denying Bill of Costs

Sept. 19, 2013 Order/Opinion

Resources

Title Description External URL

A Case Study of Descriptive Representation: The Experience of Native American Elected Officials in South Dakota

Jean Reith Schroedel & Artour Aslanian

Political equality, according to Sydney Verba, "refers to the extent to which citizens have an equal voice in governmental decisions" and encompasses not only voting but also being able to hold polit… July 1, 2017 None

Docket

See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/5029244/brooks-v-gant/

Last updated May 20, 2022, 2:52 a.m.

ECF Number Description Date Link
66

ORDER granting 55 Motion to Dismiss; denying as moot 2 Motion for Preliminary Injunction. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 03/14/2012. (MWT)

March 14, 2012 RECAP
1

COMPLAINT filed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. (Attachments: # 1 Ex 1 − Brief History of Lakota and Pine Ridge Reservation Red Cloud Indian School, # 2 Ex 2 − Statistics for Pine Ridge, # 3 Ex 3 − South Dakota: Pine Ridge Reservation, American Indian Relief Council, # 4 Ex 4 − Testimony of the Hon. John YEllow Bird Steele March 22, 2007, # 5 Ex 5 − Affidavit of Bret Healy, # 6 Ex 6 − SD Secretary of State 2004 Absentee Ballot Records, # 7 Ex 7 − SD Secretary of State 2004 Voter Turnout Records, # 8 Ex 8 − SD Secretary of State 2006 Absentee Ballot Records, # 9 Ex 9 − SD Secretary of State 2006 Voter Turnout Records, # 10 Ex 10 − 2008 SD Official General Election Results Turnout, # 11 Ex 11 − SD Secretary of State 2008 Absentee Ballot Records, # 12 Ex 12 − NPR article Native Americans Face Voting Roadblocks, # 13 Ex 13 − SD Secretary of State 2010 Absentee Ballot Records, # 14 Ex 14 − 2010 SD Official General Election Results Turnout, # 15 Ex 15 − Ltr from James G. Sword to Senator Tim Johnson 10/21/09, # 16 Ex 16 − Ltr from James G. Sword to Brendan Johnson 12/31/09, # 17 Ex 17 − Memorandum of Agreement 4/23/10, # 18 Ex 18 − 8/18/10 ltr from Theresa Two Bulls to Shannon County Commissioners, # 19 Ex 19 − RC Journal article 12/10/11, # 20 Ex 20 − Ltr from Gant to Sandven 12/30/11, # 21 Ex 21 − HAVA State Plan for SD updated March 2010, # 22 Ex 22 − RC Journal article 9/24/10, # 23 Ex 23 − Ganje ltr to Sandven 12/21/11, # 24 Ex 24 − Total State Government Budget FY 2012, # 25 Ex 25 − Complaint, # 26

Jan. 13, 2012
95

ORDER denying 43 Gant's Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 9/27/2012. (KC)

Sept. 27, 2012 RECAP
3

CIVIL COVER SHEET (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
106

ORDER granting 73 Motion to Extend Deadlines (Discovery due by 11/30/2012, Motions due by 12/31/2012); denying 77 Motion to Dismiss. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 10/4/2012. (KC)

Oct. 4, 2012 RECAP
4

Summons Issued as to Jason Gant (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
159

MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER denying as moot 91 Motion for Summary Judgment; denying as moot 96 Motion for Summary Judgment; denying as moot 97 Motion for Summary Judgment; denying as moot 100 Motion for Summary Judgment; denying as moot 113 Motion to Strike ; granting 118 Motion to Dismiss without prejudice; denying as moot 140 Motion to Exclude; denying as moot 147 Motion in Limine; denying as moot 152 Motion for Joinder. Signed by U.S. District Judge Karen E. Schreier on 8/6/13. (KC)

Aug. 6, 2013 RECAP
5

Summons Issued as to James Sword (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
6

Summons Issued as to Sue Ganje (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
163

ORDER denying 161 Bill of Costs, filed by Joe Falkenbuerg, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Michael P. Ortner, Sue Ganje, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, James Sword, Deloris Hagman, Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Shannon County, South Dakota, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Lyla Hutchison, Wendell Yellow Bull, Bryan J. Kehn, Fall River County, South Dakota. Signed by U.S. District Judge Karen E. Schreier on 9/19/2013. (KC)

Sept. 19, 2013 RECAP
7

Summons Issued as to Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, Eugenio White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney). (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
8

Summons Issued as to Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
9

Summons Issued as to Bryan J. Kehn (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
10

Summons Issued as to Deloris Hagman (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
11

Summons Issued as to Eugenio B. White Hawk (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
12

Summons Issued as to Wendell Yellow Bull (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
13

Summons Issued as to Lyla Hutchison (handed true copy to Plaintiffs' attorney) (DJP) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
14

ORDER OF RECUSAL. U. S. District Judge Jeffrey L. Viken recused. Signed by U. S. District Judge Jeffrey L. Viken on 1/13/12. (SB) (Entered: 01/13/2012)

Jan. 13, 2012
15

MOTION for Hearing by All Plaintiffs. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/16/2012)

Jan. 16, 2012
16

Filing fee received: Fee Amount: $ 350, Receipt #: SDX400024466. (SLW) (Entered: 01/17/2012)

Jan. 17, 2012
17

ORDER REASSIGNING CASE. Case reassigned to Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier for all further proceedings. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 1/17/2012. (KC) (Entered: 01/17/2012)

Jan. 17, 2012
18

NOTICE of Appearance by Richard M. Williams on behalf of Jason Gant (Williams, Richard) (Entered: 01/17/2012)

Jan. 17, 2012
19

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Chris Brooks. Jason Gant waiver sent on 1/17/2012, answer due 3/19/2012. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/18/2012)

Jan. 18, 2012
20

RETURN OF SERVICE Executed upon Defendant James Sword on 01/18/12 (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/19/2012)

Jan. 19, 2012
21

RETURN OF SERVICE Executed upon Defendant Sue Ganje on 01/18/12 (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/19/2012)

Jan. 19, 2012

NOTICE of Filing Error: Return of Service Executed 21 , Return of Service Executed 20 FILED IN ERROR (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/20/2012)

Jan. 20, 2012
23

SUMMONS Returned Executed by Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. James Sword served on 1/18/2012, answer due 2/8/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/20/2012)

Jan. 20, 2012
24

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Shannon County, South Dakota waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
25

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Shannon County Board of Commissioners waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
26

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Bryan J. Kehn waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
27

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Lyla Hutchison waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
28

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Eugenio B. White Hawk waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
29

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Deloris Hagman waiver sent on 1/24/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/24/2012)

Jan. 24, 2012
30

NOTICE of Appearance by Sara Frankenstein on behalf of Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 01/25/2012)

Jan. 25, 2012
31

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Wendell Yellow Bull waiver sent on 1/25/2012, answer due 3/26/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 01/26/2012)

Jan. 26, 2012
32

ORDER Setting Hearing on Motion 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction: Motion Hearing set for 3/8/2012 at 09:00 AM in Rapid City Courtroom 2 − Room 236 before Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 1/27/2012. (KC) (Entered: 01/27/2012)

Jan. 27, 2012
33

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Fall River County, South Dakota waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
34

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Fall River County Board of Commissioners waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
35

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Deb Russell waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
36

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Michael P. Ortner waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
37

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Anne Cassens waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
38

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Joe Falkenbuerg waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
39

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. Joe Allen waiver sent on 2/6/2012, answer due 4/6/2012. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
40

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
41

WAIVER OF SERVICE Returned Executed by Linda Red Cloud, Edwina Weston, Francis Rencountre, Eileen Janis, Chris Brooks, Leona Little Hawk, Donovan L. Steele, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Dawn Black Bull, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Stacy Two Lance, Loretta Little Hawk, Faith Two Eagle, Eleanor Weston, Jennifer Red Owl, Gloria Red Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Harry Brown, Clarice Mesteth, Michelle Weston, Sharon Conden, Evan Rencountre, Jacqueline Garnier. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
42

ANSWER to 1 Complaint,,,,,,,, with Jury Demand by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012
43

MOTION to Dismiss by Jason Gant. (Williams, Richard) (Entered: 02/14/2012)

Feb. 14, 2012
44

BRIEF by Defendant Jason Gant re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction MOTION for Permanent Injunction, 43 MOTION to Dismiss. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Chapter 45 (H.B. 1197), # 2 Exhibit Shannon County Charter, # 3 Exhibit Federal Register)(Williams, Richard) (Entered: 02/14/2012)

Feb. 14, 2012
45

RESPONSE to Motion re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction MOTION for Permanent Injunction filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 02/14/2012)

Feb. 14, 2012
46

AFFIDAVIT in Opposition re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction MOTION for Permanent Injunction filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A (Shannon−Fall River Co. Contract 2012), # 2 Exhibit B (Shannon Co. Minutes September 8, 2004) # 3 Exhibit C (Shannon Co. Minutes of December 2, 2011), # 4 Exhibit D (10 County Comparison), # 5 Exhibit E (Shannon County Minutes of September 9, 2011)(Frankenstein, Sara) Modified on 2/15/2012 to add descriptions (DJP). (Entered: 02/14/2012)

Feb. 14, 2012
47

MEMORANDUM in Opposition re 43 MOTION to Dismiss and Reply Brief filed by All Plaintiffs. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/21/2012)

Feb. 21, 2012
48

AFFIDAVIT in Opposition re 43 MOTION to Dismiss and Reply Brief with Exhibits 1−18 filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 EX 1A (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2012), # 2 EX 1B (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2011), # 3 EX 1C (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2010), # 4 EX 1D (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2009), # 5 EX 1E (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2008), # 6 EX 1F (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2007), # 7 EX 1G (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2006), # 8 EX 1H (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2005), # 9 EX 1I (Shannon−Fall River County Contract 2004), # 10 EX 2 (1/24/12 memo from Congressional Research Service), # 11 EX 3 (RC Journal article 1/18/12), # 12 EX 4(Argus Leader online article 1/18/12) , # 13 EX 5 (100r.org online article 1/31/12), # 14 EX 6 (2010 HAVA State Plan for SD), # 15 EX 7 (worksheet regarding absentee ballot percentages), # 16 EX 8 (2012 Narrative for Oglala Sioux Tribe Department of Public Safety), # 17 EX 9 (Worksheet re: travel to courthouses in SD), # 18 EX 10 (worksheet re: travel from towns in Shannon Co to Fall River Courthouse), # 19 EX 11 (worksheet re: travel from the largest city in a county to county seat), # 20 EX 12 (worksheet re: travel from second largest city in county to county seat), # 21 EX 13 (worksheet re: Shannon Co voter turnout percentages compared to rest of SD), # 22 EX 14 (Worksheet re: mileage comparisons between Shannon and Meade Counties), # 23 EX 15 (Statement of Organization filed by Jason Gant 1/26/11), # 24 EX 16 (Advertisements for interpet providers in Pine Ridge), # 25 EX 17 (2012 Bill History for SD 58), # 26 EX 18 (Post Office closings in Wounded Knee and Manderson))(Sandven, Steven) Modified on 2/22/2012 to add descriptions (DJP). (Entered: 02/21/2012)

Feb. 21, 2012
49

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 43 MOTION to Dismiss Affidavit Supplement w/ Exhibits 19−31 filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 EX 19 − 2012 Election Calendar, # 2 EX 20 − B. Healy Affidavit, # 3 EX 21 − Shannon Cty Minutes 09/03/10, # 4 EX 22 − OJ Semans Affidavit, # 5 EX 23A − Shannon Cty Minutes 02/04/11, # 6 EX 23B − Shannon Cty Minutes 03/04/11, # 7 EX 23C − Shannon Cty Minutes 05/06/11, # 8 EX 23D − Shannon Cty Minutes 11/04/11, # 9 EX 24A − Shannon Cty Minutes 09/03/10, # 10 EX 24B − Shannon Cty Minutes 12/03/10, # 11 EX 25 − Election Board Minutes 11/29/11, # 12 EX 26 − Shannon Cty Map, # 13 EX 27 − M. Two Eagle Affidavit, # 14 EX 28 − C. Mesteth Affidavit, # 15 EX 29 − E. Mesteth Affidavit, # 16 EX 30 − S. Two Lance Affidavit, # 17 EX 31 D. BlackBull Affidavit)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 02/21/2012)

Feb. 21, 2012
50

REPLY to 47 Memorandum in Opposition to Motion, 45 Response to Motion, filed by Jason Gant. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 11/29/11 letter to Gant, # 2 Exhibit Federal Register Vol. 76)(Williams, Richard) (Entered: 02/27/2012)

Feb. 27, 2012
51

First MOTION for Leave to ACLU Amicus by Robert James Doody. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit ACLU Amicus Brief)(Doody, Robert) (Entered: 03/05/2012)

March 5, 2012
52

TEXT ORDER granting 51 Motion for Leave to file amicus brief. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 3/6/2012. (KC) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
53

SUBPOENA for Jim Sword returned (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
54

SUBPOENA for Sue Ganje returned (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
55

Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction by All Defendants. (Williams, Richard) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
56

MEMORANDUM in Support re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Williams, Richard) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
57

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit March 1, 2012 Letter, # 2 Exhibit March 2, 2012 letter, # 3 Exhibit Shannon County Minutes)(Williams, Richard) (Entered: 03/06/2012)

March 6, 2012
59

AFFIDAVIT of Steven D. Sandven in Opposition re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction of filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Ex 1 RC Journal Article 02March12)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 03/07/2012)

March 7, 2012
60

REPLY to Motion Response re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 03/07/2012)

March 7, 2012
61

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 9; Shannon−Fall River Couny Contract − 2012 Amended, # 2 Exhibit 10; Shannon−State's Attorney Contract − 2012 Amended)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 03/07/2012)

March 7, 2012
62

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 03/07/2012)

March 7, 2012
63

MOTION for Sequence of Testimony by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 03/07/2012)

March 7, 2012
64

Motion Hearing held on 3/8/2012 re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction MOTION for Permanent Injunction, 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction before Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier (Court Reporter Connie Heckenlaible) (SLT) (Entered: 03/08/2012)

March 8, 2012
65

EXHIBIT LIST re: 64 Motion Hearing held on 3/8/2012 re 2 MOTION for Preliminary Injunction MOTION for Permanent Injunction, 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction.(SLT) (Main Document 65 replaced on 3/16/2012 with corrected date on exhibit list) (SLT). (Entered: 03/08/2012)

March 8, 2012
67

TRANSCRIPT of Proceedings re 64 Motion Hearing, held on March 8, 2012 before Judge Schreier. Court Reporter/Transcriber: Connie Heckenlaible, Telephone number 605−945−4622. Transcript may be viewed at the Clerk's Office public terminal or purchased through the Court Reporter/Transcriber before the deadline for Release of Transcript Restriction. After that date it may be obtained through PACER. Redaction Request due 4/9/2012. Redacted Transcript Deadline set for 4/19/2012. Release of Transcript Restriction set for 6/18/2012. (CJH) (Entered: 03/15/2012)

March 15, 2012
68

NOTICE of Filing of Official Transcript re: 64 Motion Hearing,. Notice mailed to non−ecf counsel. (CJH) (Entered: 03/15/2012)

March 15, 2012
69

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 55 Joint MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Motion for Preliminary Injunction filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 11; Shannon−Fall River County Contract − 2012 − Amended, # 2 Exhibit 12; Shannon−State's Attorney Contract − 2012 − Amended)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 03/19/2012)

March 19, 2012
70

ORDER For Form 52 Report and Scheduling Information. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 3/23/2012. (KC) (Entered: 03/23/2012)

March 23, 2012
71

FORM 52 REPORT of Parties Planning Meeting. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 04/06/2012)

April 6, 2012
73

MOTION to Extend Deadlines by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Mann, Rebecca) (Entered: 07/30/2012)

July 30, 2012
74

MEMORANDUM in Support re 73 MOTION to Extend Deadlines filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Mann, Rebecca) (Entered: 07/30/2012)

July 30, 2012
75

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 73 MOTION to Extend Deadlines filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Mann, Rebecca) (Entered: 07/30/2012)

July 30, 2012
76

MEMORANDUM in Opposition re 73 MOTION to Extend Deadlines filed by All Plaintiffs. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 08/01/2012)

Aug. 1, 2012
77

Joint MOTION to Dismiss by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 08/10/2012)

Aug. 10, 2012
78

MEMORANDUM in Support re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 08/10/2012)

Aug. 10, 2012
79

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Memorandum of Agreement, # 2 Exhibit Resolution #2012−10, # 3 Exhibit Resolution #2012−11, # 4 Exhibit Anticipated 2012 Election Costs Chart, # 5 Exhibit March 8, 2012 Hearing Transcript, # 6 Exhibit Nelson Depo Transcript, # 7 Exhibit Gant Depo Transcript, # 8 Exhibit Frankenstein March 1, 2012 Letter, # 9 Exhibit Williams March 2, 2012 Letter, # 10 Exhibit Ganje Depo Transcript)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 08/10/2012)

Aug. 10, 2012
80

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Memorandum of Agreement)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 08/14/2012)

Aug. 14, 2012
81

MEMORANDUM in Opposition re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Plaintiffs. (Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 08/21/2012)

Aug. 21, 2012
82

AFFIDAVIT in Opposition re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit EX 1 − Defendant Ganje's Responses, # 2 Exhibit EX 2 − C Nelson Email, # 3 Exhibit EX 3 − C Nelson Email, # 4 Exhibit EX 4 − OST Memo, # 5 Exhibit EX 5 − Defendant Gant Responses, # 6 Exhibit EX 6 − Defendant Shannon County Responses, # 7 Exhibit EX 7 − Defendant Fall River Responses, # 8 Exhibit EX 8 − Defendant Gant Responses, # 9 Exhibit EX 9 − Plaintiffs' November 14, 2011 Memo, # 10 Exhibit EX 10 − Plaintiffs' November 26, 2011 Memo, # 11 Exhibit EX 11 − Plaintiffs' November 14, 2011 Memo, # 12 Exhibit EX −12 Plaintiffs' November 26, 2011 Memo, # 13 Exhibit EX 13 − Plaintiffs' December 19, 2011 Memo, # 14 Exhibit EX 14 − Shannon Cty Minutes, # 15 Exhibit EX 15 − Shannon County Minutes, # 16 Exhibit EX 16 − States Attorney Memo, # 17 Exhibit EX 17 − Shannon−Fall River Contract, # 18 Exhibit EX 18 − Defendant Gant Deposition Excerpts, # 19 Exhibit EX 19 − C Nelson Deposition Excerpts, # 20 Exhibit EX 20 − Defendant Ganje Deposition Excerpts, # 21 Exhibit EX 21 − L Hutchinson Deposition Excerpts)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 08/21/2012)

Aug. 21, 2012
84

AFFIDAVIT in Opposition re 73 MOTION to Extend Deadlines filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Plaintiffs Memo 16August12, # 2 Exhibit Plaintiffs Email 27August12, # 3 Exhibit Plaintiffs Email 30August12, # 4 Exhibit Plaintiffs Expert Report, # 5 Exhibit Defendants Memo 16August12, # 6 Exhibit Plaintiffs Initial Disclosures 03April12, # 7 Exhibit Plaintiffs Email 30August12, # 8 Exhibit Seman Deposition Notice 30August12)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 08/31/2012)

Aug. 31, 2012
85

AFFIDAVIT of Sue Ganje. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit, # 2 Exhibit)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 09/07/2012)

Sept. 7, 2012
86

REPLY to Motion Response re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 09/07/2012)

Sept. 7, 2012
87

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Nelson Depo, # 2 Exhibit Hutchison Depo, # 3 Exhibit Gant Depo, # 4 Exhibit Ganje Depo, # 5 Exhibit 2008 HAVA Form, # 6 Exhibit May 9, 2012 letter, # 7 Exhibit Shannon/Fall River County Contract, # 8 Exhibit August 23, 2010 email, # 9 Exhibit March 8, 2012 Hearing Transcript)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 09/07/2012)

Sept. 7, 2012
88

Joint MOTION to Amend/Correct 86 Reply to Motion Response by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Jason Gant, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Corrected Defendants' Joint Reply to Plaintiffs' Response to Defendants' Joint Motion to Dismiss)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 09/11/2012)

Sept. 11, 2012
89

ORDER granting 88 Motion to Amend/Correct granting motion to correct defendants' joint reply. Signed by Chief Judge Karen E. Schreier on 9/17/2012. (KC) (Entered: 09/17/2012)

Sept. 17, 2012
90

REPLY to Motion Response re 77 Joint MOTION to Dismiss CORRECTED filed by All Defendants. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 09/18/2012)

Sept. 18, 2012
91

MOTION for Summary Judgment by Dawn Black Bull, Chris Brooks, Harry Brown, Sharon Conden, Jacqueline Garnier, Eileen Janis, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Leona Little Hawk, Loretta Little Hawk, Clarice Mesteth, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Linda Red Cloud, Gloria Red Eagle, Jennifer Red Owl, Evan Rencountre, Francis Rencountre, Donovan L. Steele, Faith Two Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Stacy Two Lance, Edwina Weston, Eleanor Weston, Michelle Weston. (Attachments: # 1 Plaintiffs' Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss, # 2 Plaintiffs' Statement of Undisputed Material Facts)(Sandven, Steven) (Entered: 09/21/2012)

Sept. 21, 2012
92

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 91 MOTION for Summary Judgment Exhibits 1−12 filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit J. Gant Deposition Excerpts, # 2 Exhibit C. (Refiled as doc 94) Nelson Deposition Excerpts, # 3 Exhibit S. Ganje Deposition Excerpts, # 4 Exhibit L. Hutchinson Deposition Excerpts, # 5 Exhibit S. Ganje Responses, # 6 Exhibit S. Ganje Responses, # 7 Exhibit Shannon County Responses, # 8 Exhibit Fall River Responses, # 9 Exhibit Shannon County Minutes December 2, 2011, # 10 Exhibit Plaintiffs' First Request to Shannon County for Early Voting, # 11 Exhibit Plaintiffs' Second Request to Shannon County for Early Voting, # 12 Exhibit Dr. Braunstein Expert Report)(Sandven, Steven) Modified on 9/25/2012 (SLW). (Entered: 09/21/2012)

Sept. 21, 2012
93

SUPPLEMENTAL Exhibits to 92 Affidavit re: 91 Motion for Summary Judgment by Plaintiffs Dawn Black Bull, Chris Brooks, Harry Brown, Sharon Conden, Jacqueline Garnier, Eileen Janis, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Leona Little Hawk, Loretta Little Hawk, Clarice Mesteth, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Linda Red Cloud, Gloria Red Eagle, Jennifer Red Owl, Evan Rencountre, Francis Rencountre, Donovan L. Steele, Faith Two Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Stacy Two Lance, Edwina Weston, Eleanor Weston, Michelle Weston Sandven Affidavit Exhibits 13−33 . (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit EX 13 C Nelson Email to S.Ganje, # 2 Exhibit EX 14 C.Nelson Email to S. Ganje, # 3 Exhibit EX 15 Oglala Sioux Tribe Request to Shannon County for Early Voting, # 4 Exhibit EX 16 Shannon County Minutes March 2, 2012, # 5 Exhibit EX 17 Plaintiffs' First Request to Secretary of State for Early Voting, # 6 Exhibit EX 18 Plaintiffs' Second Request to Secretary of State for Early Voting, # 7 Exhibit EX 19 Plaintiffs' Third Request to Secretary of State for Early Voting, # 8 Exhibit EX 20 March 8 Hearing Transcript Excerpts, # 9 Exhibit EX 21 Dawn Black Bull Affidavit, # 10 Exhibit EX 22 Clarice Mesteth Affidavit, # 11 Exhibit EX 23 Defendant Gant Responses, # 12 Exhibit EX 24 Defendant Gant Responses, # 13 Exhibit EX 25 Oliver J. Semans Deposition Transcript Excerpts, # 14 Exhibit EX 26 Dr. Braunstein Deposition Excerpts, # 15 Exhibit EX 27 Oliver J. Semans Affidavit, # 16 Exhibit EX 28 2010 Turnout, # 17 Exhibit EX 29 2004 Turnout, # 18 Exhibit EX 30 2006 Turnout, # 19 Exhibit EX 31 Gant Responses, # 20 Exhibit EX 32 Oglala Lakota College Case Statement, # 21 Exhibit EX 33 RC Journal Article)(Sandven, Steven) Modified on 9/25/2012 to add link and text(SLW). (Entered: 09/21/2012)

Sept. 21, 2012
94

SUPPLEMENTAL Exhibits (replaced Exhibit 2 to 92 Affidavit re: 91 Motion for Summary Judgment by Plaintiffs Dawn Black Bull, Chris Brooks, Harry Brown, Sharon Conden, Jacqueline Garnier, Eileen Janis, Elmer Kills Back, Jr, Cecil Little Hawk, Sr, Leona Little Hawk, Loretta Little Hawk, Clarice Mesteth, Edmond Mesteth, Mark A. Mesteth, Linda Red Cloud, Gloria Red Eagle, Jennifer Red Owl, Evan Rencountre, Francis Rencountre, Donovan L. Steele, Faith Two Eagle, Monette Two Eagle, Stacy Two Lance, Edwina Weston, Eleanor Weston, Michelle Weston S. Sandven Aff. EX 2 C. Nelson Deposition Excerpts Parts I and II . (Attachments: # 1 Sandven Aff. Ex. 2 C. Nelson Deposition Excerpts Part II)(Sandven, Steven) Modified on 9/25/2012 to add link and text(SLW). (Entered: 09/24/2012)

Sept. 24, 2012
96

MOTION for Summary Judgment by Jason Gant. (Williams, Richard) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012
97

MOTION for Summary Judgment Fall River County Defendants by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, James Sword. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012
98

STATEMENT OF Fall River County Defendants MATERIAL FACTS re 97 Motion for Summary Judgment, by Defendants Michael P. Ortner, Anne Cassens, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Joe Falkenbuerg, Joe Allen, James Sword, Sue Ganje, Deb Russell filed by Michael P. Ortner, Anne Cassens, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Joe Falkenbuerg, Joe Allen, James Sword, Sue Ganje, Deb Russell. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012
99

MEMORANDUM in Support re 97 MOTION for Summary Judgment Fall River County Defendants filed by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, James Sword. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012
100

Joint MOTION for Summary Judgment All Defendants by Joe Allen, Anne Cassens, Joe Falkenbuerg, Fall River County Board of Commissioners, Fall River County, South Dakota, Sue Ganje, Jason Gant, Deloris Hagman, Lyla Hutchison, Bryan J. Kehn, Michael P. Ortner, Deb Russell, Shannon County Board of Commissioners, Shannon County, South Dakota, James Sword, Eugenio B. White Hawk, Wendell Yellow Bull. (Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012
101

AFFIDAVIT in Support re 100 Joint MOTION for Summary Judgment All Defendants filed by All Defendants. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Nelson Depo., # 2 Exhibit Ganje Depo., # 3 Exhibit McDonald Article, # 4 Exhibit Gronke Article, # 5 Exhibit Neeley Article, # 6 Exhibit Brunell Expert Report, # 7 Exhibit Gant Responses)(Frankenstein, Sara) (Entered: 10/01/2012)

Oct. 1, 2012

State / Territory: South Dakota

Case Type(s):

Election/Voting Rights

Key Dates

Filing Date: Jan. 13, 2012

Closing Date: 2013

Case Ongoing: No

Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Description:

Specified enrolled members of the Oglala Sioux Tribe and qualified voters of the State of South Dakota.

Plaintiff Type(s):

Private Plaintiff

Public Interest Lawyer: No

Filed Pro Se: No

Class Action Sought: No

Class Action Outcome: Not sought

Defendants

State of South Dakota, State

Shannon County (Shannon), County

Fall River County (Fall River), County

Defendant Type(s):

Jurisdiction-wide

Case Details

Causes of Action:

42 U.S.C. § 1983

Voting Rights Act, section 2, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (previously 42 U.S.C. § 1973)

Voting Rights Act, section 5, 52 U.S.C. § 10304 (previously 42 U.S.C. § 1973c)

State law

Voting Rights Act, unspecified, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 et seq (previously 42 U.S.C § 1973 et seq.)

Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201

Constitutional Clause(s):

Equal Protection

Availably Documents:

Trial Court Docket

Complaint (any)

Non-settlement Outcome

Any published opinion

Outcome

Prevailing Party: Mixed

Nature of Relief:

Injunction / Injunctive-like Settlement

Source of Relief:

Settlement

Content of Injunction:

Preliminary relief denied

Issues

General:

Voting access

Discrimination-basis:

Race discrimination

Race:

American Indian/Alaskan Native

Voting:

Election administration