Case: Whitford v. Gill

3:15-cv-00421 | U.S. District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin

Filed Date: July 8, 2015

Closed Date: Aug. 22, 2019

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

On July 8, 2015, 12 registered Democratic voters in Wisconsin filed this lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin. The plaintiffs sued the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988, claiming violations of their First and Fourteenth Amendment rights. Represented by the Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law and by private counsel, the plaintiffs sought a declaration that the districting plan created by Wisconsin Ac…

On July 8, 2015, 12 registered Democratic voters in Wisconsin filed this lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin. The plaintiffs sued the Wisconsin Government Accountability Board under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988, claiming violations of their First and Fourteenth Amendment rights. Represented by the Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law and by private counsel, the plaintiffs sought a declaration that the districting plan created by Wisconsin Act 43 was unconstitutional, an injunction prohibiting state and local elections officials from using the districting plan in any election. They requested that if the Legislature and Governor did not pass a constitutional districting plan in a timely manner, that the court create a plan that would meet the requirements of the United States and Wisconsin Constitutions. The case was assigned to Judge Barbara B. Crabb. Because 28 U.S.C. § 2284 requires that federal court challenges to state legislative apportionment be heard before a three-judge panel, Judge Crabb was joined by Judge Kenneth F. Ripple of the Seventh Circuit, and Judge William Griesbach of the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

The plaintiffs alleged that the 2012 districting plan, created by Wisconsin Act 43, created partisan gerrymandered districts for the purpose of helping the Republican Party win a majority of seats in the State Assembly. Although Republican candidates received less than 49% of votes in the next election, they won nearly 61% of seats in the Legislature. The plaintiffs further alleged that the Republican leadership in the Legislature had created the districting plan in complete secrecy: they created the plan away from the State Capital, they allowed only Republican legislators to participate in the process, and they required all legislators who participated to sign secrecy agreements. Until the plan was presented to the entire Legislature and quickly passed into law, the only members of the Legislature who were aware of its contents were Republican legislators and the private counsel who had been contracted (paid by State funds) to create the plan.

On July 8, 2015, the plaintiffs sought an order enjoining the implementation of the gerrymandered districts for the 2016 election. The defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint was denied by the three-judge panel on December 17, 2015. The panel found that although the plaintiffs faced “significant challenges in prevailing on their claims,” the complaint was nonetheless sufficient to state a claim and that under the Supreme Court’s precedent in Davis v. Bandemer, the claim was justiciable. 151 F.Supp.3d 918.

The defendants later filed a motion for summary judgment, which the panel denied on April 7, 2016, because there were “factual disputes regarding the validity of plaintiffs’ proposed measurement for determining the existence of constitutional violation.” 180 F.Supp.3d 583.

On November 21, 2016, in a 116-page 2-1 decision, the panel held that Wisconsin Act 43 was unconstitutional. It found that Act 43 was passed with an intent to dilute the electoral strength of Democractic voters, and that it had achieved its intended discriminatory effect, unexplained by any geographical or other rational consideration. Under the plan, it would be difficult for Democratic voters “to translate their votes into legislative seats”; the plan ensured a Republican majority in the Assembly (the lower house of the Wisconsin Legislature). Judge Griesbach dissented, disagreeing that proof of intent to act for a political purpose was a significant part of any gerrymandering test; similarly, he disagreed that the plaintiffs’ proposed “efficiency gap” concept was a judicially manageable standard. 218 F.Supp.3d 837.

In its November 2016 ruling, the court deferred ruling on an appropriate remedy and asked parties to brief the issue. After the parties submitted their briefs, the court ordered the following remedial plan on January 27, 2017: the court ordered the Legislature to enact a new redistricting map that the Governor would be charged with approving by November 1, 2017. It found that contrary to the plaintiffs’ request, it was unnecessary for the court to involve itself in creating a districting map. Further, in anticipation of the defendants’ appeal to the Supreme Court, the court found that the proposed remedy afforded “the Legislature ample time to enact a plan contingent on the Supreme Court’s affirmance of our judgment. While it allows the defendants and the candidates to make plans for the November 2018 election only on a contingent basis, at least they will be able to prepare for that contingency in the context of a concrete alternate map.” The court entered judgment in favor of the plaintiffs that day and ordered the case dismissed.

On February 22, 2017, the court amended its judgment to retain jurisdiction as to the remedial plan, so that it could grant an adequate remedy in the event of legislative impasse. On February 24, 2017 the defendants appealed to the United States Supreme Court.

At issue before the Supreme Court was:

  1. Whether the district court had the authority to consider a statewide challenge to Wisconsin’s redistricting plan rather than requiring a district-by-district analysis;
  2. whether Wisconsin’s redistricting plan was impermissible partisan gerrymandering despite complying with standard redistricting principles;
  3. whether the district court’s partisan gerrymandering test was proper;
  4. whether the defendants could present additional evidence showing that they would have prevailed under the district court’s test after the court announced the test; and
  5. whether partisan gerrymandering claims were justiciable.
On June 19, the Supreme Court stayed the judgment of the district court, pending appeal. After the parties and numerous parties submitted amicus briefs, the Court heard oral arguments on October 3, 2017. On June 18, 2018, the Court vacated the district court’s ruling and remanded the case to the district court for further proceedings. 138 S.Ct. 1916. The Court found that the plaintiffs’ allegations that the redistricting plan caused them to suffer statewide harm to their interests in their collective representation in the state legislature and in influencing the legislature’s overall composition and policymaking did not support Article III standing. Further, the Court found that evidence of an efficiency gap did not address the effect that a gerrymander had on the votes of particular citizens (which is also required for Article III standing). The Court remanded to the district court to allow the plaintiffs to present evidence of a “burden on their individual votes.”

Judge Crabb withdrew without explanation on August 2, 2018, and was replaced by Judge James D. Peterson. The plaintiffs filed an amended complaint on Sept. 14, 2018. On October 4, 2018 the Wisconsin State Assembly filed a motion to intervene as defendants; the motion was granted on November 13, 2018.

Shortly after, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss and a motion to stay the case because of two ongoing partisan gerrymandering cases, Rucho v. Common Cause and Lamone v. Benisek in the Supreme Court. The motion to dismiss was denied without prejudice, but the stay was granted on January 23, 2019. The court allowed discovery to proceed, but it delayed trial and any decision on the merits until after the Supreme Court reached a decision in the two other cases.

On May 3, 2019, the district court granted a motion to compel discovery, ordering the Wisconsin State Assembly Speaker to attend a scheduled deposition. 331 F.R.D. 375. The Speaker appealed to the Seventh Circuit, which stayed the district court’s order pending resolution of the appeal.

The Court decided Lamone and Rucho on June 27, 2019, holding that legislative redistricting is a political question that is not justiciable in federal courts. This ruling made it clear that the district court in this case did not have jurisdiction to hear the Wisconsin voters’ claims; the plaintiffs therefore moved to dismiss their claims the following day, on June 28. The court dismissed the case without prejudice on July 2, 2019, awarding statutory costs to the defendants.

However, the court reversed the award of costs on August 22, also denying the defendants’ motion for attorneys’ fees. 402 F. Supp. 3d 529. Because the case was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and it clearly had not been a frivolous lawsuit (the court had originally ruled in favor of the plaintiffs, and the Supreme Court had allowed the litigation to proceed before later foreclosing the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction), the court found that it would be most just for each party to bear its own costs.

The case is closed.

Summary Authors

Rachel Barr (1/27/2017)

Virginia Weeks (11/5/2017)

Abigail DeHart (3/30/2019)

Gregory Marsh (8/5/2020)

People

For PACER's information on parties and their attrorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4538129/parties/whitford-william-v-nichol-gerald/


Judge(s)

Alito, Samuel A. Jr. (District of Columbia)

Breyer, Stephen Gerald (District of Columbia)

Crabb, Barbara Brandriff (Wisconsin)

Crocker, Stephen L. (Wisconsin)

Ginsburg, Ruth Bader (District of Columbia)

Gorsuch, Neil M. (Colorado)

Griesbach, William C. (Wisconsin)

Kagan, Elena (District of Columbia)

Kennedy, Anthony McLeod (District of Columbia)

Peterson, James Donald (Wisconsin)

Judge(s)

Alito, Samuel A. Jr. (District of Columbia)

Breyer, Stephen Gerald (District of Columbia)

Crabb, Barbara Brandriff (Wisconsin)

Crocker, Stephen L. (Wisconsin)

Ginsburg, Ruth Bader (District of Columbia)

Gorsuch, Neil M. (Colorado)

Griesbach, William C. (Wisconsin)

Kagan, Elena (District of Columbia)

Kennedy, Anthony McLeod (District of Columbia)

Peterson, James Donald (Wisconsin)

Ripple, Kenneth Francis (Indiana)

Roberts, John Glover Jr. (District of Columbia)

Sotomayor, Sonia (District of Columbia)

Attorneys(s) for Plaintiff

Amunson, Jessica Ring (District of Columbia)

Earle, Peter (Wisconsin)

Gaber, Mark P. (District of Columbia)

Greenwood, Ruth Merewyn (Illinois)

Harless, Annabelle Elizabeth (Illinois)

Hebert, J. Gerald (District of Columbia)

Lang, Danielle (District of Columbia)

Odorizzi, Michelle L. (Illinois)

Pines, Lester A. (Wisconsin)

Poland, Douglas Maynard (Wisconsin)

Smith, Paul M. (District of Columbia)

Stephanopoulos, Nicholas Odysseas (Illinois)

Strauss, Paul Leonard (Illinois)

Attorneys(s) for Defendant

Berg, Luke N. (Wisconsin)

Kawski, Clayton P. (Wisconsin)

Keckhaver, Karla Z. (Wisconsin)

Keenan, Brian P. (Wisconsin)

Leroy, Kevin M. (Wisconsin)

Russomanno, Anthony David (Wisconsin)

Schimel, Brad D. (Wisconsin)

Tseytlin, Misha (Wisconsin)

Walsh, Ryan J. (Wisconsin)

Other Attorney(s)

Ackerman, Joshua (Illinois)

Adams, J. Christian (Indiana)

Aden, Leah C. (New York)

Adickman, Cary E. (District of Columbia)

Apter, Rachel Wainer (New York)

Atkins, Robert A. (New York)

Balderas, Hector (New Mexico)

Barlow, KeAndra (California)

Bayes, J. Michael (Virginia)

Becerra, Xavier (California)

Benish, Kevin D. (New York)

Beshear, Andy (Kentucky)

Boehm, Theodore R. (Indiana)

Bondurant, Emmet J. II (Georgia)

Bondy, Thomas M. (District of Columbia)

Bonelli, Alison (New York)

Boyle, David C. (California)

Braden, E. Mark (District of Columbia)

Brnovich, Mark (Arizona)

Bromberg, Daniel Howard (California)

Burke, Lauren M. (District of Columbia)

Burnett, Tracy A. (New York)

Busath, Lynn E. (New York)

Cahoy, Kathryn E. (California)

Casazza, David W. (District of Columbia)

Cedarbaum, Jonathan (District of Columbia)

Chin, Andrew (North Carolina)

Clarke, Kristen M. (District of Columbia)

Clement, Paul D. (District of Columbia)

Colasurdo, Conor (New York)

Cole, David (District of Columbia)

Corning, Jordan C. (Wisconsin)

Cox, Douglas R. (District of Columbia)

Crawford, Susan M. (Wisconsin)

Custer, William V (Georgia)

Davidson, Nestor M. (New York)

Dempsey, Jennifer Burch (Georgia)

Denn, Matthew P. (Delaware)

Diedrich, Joseph S. (Wisconsin)

Diller, Paul A. (Oregon)

Diskant, Gregory L. (New York)

Dodge, Christopher D. (Massachusetts)

Donovan, Thomas J. Jr. (Vermont)

Dorris, Daniel V. (District of Columbia)

Dorsen, Norman (New York)

Dubinsky, Gregory (New York)

Dupuis, Laurence J. (Wisconsin)

Elmendorf, Christopher S. (California)

Esenberg, Richard M. (Wisconsin)

Fedeli, Christopher Alan (District of Columbia)

Feinberg, Ira M. (New York)

Ferguson, Brent (New York)

Fierro, Brandon (New Jersey)

Fisher, Jeffrey L. (California)

Fliegel, Benjamin R. (California)

Flint, Tacy F. (Illinois)

Frederick, Matthew Hamilton (Texas)

Fried, Charles (Massachusetts)

Galli, Erin K. (Oregon)

Gallup, Taryn (New York)

Gans, David H. (District of Columbia)

Gants, Brendan B. (District of Columbia)

Garcia, Bradley N. (District of Columbia)

Garden-Monheit, Hannah (New York)

Gerken, Heather K. (Connecticut)

Gerrald, Jacqueline C. (New York)

Gitomer, Madeline H. (District of Columbia)

Goldberg, David T. (New York)

Goldstein, Samantha M. (District of Columbia)

Gordon, Philip M. (Virginia)

Gorod, Brianne J. (District of Columbia)

Green, Jeffrey T. (District of Columbia)

Greenbaum, Jon M. (District of Columbia)

Greytak, Scott (Massachusetts)

Grinsell, Timothy W. (New York)

Groombridge, Nicholas (New York)

Grossman, Perry M. (New York)

Gutman, Benjamin N. (Oregon)

Harris, Matthew B. (Indiana)

Hartnett, Kathleen R. (District of Columbia)

Hawley, Joshua D. (District of Columbia)

Healey, Maura T. (Massachusetts)

Heath, John Hammond (New York)

Hermann, Kimberly S. (Georgia)

Hill, Curtis T. Jr. (Indiana)

Hirsch, Jason D. (New York)

Ho, Dale E. (New York)

Houk, Julie (District of Columbia)

Hughes, Paul W. (District of Columbia)

Hunter, Mike (Oklahoma)

Huppert, Matthew R. (District of Columbia)

Hyman, Steven J. (New York)

Ifill, Sherrilyn (New York)

Issacharoff, Samuel (District of Columbia)

Jepson, George (Connecticut)

Josefiak, Thomas J. (Virginia)

Justman, Jeffrey P. (Minnesota)

Karlan, Pamela S. (California)

Karras, Amanda Kellar (Maryland)

Keller, Scott A. (Texas)

Kendrick, Hunter J. (District of Columbia)

Kilmartin, Peter F. (Rhode Island)

Kimberly, Michael B. (District of Columbia)

Knobler, Jonah M. (New York)

Kolb, Daniel F. (New York)

Kraner, Natalie Janet (New Jersey)

Landry, Jeff (Louisiana)

Laxalt, Adam Paul (Nevada)

Lee, Eric W. (District of Columbia)

Leit, David (New Jersey)

Leonard, Lloyd (District of Columbia)

Levitt, Justin (California)

Levy, Vincent (New York)

Lewis, David L. (New York)

Li, Michael C. (New York)

Lieberman, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

Lindemuth, Jahna (Alaska)

Lipshutz, Brian M. (District of Columbia)

Madigan, Lisa (Illinois)

Mappes, Harmony A. (Indiana)

Marisco, Jason G. (Illinois)

Mateer, Jeffrey C. (Texas)

Maukonen, Jona J. (Oregon)

McKnight, Katherine L. (District of Columbia)

McLeod, Eric M. (Wisconsin)

Meehan, Taylor A. R. (Illinois)

Metlitsky, Anton (New York)

Miller, Thomas J. (Iowa)

Mills, Janet T. (Maine)

Monson, Kristofer S. (Texas)

Morley, Michael T. (New Jersey)

Mortara, Adam K. (Illinois)

Mosier, Mark William (District of Columbia)

Mowery, Ryan (District of Columbia)

Murphy, Erin E. (District of Columbia)

Nakamura, Brent K. (California)

Nelson, Janai S. (New York)

Neuborne, Burt (New York)

Noller, Matthew (New York)

O'Brien, David (Maryland)

Oldham, Dalton L. (District of Columbia)

O'Sullivan, Kathleen M. (Washington)

Park, John J. Jr. (Georgia)

Paslawsky, Alexandra (New York)

Paxton, Ken (Texas)

Pernick, Michael (New York)

Perry, Daniel M. (New York)

Phillippe, John R. Jr. (District of Columbia)

Phillips, Kaylan L. (Indiana)

Pildes, Richard H. (New York)

Pope, Dulany Lucetta (Indiana)

Popper, Robert D. (District of Columbia)

Powers, John (District of Columbia)

Racine, Karl A. (Maryland)

Raile, Richard B. (District of Columbia)

Rave, Donald Theodore III (Texas)

Raymer, Matthew (District of Columbia)

Reich, Elena Steiger (New York)

Reniche-Smith, Cecil (Oregon)

Reyes, Sean D. (Utah)

Rosenberg, Ezra David (New Jersey)

Rosenblit, Avi Daniel (District of Columbia)

Rosenblum, Ellen F. (Oregon)

Rosenkranz, E. Joshua (New York)

Rotker, Karyn (Wisconsin)

Russell, Kevin K. (District of Columbia)

Rutledge, Leslie (Arkansas)

Ryder, John L. (Tennessee)

Salinas, Alejandra C. (Texas)

Sash, Alan Edward (New York)

Savitzky, Ari J. (District of Columbia)

Saxe, Steven P. (Virginia)

Schmidt, Derek (Kansas)

Schneiderman, Eric T. (New York)

Schuette, Bill (Michigan)

Schulhofer, Stephen J. (New York)

Sheehy, Shawn Toomey (Virginia)

Signoracci, Pietro J. (New York)

Silk, Jordan R. (Oregon)

Simon, Stephanie N. (New York)

Sloan, Clifford M (New York)

Speas, Edwin M. Jr. (North Carolina)

Spencer, Andrew (Maryland)

Spital, Samuel (New York)

St. John, Kevin (Wisconsin)

Stoopler, David (District of Columbia)

Sutherland, Brian A. (California)

Swanson, Lori (Minnesota)

Tayrani, Amir Cameron (District of Columbia)

Thomas, T. Alora (New York)

Thompson, Charles Wellington Jr. (Maryland)

Tippett, Elizabeth A. (New York)

Torchinsky, Jason Brett (Virginia)

Varela, Pablo Adrian (Tennessee)

Vogel, Holtzman (Virginia)

Wang, Cecillia D (California)

Waxman, Seth (District of Columbia)

Webley, Alec (District of Columbia)

Weiner, Eric (New Jersey)

Weiser, Wendy R. (New York)

Welsh, Diane M. (Pennsylvania)

Whitlow Knight, Linda Carver (Tennessee)

Wilson, Alan (South Carolina)

Winkelman, P. Christopher (District of Columbia)

Witherby, H. Reed (Massachusetts)

Wolf, Thomas P. (New York)

Wydra, Elizabeth B. (District of Columbia)

Yanez, Juliana (Indiana)

Yeager, Joseph H. Jr. (Indiana)

Expert/Monitor/Master

Chen, Jowei (Michigan)

Mayer, Kenneth R. (Wisconsin)

Documents in the Clearinghouse

Document

3:15-cv-00421

Docket [PACER]

Whitford v. Nichol

Aug. 22, 2019

Aug. 22, 2019

Docket
1

3:15-cv-00421

Complaint

Whitford v. Nichol

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

Complaint
1-1

3:15-cv-00421

Complaint Exhibits

Whitford v. Nichol

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

Complaint
43

3:15-cv-00421

Opinion and Order [Motion to Dismiss]

Whitford v. Nichol

Dec. 17, 2015

Dec. 17, 2015

Order/Opinion
94

3:15-cv-00421

Opinion and Order [Motion for Summary Judgment, Motion in Limine]

Whitford v. Nichol

April 7, 2016

April 7, 2016

Order/Opinion
166

3:15-cv-00421

Opinion and Order

Nov. 21, 2016

Nov. 21, 2016

Order/Opinion
182

3:15-cv-00421

Opinion and Order

Jan. 27, 2017

Jan. 27, 2017

Order/Opinion

16-01161

Brief of the Wisconsin Institute For Law and Liberty as Amicus Curiae In Support of Appellants

Gill v. Whitford

Supreme Court of the United States

April 24, 2017

April 24, 2017

Pleading / Motion / Brief

16-01161

Brief of Amici Curiae the Republican National Committee and the National Republican Congressional Committee In Support of Appellants

Gill v. Whitford

Supreme Court of the United States

April 24, 2017

April 24, 2017

Pleading / Motion / Brief

16-01161

Brief of Amici Curiae Judicial Watch, Inc. and Allied Educational Foundation In Support of Appellants

Gill v. Whitford

Supreme Court of the United States

April 24, 2017

April 24, 2017

Pleading / Motion / Brief

Resources

Docket

See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4538129/whitford-william-v-nichol-gerald/

Last updated Aug. 30, 2022, 3:06 a.m.

ECF Number Description Date Link Date / Link
1

COMPLAINT against All Defendants. Service to be completed by Waiver of Service of Summons. ( Filing fee $ 400 receipt number 0758-1588911.), filed by All Plaintiffs. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 1 - Illustrative Maps, # 2 Exhibit 2 - K Mayer Report, # 3 Exhibit 3 - S Jackman Report, # 4 Exhibit 4 - Secrecy Agreements) (Earle, Peter) Modified on 7/8/2015. (lak) (Additional attachment(s) added on 7/8/2015: # 5 JS-44 Civil Cover Sheet) (lak). (Entered: 07/08/2015)

1 Exhibit 1 - Illustrative Maps

View on PACER

2 Exhibit 2 - K Mayer Report

View on PACER

3 Exhibit 3 - S Jackman Report

View on PACER

4 Exhibit 4 - Secrecy Agreements

View on RECAP

5 JS-44 Civil Cover Sheet

View on PACER

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

RECAP

Add Judge for Shell Case Opening

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

PACER

Case randomly assigned to District Judge Barbara B. Crabb and Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. (voc)

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

PACER

Standard Attachments Sent

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

PACER

Standard attachments for Judge Barbara B. Crabb required to be served on all parties with summons or waiver of service: NORTC, Corporate Disclosure Statement, Order on Dispositive Motions. (voc)

July 8, 2015

July 8, 2015

PACER
2

Motion to Admit Ruth Merewyn Greenwood Pro Hac Vice. ( Pro Hac Vice fee $ 50 receipt number 0758-1590066.) by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. Motions referred to Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. (Greenwood, Ruth) (Entered: 07/09/2015)

July 9, 2015

July 9, 2015

PACER
3

Disregard. See 5 . Modified on 7/10/2015. (lak) (Entered: 07/09/2015)

July 9, 2015

July 9, 2015

PACER
4

** TEXT ONLY ORDER **ORDER granting 2 Motion to Admit Ruth Merewyn Greenwood Pro Hac Vice. Signed by Magistrate Judge Peter A. Oppeneer on 7/10/2015. (lak) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
5

Motion to Admit Paul Strauss Pro Hac Vice. ( Pro Hac Vice fee $ 50 receipt number 0758-1590354.) by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. Motions referred to Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
6

Request for Issuance of Summons by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter, (Attachments: # 1 Request for Summons to Barland, # 2 Request for Summons to Franke, # 3 Request for Summons to Froehlich, # 4 Request for Summons to Kennedy, # 5 Request for Summons to Lamelas, # 6 Request for Summons to Vocke) (Greenwood, Ruth) Modified on 7/13/2015. (lak) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

1 Request for Summons to Barland

View on PACER

2 Request for Summons to Franke

View on PACER

3 Request for Summons to Froehlich

View on PACER

4 Request for Summons to Kennedy

View on PACER

5 Request for Summons to Lamelas

View on PACER

6 Request for Summons to Vocke

View on PACER

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
7

Corporate Disclosure Statement by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Greenwood, Ruth) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
8

** TEXT ONLY ORDER **ORDER granting 5 Motion to Admit Paul Strauss Pro Hac Vice. Signed by Magistrate Judge Peter A. Oppeneer on 7/10/2015. (kwf) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
9

Summons Issued as to Gerald C. Nichol, (Attachments: # 1 Summons Issued as to Thomas Barland, # 2 Summons Issued as to John Franke, # 3 Summons Issued as to Harold V. Froehlich, # 4 Summons Issued as to Kevin J. Kennedy, # 5 Summons Issued as to Elsa Lamelas, # 6 Summons Issued as to Timothy Vocke) (kwf) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

1 Summons Issued as to Thomas Barland

View on PACER

2 Summons Issued as to John Franke

View on PACER

3 Summons Issued as to Harold V. Froehlich

View on PACER

4 Summons Issued as to Kevin J. Kennedy

View on PACER

5 Summons Issued as to Elsa Lamelas

View on PACER

6 Summons Issued as to Timothy Vocke

View on PACER

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
10

Letter from the Court to USCA Chief Judge Wood regarding three-judge court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. ยง 2284. (kwf) (Additional attachment added on 7/13/2015: # 1 Copy of the Complaint) (kwf) (Entered: 07/10/2015)

1 Complaint

View on PACER

July 10, 2015

July 10, 2015

PACER
11

Letter from USCA Chief Judge Diane P. Wood to District Judge Barbara B. Crabb regarding three-judge court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. ยง 2284. (voc) (Entered: 07/16/2015)

July 16, 2015

July 16, 2015

RECAP
12

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Elsa Lamelas served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
13

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Gerald C. Nichol served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
14

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Harold V. Froehlich served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
15

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. John Franke served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
16

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Kevin J. Kennedy served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
17

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Thomas Barland served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
18

Affidavit of Service by Plaintiff. Timothy Vocke served on 7/14/2015, answer due 8/4/2015. (Strauss, Paul) (Entered: 07/20/2015)

July 20, 2015

July 20, 2015

PACER
19

Notice of Appearance filed by Michele Louise Odorizzi for Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 07/22/2015)

July 22, 2015

July 22, 2015

PACER
20

Notice of Appearance filed by Anthony David Russomanno for Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Russomanno, Anthony) (Entered: 07/24/2015)

July 24, 2015

July 24, 2015

PACER
21

Notice of Appearance filed by Brian P. Keenan for Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 07/24/2015)

July 24, 2015

July 24, 2015

PACER
22

Stipulation for Extension of Time to respond to complaint by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order) (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 08/03/2015)

1 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

Aug. 3, 2015

Aug. 3, 2015

PACER
23

ORDER granting 22 Motion for Extension of Time to Answer. Defendants answer due 8/18/2015. Signed by District Judge Barbara B. Crabb on 8/5/2015. (voc) (Entered: 08/05/2015)

Aug. 5, 2015

Aug. 5, 2015

PACER
24

Notice of Motion and MOTION TO DISMISS by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 8/18/2015. (kwf) (Entered: 08/18/2015)

Aug. 18, 2015

Aug. 18, 2015

PACER
25

Brief in Support of 24 Motion to Dismiss by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 08/18/2015)

Aug. 18, 2015

Aug. 18, 2015

PACER

Set Briefing Deadlines as to 24 Motion to Dismiss. Brief in Opposition due 9/8/2015. Brief in Reply due 9/18/2015. (kwf)

Aug. 19, 2015

Aug. 19, 2015

PACER

Set Briefing Deadlines

Aug. 19, 2015

Aug. 19, 2015

PACER

Set Telephone Pretrial Conference: Telephone Pretrial Conference set for 9/11/2015 at 02:30 PM before Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. Counsel for Plaintiff responsible for setting up the call to chambers at (608) 264-5153. [Standing Order Governing Preliminary Pretrial Conference attached] (voc)

Aug. 19, 2015

Aug. 19, 2015

PACER

Set Pretrial or Status Conference

Aug. 19, 2015

Aug. 19, 2015

PACER
26

Stipulated Motion to Amend Briefing Schedule on Motion to Dismiss 24 by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. Motions referred to Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order) (Earle, Peter) (Entered: 08/19/2015)

1 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

Aug. 19, 2015

Aug. 19, 2015

PACER
27

** TEXT ONLY ORDER **ORDER granting 26 Motion to Amend Briefing Schedule. The parties should not expect additional extensions of these briefing deadlines. Brief in Opposition due 9/29/2015. Brief in Reply due 10/9/2015. Signed by Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker on 8/21/2015. (voc) (Entered: 08/21/2015)

Aug. 21, 2015

Aug. 21, 2015

PACER
28

Joint Report of Rule 26(f) Planning Meeting. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 09/08/2015)

Sept. 8, 2015

Sept. 8, 2015

PACER

Minute Entry for proceedings held before Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker: Telephone Preliminary Pretrial Conference held on 9/11/2015 [:15] (skv)

Sept. 11, 2015

Sept. 11, 2015

PACER

Telephone Preliminary Pretrial Conference

Sept. 11, 2015

Sept. 11, 2015

PACER
29

** TEXT ONLY ORDER ** At a September 11, 2015 telephonic preliminary pretrial conference, the court advised the parties that it will not set a firm schedule until the three judge panel has been named. The court did, however, provide preliminary indications of the dates and deadlines it has in mind. The court will schedule a follow-up telephonic conference as soon as it is in a position to set a firm schedule. Signed by Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker on 9/11/15. (jat) (Entered: 09/11/2015)

Sept. 11, 2015

Sept. 11, 2015

PACER
30

ORDER appointing Circuit Judge Kenneth F. Ripple and Chief District Judge William C. Griesbach, of the Eastern District of Wisconsin, as additional members of the three-judge court. Signed by District Judge Diane P. Wood, Chief Judge USCA for the seventh circuit on 9/23/2015. (voc) (Entered: 09/29/2015)

Sept. 29, 2015

Sept. 29, 2015

RECAP

Set/Reset Hearings

Sept. 29, 2015

Sept. 29, 2015

PACER

Set Telephone Hearing: Telephone Scheduling Conference set for 10/20/2015 at 02:30 PM before Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. Counsel for Plaintiff responsible for setting up the call to chambers at (608) 264-5153. (voc)

Sept. 29, 2015

Sept. 29, 2015

PACER
31

Brief in Opposition by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 24 Motion to Dismiss filed by Gerald C. Nichol, Harold V. Froehlich, Timothy Vocke, John Franke, Elsa Lamelas, Kevin J. Kennedy, Thomas Barland. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 09/29/2015)

Sept. 29, 2015

Sept. 29, 2015

PACER

Telephone Scheduling Conference rescheduled from 10/20/2015 to 10/13/2015 at 02:00 PM before Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. Counsel for Plaintiff responsible for setting up the call to chambers at (608) 264-5153. (voc)

Oct. 6, 2015

Oct. 6, 2015

PACER

Set Deadlines/Hearings

Oct. 6, 2015

Oct. 6, 2015

PACER

Set/Reset Trial Deadlines/Hearings: Court Trial set for 5/23/2016 at 9:00 AM. (voc) Modified on 10/6/2015. (arw)

Oct. 6, 2015

Oct. 6, 2015

PACER

Set/Reset Trial Deadlines/Hearings

Oct. 6, 2015

Oct. 6, 2015

PACER
32

Brief in Reply by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke in Support of 24 Motion to Dismiss. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 10/09/2015)

Oct. 9, 2015

Oct. 9, 2015

PACER
33

Pretrial Conference Order - Oral Argument on Motion to Dismiss 24 set for 11/4/2015 at 01:30 PM before the Three Judge Panel. Dispositive Motions due 1/4/2016. Final Pretrial Submissions due 4/25/2016. Joint Pretrial Statement and Each Party's Statement of Facts with Proposed Special Verdict Form due 5/9/2016. Trial Brief and Five Complete sets of Pre-marked Trial Exhibits due 5/16/2016. Court Trial set for 5/23/2016 at 09:00 AM before the Three Judge Panel. Signed by Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker on 10/15/15. (jat) (Entered: 10/15/2015)

Oct. 15, 2015

Oct. 15, 2015

PACER
34

Motion to Admit Annabelle Elizabeth Harless Pro Hac Vice. ( Pro Hac Vice fee $ 50 receipt number 0758-1667806.) by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. Motions referred to Magistrate Judge Stephen L. Crocker. (Harless, Annabelle) (Entered: 10/20/2015)

Oct. 20, 2015

Oct. 20, 2015

PACER
35

** TEXT ONLY ORDER **ORDER granting 34 Motion to Admit Annabelle Elizabeth Harless Pro Hac Vice. Signed by Magistrate Judge Peter A. Oppeneer on 10/20/2015. (lak) (Entered: 10/20/2015)

Oct. 20, 2015

Oct. 20, 2015

PACER
36

Minute Entry for proceedings held before District Judge Barbara B. Crabb, Circuit Judge Kenneth F. Ripple and Chief District Judge William C. Griesbach: Oral Argument Hearing held on 11/4/2015 re 24 MOTION TO DISMISS filed by defendants Gerald C. Nichol, Harold V. Froehlich, Timothy Vocke, John Franke, Elsa Lamelas, Kevin J. Kennedy, Thomas Barland [1:02] (Court Reporter LS.) (voc) (Entered: 11/04/2015)

Nov. 4, 2015

Nov. 4, 2015

PACER
37

Transcript of Motion Hearing, held 11/4/2015 before Judge Kenneth Ripple, Judge Barbara B. Crabb and Judge William Griesbach. Court Reporter: LS. Please review the court policy regarding electronic transcripts: see Electronic Transcript Instructions and Notice of Intent to Request Redaction. (voc) (Entered: 11/13/2015)

Nov. 13, 2015

Nov. 13, 2015

RECAP
38

ORDER: Parties may have until November 23, 2015, to file supplemental, simultaneous briefs on the question of standing. They may have until November 30, 2015, to file responses to the other side's brief. Signed by District Judge Barbara B. Crabb, District Judge William C. Griesbach, and Circuit Judge Kenneth F. Ripple on 11/17/15. (jat) (Entered: 11/17/2015)

Nov. 17, 2015

Nov. 17, 2015

RECAP
39

Defendant's Supplement to 24 Motion to Dismiss filed by Gerald C. Nichol, Harold V. Froehlich, Timothy Vocke, John Franke, Elsa Lamelas, Kevin J. Kennedy, Thomas Barland. (Russomanno, Anthony) Modified on 11/23/2015. (lak) (Entered: 11/23/2015)

Nov. 23, 2015

Nov. 23, 2015

PACER
40

Plaintiff's Supplement to 24 Motion to Dismiss filed by Gerald C. Nichol, Harold V. Froehlich, Timothy Vocke, John Franke, Elsa Lamelas, Kevin J. Kennedy, Thomas Barland. (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 11/24/2015. (lak) (Entered: 11/23/2015)

Nov. 23, 2015

Nov. 23, 2015

PACER
41

Reply by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 24 Motion to Dismiss. (Plaintiffs' Reply to Defendants' Supplemental Brief on Standing.) (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 12/1/2015. (lak) (Entered: 11/30/2015)

Nov. 30, 2015

Nov. 30, 2015

PACER
42

Reply by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 24 Motion to Dismiss. (Response Brief on Standing.) (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 12/1/2015. (lak) (Entered: 11/30/2015)

Nov. 30, 2015

Nov. 30, 2015

PACER
43

ORDER denying 24 Motion to Dismiss by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. Signed by District Judge Barbara B. Crabb on 12/17/2015. (voc) (Entered: 12/17/2015)

Dec. 17, 2015

Dec. 17, 2015

RECAP
44

ANSWER by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 12/30/2015)

Dec. 30, 2015

Dec. 30, 2015

PACER
45

MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. Brief in Opposition due 1/25/2016. Brief in Reply due 2/4/2016. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
46

Brief in Support of 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
47

Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
48

Disregard. See 55 . Modified on 1/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
49

Declaration of Brian Keenan filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 100 - Mayer Deposition Transcript (Also see 52 .), # 2 Exhibit 101 - Jackman Deposition Transcript (Also see 53 .), # 3 Exhibit 102 - GAB 2012 Fall General Election Results, # 4 Exhibit 103 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 5, # 5 Exhibit 104 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 7, # 6 Exhibit 105 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 8, # 7 Exhibit 106 - GAB 2014 Fall General Election Results, # 8 Exhibit 107 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 10, # 9 Exhibit 108 - GAB 2008 Fall General Election Results, # 10 Exhibit 109 - GAB 2010 Fall General Election Results, # 11 Exhibit 110 - GAB 2012 Recall Election Results, # 12 Exhibit 111 - Expert Report of K. Mayer (Also see 54 .), # 13 Exhibit 112 - Chen and Rodden article, # 14 Exhibit 113 - Page 203 from Michael J. Dubin book) (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

1 Exhibit 100 - Mayer Deposition Transcript

View on PACER

2 Exhibit 101 - Jackman Deposition Transcript

View on PACER

3 Exhibit 102 - GAB 2012 Fall General Election Results

View on PACER

4 Exhibit 103 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 5

View on PACER

5 Exhibit 104 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 7

View on PACER

6 Exhibit 105 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 8

View on PACER

7 Exhibit 106 - GAB 2014 Fall General Election Results

View on PACER

8 Exhibit 107 - Mayer Deposition Exhibit 10

View on PACER

9 Exhibit 108 - GAB 2008 Fall General Election Results

View on PACER

10 Exhibit 109 - GAB 2010 Fall General Election Results

View on PACER

11 Exhibit 110 - GAB 2012 Recall Election Results

View on PACER

12 Exhibit 111 - Expert Report of K Mayer

View on PACER

13 Exhibit 112 - Chen and Rodden article

View on PACER

14 Exhibit 113 - Page 203 from Michael J. Dubin book

View on PACER

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
50

Declaration of Nicholas Goedert filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit - Goedert Expert Report & CV (Also see 51 . (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/04/2016)

1 Exhibit - Goedert Expert Report & CV

View on PACER

Jan. 4, 2016

Jan. 4, 2016

PACER
51

Expert Report of Nicholas Goedert by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit - Goedert CV) (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/05/2016)

1 Exhibit - Goedert CV

View on PACER

Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 5, 2016

PACER
52

Deposition of Kenneth Mayer taken on 11/9/15. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 5 of Mayer Deposition, # 2 Exhibit 7 of Mayer Deposition, # 3 Exhibit 8 of Mayer Deposition, # 4 Exhibit 10 of Mayer Deposition) (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 01/05/2016)

1 Exhibit 5 of Mayer Deposition

View on PACER

2 Exhibit 7 of Mayer Deposition

View on PACER

3 Exhibit 8 of Mayer Deposition

View on PACER

4 Exhibit 10 of Mayer Deposition

View on PACER

Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 5, 2016

PACER
53

Deposition of Simon Jackman taken on 11/20/15. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 01/05/2016)

Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 5, 2016

PACER
54

Expert Report of Kenneth Mayer by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/5/2016: Exhibits/Annex are not attached separately. (lak) (Entered: 01/05/2016)

Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 5, 2016

PACER
55

Declaration of Sean Trende filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 1 - CV, # 2 Exhibit 2 - Sources, # 3 Exhibit 3 - Alabama 1952, # 4 Exhibit 4 - Los Angeles 1958, # 5 Exhibit 5 - Georgia 1992, # 6 Exhibit 6 - Illinois 1946, # 7 Exhibit 7 - North Carolina 1790, # 8 Exhibit 8 - North Carolina 1992, # 9 Exhibit 9 - Dallas 1992, # 10 Exhibit 10 - Wisconsin 1854, # 11 Exhibit 11 - Wisconsin 1900, # 12 Exhibit 12 - Wisconsin 2002) (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/05/2016)

1 Exhibit 1 - CV

View on PACER

2 Exhibit 2 - Sources

View on PACER

3 Exhibit 3 - Alabama 1952

View on PACER

4 Exhibit 4 - Los Angeles 1958

View on PACER

5 Exhibit 5 - Georgia 1992

View on PACER

6 Exhibit 6 - Illinois 1946

View on PACER

7 Exhibit 7 - North Carolina 1790

View on PACER

8 Exhibit 8 - North Carolina 1992

View on PACER

9 Exhibit 9 - Dallas 1992

View on PACER

10 Exhibit 10 - Wisconsin 1854

View on PACER

11 Exhibit 11 - Wisconsin 1900

View on PACER

12 Exhibit 12 - Wisconsin 2002

View on PACER

Jan. 5, 2016

Jan. 5, 2016

PACER
56

AMENDED ANSWER by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke. (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 1/18/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/15/2016)

Jan. 15, 2016

Jan. 15, 2016

PACER
57

Declaration of Peter Guyon Earle filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A - Stephanopoulos Electoral Exceptionalism, # 2 Exhibit B - Katz Documenting Discrimination in Voting- Judicial Findings Under Sec (Part 1 of 2), # 3 Exhibit B - Katz Documenting Discrimination in Voting- Judicial Findings Under Sec (Part 2 of 2), # 4 Exhibit C - GOP redistricting maps make dramatic changes, # 5 Exhibit D - Issacharoff Political Cartels, # 6 Exhibit E - Pildes Political Competition, # 7 Exhibit F - Stein and Marley book, # 8 Exhibit G - Trende dataset2 csv) (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 1/25/2016: Clarified exhibit descriptions. (lak) (Entered: 01/22/2016)

1 Exhibit A - Stephanopoulos Electoral Exceptionalism

View on PACER

2 Exhibit B - Katz Documenting Discrimination in Voting- Judicial F

View on PACER

3 Exhibit B - Katz Documenting Discrimination in Voting- Judicial Fin

View on PACER

4 Exhibit C - GOP redistricting maps make dramatic changes

View on PACER

5 Exhibit D - Issacharoff Political Cartels

View on PACER

6 Exhibit E - Pildes Political Competition

View on PACER

7 Exhibit F - Stein and Marley book

View on PACER

8 Exhibit G - Trende dataset2 csv

View on PACER

Jan. 22, 2016

Jan. 22, 2016

PACER
58

Declaration of Simon David Jackman filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A - S. Jackman Report July 7 2015 (Also see 62 .), # 2 Exhibit B - Jackman Vita, # 3 Exhibit C - Jackman Rebuttal Report (Also see 63 .), # 4 Exhibit D - Sensitivity Testing Reliance Material, # 5 Exhibit E - Excerpted Klarner Data, # 6 Exhibit F - Party Control Data, # 7 Exhibit G - McGhee Measuring Partisan Bias, # 8 Exhibit H - Fifield Automated Redistricting, # 9 Exhibit I - Gelman and King Estimating the Consequences, # 10 Exhibit J - Cox and Katz Salamander, # 11 Exhibit K - Cain Assessing Partisan Bias) (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 1/25/2016: Clarified exhibit descriptions. (lak) (Entered: 01/22/2016)

1 Exhibit A - S. Jackman Report July 7 2015

View on PACER

2 Exhibit B - Jackman Vita

View on PACER

3 Exhibit C - Jackman Rebuttal Report

View on PACER

4 Exhibit D - Sensitivity Testing Reliance Material

View on PACER

5 Exhibit E - Excerpted Klarner Data

View on PACER

6 Exhibit F - Party Control Data

View on PACER

7 Exhibit G - McGhee Measuring Partisan Bias

View on PACER

8 Exhibit H - Fifield Automated Redistricting

View on PACER

9 Exhibit I - Gelman and King Estimating the Consequences

View on PACER

10 Exhibit J - Cox and Katz Salamander

View on PACER

11 Exhibit K - Cain Assessing Partisan Bias

View on PACER

Jan. 22, 2016

Jan. 22, 2016

PACER
59

Declaration of Kenneth Mayer filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A - Mayer CV, # 2 Exhibit B - Mayer Rebuttal Report (Also see 64 .), # 3 Exhibit C - Glaeser Myths and Realities, # 4 Exhibit D - Glaeser and Vigdor Segregated Century, # 5 Exhibit E - Chung Racial Ethnic Sorting) (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 1/25/2016: Clarified exhibit descriptions. (lak) (Entered: 01/22/2016)

1 Exhibit A - Mayer CV

View on PACER

2 Exhibit B - Mayer Rebuttal Report

View on PACER

3 Exhibit C - Glaeser Myths and Realities

View on PACER

4 Exhibit D - Glaeser and Vigdor Segregated Century

View on PACER

5 Exhibit E - Chung Racial Ethnic Sorting

View on PACER

Jan. 22, 2016

Jan. 22, 2016

PACER
60

Disregard. See 65 for condensed version. Modified on 1/26/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/22/2016)

1 Exhibit Exhibit 18

View on PACER

2 Exhibit Exhibit 20

View on PACER

3 Exhibit Exhibit 21

View on PACER

4 Exhibit Exhibit 25

View on PACER

Jan. 22, 2016

Jan. 22, 2016

PACER
61

Disregard. See 66 for condensed version. Modified on 1/26/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/22/2016)

Jan. 22, 2016

Jan. 22, 2016

PACER
62

Expert Report of Simon David Jackman by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
63

Expert Report of Simon David Jackman (Rebuttal) by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
64

Expert Report of Kenneth Mayer (Rebuttal) by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
65

Deposition of Nicholas Goedert taken on 12/15/15, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit - Fryer & Holden Measuring Compactness, article attached, # 2 Exhibit - Goedert, Gerrymandering or Geography, # 3 Exhibit - Goedert, Case of Disappearing Bias, # 4 Exhibit - Keith Gaddie April 17, 2011 Memo) (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

1 Exhibit - Fryer & Holden Measuring Compactness, article attached

View on PACER

2 Exhibit - Goedert, Gerrymandering or Geography

View on PACER

3 Exhibit - Goedert, Case of Disappearing Bias

View on PACER

4 Exhibit - Keith Gaddie April 17, 2011 Memo

View on PACER

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
66

Deposition of Sean P. Trende taken on 12/14/15. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
67

Response to Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 1/26/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
68

Brief in Opposition by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment, filed by Gerald C. Nichol, Harold V. Froehlich, Timothy Vocke, John Franke, Elsa Lamelas, Kevin J. Kennedy, Thomas Barland. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
69

Additional Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 1/26/2016. (lak) (Entered: 01/25/2016)

Jan. 25, 2016

Jan. 25, 2016

PACER
70

Motion in Limine to Exclude The Testimony of Sean P. Trende by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/26/2016)

Jan. 26, 2016

Jan. 26, 2016

PACER
71

Brief in Support of 70 Motion in Limine to Exclude The Testimony of Sean P. Trende by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/26/2016)

Jan. 26, 2016

Jan. 26, 2016

PACER
72

Declaration of Annabelle Elizabeth Harless filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 70 Motion in Limine, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A - D.M. Smith & W.N. Venables, Introduction to R, # 2 Exhibit B - Trende "Wisconsin_clustering_computation.R" file, # 3 Exhibit C - Gelman & King, Unified Method, # 4 Exhibit D - Friedman & Holden, Optimal Gerrymandering, # 5 Exhibit E - Anselin, Local Indicators of Spatial Association, # 6 Exhibit F - Tam Cho, Contagion Effects, # 7 Exhibit G - Reardon & O'Sullivan, Measures of Spatial Segregation, # 8 Exhibit H - Denton & Massey, Hypersegregation) (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 01/26/2016)

1 Exhibit A - D.M. Smith & W.N. Venables, Introduction to R

View on PACER

2 Exhibit B - Trende "Wisconsin_clustering_computation.R" file

View on PACER

3 Exhibit C - Gelman & King, Unified Method

View on PACER

4 Exhibit D - Friedman & Holden, Optimal Gerrymandering

View on PACER

5 Exhibit E - Anselin, Local Indicators of Spatial Association

View on PACER

6 Exhibit F - Tam Cho, Contagion Effects

View on PACER

7 Exhibit G - Reardon & O'Sullivan, Measures of Spatial Segregation

View on PACER

8 Exhibit H - Denton & Massey, Hypersegregation

View on PACER

Jan. 26, 2016

Jan. 26, 2016

PACER

Set Briefing Deadline as to 70 Motion in Limine to Exclude The Testimony of Sean P. Trende. Brief in Opposition due 2/16/2016. Brief in Reply due 2/22/2016. (voc)

Feb. 3, 2016

Feb. 3, 2016

PACER

Set Motion and R&R Deadlines/Hearings

Feb. 3, 2016

Feb. 3, 2016

PACER
73

Brief in Reply by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke in Support of 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 02/04/2016)

Feb. 4, 2016

Feb. 4, 2016

PACER
74

Reply in Support of Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 02/04/2016)

Feb. 4, 2016

Feb. 4, 2016

PACER
75

Disregard. See 76 . Modified on 2/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 02/04/2016)

Feb. 4, 2016

Feb. 4, 2016

PACER
76

Response to Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Keenan, Brian) Modified on 2/5/2016. (lak) (Entered: 02/04/2016)

Feb. 4, 2016

Feb. 4, 2016

PACER

Set Oral Argument: Oral Argument on 45 Motion for Summary Judgment and 70 Motion in Limine to Exclude The Testimony of Sean P. Trende set for 3/23/2016 at 9:30 AM in Courtroom 250 before the Three Judge Panel. (kwf)

Feb. 5, 2016

Feb. 5, 2016

PACER

Set/Reset Hearings

Feb. 5, 2016

Feb. 5, 2016

PACER
77

Notice of Appearance filed by Douglas Maynard Poland for Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter. (Poland, Douglas) (Entered: 02/10/2016)

Feb. 10, 2016

Feb. 10, 2016

PACER
78

Brief in Opposition by Defendants Thomas Barland, John Franke, Harold V. Froehlich, Kevin J. Kennedy, Elsa Lamelas, Gerald C. Nichol, Timothy Vocke re: 70 Motion in Limine, filed by Jerome Wallace, Allison Seaton, Helen Harris, Donald Winter, James Seaton, Emily Bunting, Wayne Jensen, William Whitford, Janet Mitchell, Wendy Sue Johnson, Mary Lynn Donohue, Roger Anclam (Keenan, Brian) (Entered: 02/16/2016)

Feb. 16, 2016

Feb. 16, 2016

PACER
79

Reply in Support of Proposed Findings of Fact filed by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter re: 45 Motion for Summary Judgment. (Reply to Defendants' Response to Plaintiffs' Additional Proposed Findings of Fact in Opposition to Defendants' Motion For Summary Judgment, Document #76.) (Odorizzi, Michele) Modified on 2/17/2016. (lak) (Entered: 02/16/2016)

Feb. 16, 2016

Feb. 16, 2016

PACER
80

Brief in Reply by Plaintiffs Roger Anclam, Emily Bunting, Mary Lynn Donohue, Helen Harris, Wayne Jensen, Wendy Sue Johnson, Janet Mitchell, Allison Seaton, James Seaton, Jerome Wallace, William Whitford, Donald Winter in Support of 70 Motion in Limine. (Odorizzi, Michele) (Entered: 02/22/2016)

Feb. 22, 2016

Feb. 22, 2016

PACER

Case Details

State / Territory: Wisconsin

Case Type(s):

Election/Voting Rights

Special Collection(s):

Multi-LexSum (in sample)

Key Dates

Filing Date: July 8, 2015

Closing Date: Aug. 22, 2019

Case Ongoing: No

Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Description:

Registered Democratic voters in Wisconsin

Plaintiff Type(s):

Private Plaintiff

Attorney Organizations:

Lawyers Comm. for Civil Rights Under Law

Public Interest Lawyer: Yes

Filed Pro Se: No

Class Action Sought: No

Class Action Outcome: Not sought

Defendants

Wisconsin Government Accountability Board, State

Defendant Type(s):

Jurisdiction-wide

Case Details

Causes of Action:

42 U.S.C. § 1983

State law

Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201

Constitutional Clause(s):

Equal Protection

Freedom of speech/association

Availably Documents:

Trial Court Docket

Complaint (any)

Non-settlement Outcome

Any published opinion

Outcome

Prevailing Party: Defendant

Nature of Relief:

None

Source of Relief:

None

Issues

General:

Voting

Voting:

Redistricting/district composition

Vote dilution