Case: Price v. The Albany County Board
[…] Case: Price v. The Albany County Board

1:06-cv-01083 | U.S. District Court for the Northern District of New York

Filed Date: Sept. 8, 2006

Closed Date: Oct. 8, 2008

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

This case challenges the constitutionality of Election Law § 7-122 under both the First and Fourteenth Amendments. Election Law §7-122(1)(a) provides that: “ballots for absentee voters shall be, as nearly as practicable,  in the same form as those to be voted in the district on election day, if any, except that ballots for primary elections shall omit the party position of ward, town, city or county  committee and except further that such ballots need not have  a stub, and shall have the words …

This case challenges the constitutionality of Election Law § 7-122 under both the First and Fourteenth Amendments. Election Law §7-122(1)(a) provides that: “ballots for absentee voters shall be, as nearly as practicable,  in the same form as those to be voted in the district on election day, if any, except that ballots for primary elections shall omit the party position of ward, town, city or county  committee and except further that such ballots need not have  a stub, and shall have the words "Absentee Ballot", endorsed thereon.

Plaintiffs filed suit on September 8, 2006 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §1983 and §1988 asking the Court to declare Election Law § 7-122 unconstitutional and to enjoin defendants from enforcing it.