Filed Date: Oct. 4, 2011
[…] Code § 10-110(c) parading without a permit code provision is unconstitutional, facially or as applied to the extent it is applied as a strict liability offense, and entry of a permanent injunction prohibiting enforcement as a strict liability offense (i.e., enforcement in the absence of fair notice or warnings/orders to those subject to potential arrest);
This was added in response to the defendants' motion to dismiss the original complaint. In their motion to dismiss, the defendants argued that the Fourth Amendment claims should be dismissed because N.Y. City Adm. Code § 10-110(c) had provided the arresting officers with probable cause for the arrests. New York City Adm. Code § 10-110(c) provides that a "procession, parade or race shall be permitted upon any street or in any public place only after a written permit therefor has been obtained from the police commissioner."
On December 23, 2011, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint.