Case: State of South Carolina v. United States of America

1:12-cv-00203 | U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Filed Date: Feb. 8, 2012

Closed Date: Oct. 12, 2012

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

On February 8, 2012, the State of South Carolina (“South Carolina”) filed a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment (“Complaint”) in the United States District Court for District of Columbia against the United States of America and United States Attorney General Eric H. Holder (collectively “the United States”).  South Carolina sought preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of a voter photo identification law (referred to as “Act R54”) enacted by South Carolina’s General Assembly, and …

On February 8, 2012, the State of South Carolina (“South Carolina”) filed a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment (“Complaint”) in the United States District Court for District of Columbia against the United States of America and United States Attorney General Eric H. Holder (collectively “the United States”).  South Carolina sought preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of a voter photo identification law (referred to as “Act R54”) enacted by South Carolina’s General Assembly, and signed into law by South Carolina’s Governor.  Shortly after the Complaint was filed, several public interest organizations and residents of South Carolina intervened as defendants to oppose preclearance of Act R54, including Family Unit, Inc., League of Women Voters of South Carolina, South Carolina Progressives Network, and the South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP.  After discovery and a 5-day trial, a three-judge panel of the court issued a Memorandum Opinion on October 10, 2012, denying preclearance of Act R54 for use in the 2012 elections, but granting preclearance beginning with any elections in 2013.  

Under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act, South Carolina was required to obtain preclearance of proposed changes in its voting laws from the U.S. Attorney General or from a three-judge court of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.  In order to obtain preclearance, South Carolina was required to demonstrate that changes in its voting laws “neither had the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to vote on account of race or color.”  

South Carolina’s voting laws prior to the enactment of Act R54 required that residents show a South Carolina driver’s license, a DMV photo ID card, or a non-photo voter registration card in order to vote.  Act R54 required that voters present a photo ID in order to vote at a polling place, while expanding the acceptable forms of photo ID to include a passport, a military photo identification card, or a state voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter.  Act R54 included a “reasonable impediment” exception to the photo ID requirement, allowing voters who appeared at the polling place without photo identification to cast a provisional ballot, provided the voter executed an affidavit stating that the voter “suffers from a reasonable impediment that presents the elector from obtaining a photograph identification.”  Act R54 made the state voter registration card and DMV photo ID card available for free at DMV’s or county election offices to any person seventeen years of age or older (the DMV photo ID card previously costed five dollars).  In its Complaint, South Carolina stated that Act R54 was “enacted and signed into law for the purposes of preventing instances of voter fraud at the polls and enhancing public confidence in the integrity of the electoral process in South Carolina.”  South Carolina further maintained that Act R54 contains exemptions, such as the “reasonable impediment” exception, to ensure that the photo identification requirements does not treat any voter in a discriminatory fashion.  

On February 24, 2012, Family Unit Inc. and several individual South Carolina residents filed a motion to intervene as defendants; on March 26, 2012, the League of Women Voters of South Carolina moved to intervene as a defendant; on March 30, 2012, the South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP and several additional South Carolina residents moved to intervene as defendants; and on April 5, 2012 the South Carolina Progressives Network and additional South Carolina residents sought to intervene as defendants (collectively “Intervening Defendants.”).  All motions to intervene were granted by the court.  

The United States and Intervening Defendants generally argued that South Carolina had failed to show that Act R54 will not have racially discriminatory effect, or that Act R54 was not enacted with a discriminatory purpose.  On April 23, 2012, the Intervening Defendants further filed a statement regarding the obstacles voters will encounter upon implementation of Act R54, noting that there would be insufficient time to educate voters on the changes to the election laws or for South Carolina to implement the necessary changes before the elections in November, 2012.

Trial in the case was conducted from August 27-31, 2012.  On September 7, 2012, the parties submitted proposed findings of fact to the court.  The United States and Intervening Defendants proffered in their proposed findings of fact that black voters were much more likely than white voters to be without a photo ID required under Act R54.  Intervening Defendants and the United States further argued that the free IDs available under Act R54 carried several indirect financial costs, such as gathering required documents to show proof of identity, institutional costs of being required to wait at a DMV or county election office to obtain a photo ID, and transportation costs to travel to a DMV or county election office.  The United States and Intervening Defendants also argued that the “reasonable impediment” exception to Act R54 would channel minority voters into a more burdensome and less effective mode of voting, and that it was unlikely that this exception would be applied in a consistent and uniform manner.  The United States and Intervening Defendants posited that the legislative process which led to passage of Act R54 – as well as South Carolina’s history of discrimination against black voters – evidenced that the law was passed with a discriminatory motive.  The United States and Intervening Defendants finally asserted that South Carolina’s purported concerns with voter fraud were unfounded, and that South Carolina’s legislators were unable to identify any credible instances of fraud at the time any voter photo ID law was pending before the South Carolina General Assembly.  

South Carolina’s proposed findings of fact proffered that Act R54 would ensure that all qualified voters were able to vote on election day, either via a free photo ID or via a provisional ballot through the “reasonable impediment” exception.  South Carolina maintained that the Executive Director of the State Election Commission, who testified at trial, would ensure a consistent application of the reasonable impediment exception to the photo ID requirement, which would not unduly burden voters on election day.  South Carolina further disputed the significance of the statistical disparity between white and black voters who already possessed a photo ID required by Act R54.  South Carolina also maintained that voter ID laws had been met with strong public support (both white and black) following the 2000 election and recount, and that there had in fact been several recent anecdotal instances of voter fraud in South Carolina.

On October 10, 2012, the Court issued a Memorandum Opinion, denying preclearance of Act R54 for use in the 2012 elections, but granting preclearance beginning with any elections in 2013.  The Court observed that “Act R54 allows citizens with non-photo voter registration cards to still vote without a photo ID so long as they state the reason for not having obtained one; it expands the list of qualifying photo IDs that may be used to vote; and it makes it far easier to obtain a qualifying photo ID than it was under pre-existing law.”  The Court therefore decided that the law did not have “a discriminatory retrogressive effect, as compared to the benchmark of South Carolina’s pre-existing law.”  Regarding the “reasonable impediment” provision of Act R54, the Court relied heavily on the interpretation of Act R54 by the South Carolina Attorney General and the Executive Director of South Carolina’s State Election Commission that “any reason asserted by the voter on the reasonable impediment affidavit for not having obtained a photo ID must be accepted – and his or her provisional ballot counted – unless the affidavit is ‘false.’”  The Court therefore determined that “Act R54 will deny no voters the ability to vote and have their votes counted if they have the non-photo voter registration card that could be used to vote under pre-existing South Carolina law.”  The court similarly determined that the South Carolina election officials planned implementation of the affidavit requirement would not burden the right to vote, and “the sweeping reasonable impediment provision” would avoid any retrogressive effect, notwithstanding the undisputed racial disparity in residents who possessed the required photo IDs.

Regarding whether Act R54 was passed for any discriminatory purpose, the Court’s Memorandum Opinion observed that the U.S. Supreme Court had previously recognized the legitimacy of deterring voter fraud and enhancing public confidence in the electoral system in upholding a stricter voter ID law passed by Indiana in Crawford v. Marion County Election Board, 553 U.S. 181 (2008).  The court observed that Crawford had not required any evidence of actual fraud occurring in Indiana to credit the state’s non-discriminatory explanation.  The court finally observed that “[a] legislature that intended to enact a discriminatory voting law typically would enact either: (i) a race-based law or (ii) a race-neutral law with racially discriminatory effects.”  However, the court determined that South Carolina had done neither of these things, and that “there is a lot of evidence, including in the text of the final law, that reflects legislators’ efforts to avoid discriminatory retrogressive effects on African American voters.”  

The court therefore precleared Act R54 for all elections in 2013 and after, but withheld preclearance for elections in 2012.  The court reasoned that, in order to implement the reasonable impediment provision, South Carolina would need to educate more than 100,000 South Carolina voters on the law’s new requirements, and educate the county election boards and several thousand poll workers and poll managers on the intricacies and nuances of the law, including about the court’s decision.  The court determined that these steps could not be carried out prior to the elections in November of 2012, and therefore withheld preclearance for those elections. 

Summary Authors

(11/26/2023)

People

For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4211461/parties/state-of-south-carolina-v-united-states-of-america/


Judge(s)
Attorney for Plaintiff

ABRAMS, JILL S. (District of Columbia)

Attorney for Defendant

AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)

ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)

Abel, Charlotte A. (District of Columbia)

Abudu, Nancy (District of Columbia)

Judge(s)

Kollar-Kotelly, Colleen (District of Columbia)

Attorney for Defendant

AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)

ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)

Abel, Charlotte A. (District of Columbia)

Abudu, Nancy (District of Columbia)

Acker, G. Norman (District of Columbia)

Adams, Larry D (District of Columbia)

Adebonojo, Kenneth A. (District of Columbia)

Adegbile, Debo P. (District of Columbia)

Adelstein, Jay D. (District of Columbia)

Aden, Leah C. (District of Columbia)

Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)

ADZHEMYAN, ARMEN (District of Columbia)

Ahern, Paul Edward (District of Columbia)

Aiman, Kevin C (District of Columbia)

Alderson, Stanley Earl (District of Columbia)

Allen, Leslie (District of Columbia)

Allen, Robert Wood (District of Columbia)

Allery, Gina L. (District of Columbia)

Aloi, Elizabeth Ann (District of Columbia)

Altmeyer, Helen Campbell (District of Columbia)

Alvarado-Rivera, Jesus Manuel (District of Columbia)

AMERICA, UNITED STATES (District of Columbia)

AMOROSA, JUDITH A. (District of Columbia)

Anderson, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

Anderson, Daniel R. (District of Columbia)

ANDERSON, MARK (District of Columbia)

Andrade, Jennifer R. (District of Columbia)

ANGER, JORDAN MILOWE (District of Columbia)

ANTHONY, COREY R. (District of Columbia)

Atchison, Daryl A. (District of Columbia)

Auerhan, Arnold M. (District of Columbia)

AUSA, William Gifford (District of Columbia)

AUSA, Dean Daskal (District of Columbia)

AUSA, George Christian (District of Columbia)

(AUSA), Colin J. (District of Columbia)

Bachman, Bryson Love (District of Columbia)

Bagenstos, Samuel Robert (District of Columbia)

Bain, John A. (District of Columbia)

BAJADA, FRANCES C. (District of Columbia)

Baldon, Junis Lee (District of Columbia)

Baldwin, Anna M. (District of Columbia)

Barbeau, Jason Tyler (District of Columbia)

Barghaan, Dennis Carl (District of Columbia)

Barish, Daniel Mark (District of Columbia)

Barnea, Jean-David (District of Columbia)

Barnett, Thomas Overton (District of Columbia)

Baruch, Roberta S. (District of Columbia)

Bateman, Kyle Timothy (District of Columbia)

Bates, Scott Patrick (District of Columbia)

BEARD, BENJAMIN W (District of Columbia)

Beckenhauer, Eric B. (District of Columbia)

BECKER, SUSAN R. (District of Columbia)

Beeney, Garrard R. (District of Columbia)

BELEN, CHRISTOPHER D. (District of Columbia)

BELLAMY, LISA LYNN (District of Columbia)

Bell-Platts, Meredith (District of Columbia)

Bennett, Jamie M (District of Columbia)

Bennett, Michelle Renee (District of Columbia)

BENNETT, DANIAL EDWARD (District of Columbia)

Bentley, Alicia J. (District of Columbia)

BENVENUTO, OSMAR JOSE (District of Columbia)

Berkower, Risa (District of Columbia)

Berman, Julia A. (District of Columbia)

Berman, Marcia (District of Columbia)

BERNSTEIN, LAURA K (District of Columbia)

BERNSTEIN, RICHARD M. (District of Columbia)

Berry, Bradford Mann (District of Columbia)

Berry, Britney (District of Columbia)

Berthrong, Sherri Lee (District of Columbia)

Beyer, Patricia Nicole (District of Columbia)

Bhambhani, Sanjay Manohar (District of Columbia)

Bhattacharyya, Rupa (District of Columbia)

Biesecker, Kyle Frederick (District of Columbia)

Billiel, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

BINKLEY, JOAN BRODISH (District of Columbia)

BISCEGLIE, KYLE C. (District of Columbia)

Bishop, Kyle Lamar (District of Columbia)

Black, John William (District of Columbia)

Black, Alesia N. (District of Columbia)

Blair, Keith Stuart (District of Columbia)

Blake, Trevor St. (District of Columbia)

Blewitt, J. Justin (District of Columbia)

Blewitt, Justin (District of Columbia)

Blonder, David T. (District of Columbia)

BLUME, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)

BOBER, DAVID VINCENT (District of Columbia)

Boddie, Elise C. (District of Columbia)

BOND, REBECCA B. (District of Columbia)

Bondada, Kavitha (District of Columbia)

Bonkowski, Marie V. (District of Columbia)

Borson, Joseph Evan (District of Columbia)

Borum, Marian L. (District of Columbia)

Bosshardt, Stacey (District of Columbia)

BOWCUT, BRIAN EUGENE (District of Columbia)

Bowden, Constance M. (District of Columbia)

Boyle, Brian David (District of Columbia)

Boyle, W. Ellis (District of Columbia)

Branda, Joyce Rosemary (District of Columbia)

Braswell, Marina Utgoff (District of Columbia)

Bredenberg, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

Brenner, Nathan Daniel (District of Columbia)

Bresnahan, James F. (District of Columbia)

Bressler, Steven Y. (District of Columbia)

BRICKFIELD, PAUL B. (District of Columbia)

BRICKLIN, SUSAN DEIN (District of Columbia)

Bringer, Norah Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

Briones, Adan David (District of Columbia)

BRITT, STEPHEN J. (District of Columbia)

Brody, Janet Jacueline (District of Columbia)

Bronshtein, Shai D. (District of Columbia)

Brooker, Stephanie Lauren (District of Columbia)

Brown, Christopher Brodie (District of Columbia)

Brown, Walter Wayne (District of Columbia)

Brown, Kent R. (District of Columbia)

BROWN, MICHELE (District of Columbia)

BROWN, STEWART R (District of Columbia)

BROWN, ALLISON R. (District of Columbia)

Brumberg, Jessica Aber (District of Columbia)

Bryce, Peter Michael (District of Columbia)

Buffone, Samuel John (District of Columbia)

Burch, Alan R. (District of Columbia)

Burchuk, Hillary B. (District of Columbia)

Burford, Ernest A (District of Columbia)

Buterman, Lawrence E. (District of Columbia)

Butler, Steven E. (District of Columbia)

Butler-Arkow, Jessica N (District of Columbia)

BYRD, CHARLES W (District of Columbia)

CALCAGNI, THOMAS (District of Columbia)

CALHOUN, CHARLES L (District of Columbia)

Callahan, Colin J. (District of Columbia)

Camoni, Sean A. (District of Columbia)

Campbell, Rhonda Lisa (District of Columbia)

Campbell, Marcus D (District of Columbia)

CAMPBELL, BRITTNEY N. (District of Columbia)

CAMPBELL, STEPHEN R. (District of Columbia)

CAMPION, MICHAEL E. (District of Columbia)

CARLSON, LUCY G (District of Columbia)

Carney, Mary Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

Carroll, Eric Vincent (District of Columbia)

Carroll, Thomas P. (District of Columbia)

Carson, Dylan Matthew (District of Columbia)

Carter, Kieran O'Neill (District of Columbia)

Cartier, Nicholas P. (District of Columbia)

Casper, Lawrence A. (District of Columbia)

CASSELL, SUSAN C. (District of Columbia)

CASSELLA, STEFAN D. (District of Columbia)

CENDALI, ALLISON (District of Columbia)

Cersonsky, M H (District of Columbia)

Cerutti, Stephen R. (District of Columbia)

CHA, AEJEAN (District of Columbia)

CHAGARES, MICHAEL A. (District of Columbia)

Chandler, Robert E. (District of Columbia)

Chapman, Travis Richard (District of Columbia)

Chaudhury, Arastu Kabeer (District of Columbia)

CHERICO, COLIN MICHAEL (District of Columbia)

Chilakamarri, Varu (District of Columbia)

Choe, Soyoung (District of Columbia)

Chorpening, Jennifer Lynn (District of Columbia)

Chriss, Margaret J. (District of Columbia)

Christensen, Carlie (District of Columbia)

Chu, Alvin H. (District of Columbia)

Civin, Joshua I. (District of Columbia)

CLAIRMONT, JOY P. (District of Columbia)

Claman, Daniel Hocker (District of Columbia)

Clark, Denise M. (District of Columbia)

CLARK, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)

Clarke, R. Scott (District of Columbia)

CLARKE, ELLEN R. (District of Columbia)

Coffin, David B (District of Columbia)

Cohen, Jason Todd (District of Columbia)

Cohen, Andrea Gail (District of Columbia)

COHEN, PHYLLIS M (District of Columbia)

Colangelo, Matthew (District of Columbia)

Coleman, John R. (District of Columbia)

Coles-Huff, Doris Denise (District of Columbia)

Collins, Brian Matthew (District of Columbia)

COLLINS, TODD S. (District of Columbia)

Colville, Michael (District of Columbia)

Colvin, Verda M. (District of Columbia)

Comber, Michael A. (District of Columbia)

COMBS, TAMMY OWENS (District of Columbia)

Comenetz, Aaron (District of Columbia)

Concepcion, Hilda M (District of Columbia)

Connolly, Kathleen Ann (District of Columbia)

CONNOLLY, ROBERT E. (District of Columbia)

Conrath, Craig William (District of Columbia)

Contreras, Rudolph (District of Columbia)

Conway, Brendan T. (District of Columbia)

COONEY, BERNARD JOHN (District of Columbia)

Cooper, Michael A. (District of Columbia)

COOPER, LINDSEY W. (District of Columbia)

Coraz, Gerald A. (District of Columbia)

Corcoran, Thomas F (District of Columbia)

Cosentino, Michael (District of Columbia)

Costa, Gregg Jeffrey (District of Columbia)

COSTELLO, MARY KAY (District of Columbia)

Coulter, Robert K. (District of Columbia)

Countryman, David B. (District of Columbia)

Coursey, James L. (District of Columbia)

Cowden, William R. (District of Columbia)

COYNE, MARK E. (District of Columbia)

Crabb, John Crabb (District of Columbia)

Crane-Hirsch, Daniel Kadane (District of Columbia)

Cross, Anna Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

CRUTCHLOW, JOHN T. (District of Columbia)

Cutler, David Gregory (District of Columbia)

Dadey, Kristin M. (District of Columbia)

Dalke, Samuel S (District of Columbia)

Dance, Wayne T. (District of Columbia)

Danks, Ryan J. (District of Columbia)

Darr, Gary W. (District of Columbia)

Dattilo, Jane (District of Columbia)

DAUENHEIMER, DAVID EDWARD (District of Columbia)

DAVID, GREGORY B. (District of Columbia)

Davis, Kathryn Celia (District of Columbia)

Davis, Patrick D. (District of Columbia)

Dean, Paul A. (District of Columbia)

Dean, Ralph M. (District of Columbia)

Dearinger, Bryan Scott (District of Columbia)

Deese, Crystal S. (District of Columbia)

DeGabrielle, Cynthia (District of Columbia)

DEGNAN, DAVID ANDREW (District of Columbia)

DELANEY, SHEILA K. (District of Columbia)

Dellheim, Richard Alan (District of Columbia)

DENNIS, W. DAMON (District of Columbia)

Derfner, Armand Georges (District of Columbia)

DerGarabedian, Alexander Nishan (District of Columbia)

DEVINE, KATHLEEN S. (District of Columbia)

DICKEY, MELISSA L. (District of Columbia)

DICKEY, RYAN KAO (District of Columbia)

Diederich, Bryan Russell (District of Columbia)

Diesenhaus, Jonathan Lee (District of Columbia)

DiLauro, Michael Anthony (District of Columbia)

Dingivan, James Edward (District of Columbia)

Dinnell, Adam M. (District of Columbia)

Dittoe, Michael John (District of Columbia)

Division, Appellate (District of Columbia)

Dobbie, Mary Christine (District of Columbia)

DONNELLY, DOROTHY J. (District of Columbia)

Donner, Gary (District of Columbia)

DONOHUE, BRIAN G. (District of Columbia)

Douglas, Nathaniel (District of Columbia)

DOWDY, IRENE E. (District of Columbia)

Doyle, Gerald Paul (District of Columbia)

Driver, Charles Scott (District of Columbia)

Dunn, Susan K (District of Columbia)

Dunn, Jason A. (District of Columbia)

Dunn, Lindsay C. (District of Columbia)

Dvorkis, Taly (District of Columbia)

Dworkowitz, Gregory Peter (District of Columbia)

Earnest, Margaret Mary (District of Columbia)

EATON, JOSHUA H. (District of Columbia)

Eberhardt, Robert L. (District of Columbia)

ECONOMIDES, VASSILIKI ELIZA (District of Columbia)

Edgar, William C. (District of Columbia)

Edney, Marsha Stelson (District of Columbia)

Egan, Christopher R (District of Columbia)

EICHER, THOMAS J. (District of Columbia)

EICHNER, JAMES A. (District of Columbia)

EILER, ASHLEY E. (District of Columbia)

Elliott, Nicole M. (District of Columbia)

Elmer, Mark C. (District of Columbia)

Embrey, Arlene M. (District of Columbia)

ENTWISTLE, ANN F. (District of Columbia)

Enzinna, Paul F. (District of Columbia)

Eshkenazi, Lara K. (District of Columbia)

ESPOSITO, BETH A. (District of Columbia)

Ewalt, Andrew (District of Columbia)

Eyes, Megan Hoyt (District of Columbia)

Fabian, Sarah B. (District of Columbia)

Farano, Richard James (District of Columbia)

Farber, Molissa Heather (District of Columbia)

FARBY, LESLEY (District of Columbia)

Farrell, Megan E. (District of Columbia)

FARRELL, LEAH AMBER (District of Columbia)

FARRIOR, WILLIAM EDWARD (District of Columbia)

Faruqui, Zia Mustafa (District of Columbia)

FEDER, DAVID WILLIAM (District of Columbia)

Federighi, Carol (District of Columbia)

Fenelon, Zahra Jivani (District of Columbia)

Fesak, Matthew Lee (District of Columbia)

FINKELSTEIN, VERONICA JANE (District of Columbia)

Fisher, Spencer R. (District of Columbia)

Fisher, Jon E (District of Columbia)

FISHER, PETER GUNNAR (District of Columbia)

Fishkin, James A. (District of Columbia)

Fishman, Dillon Ariel (District of Columbia)

Fitzgerald, Scott Ivan (District of Columbia)

Fitzpatrick, Amy Ryan (District of Columbia)

Flaum, Douglas H. (District of Columbia)

Fleisher, Madeline P. (District of Columbia)

Flentje, August Edward (District of Columbia)

FLYNN, STEPHEN G. (District of Columbia)

FOLIO, JOSEPH C. (District of Columbia)

Ford, Rebecca Ann (District of Columbia)

Forney, Geoffrey (District of Columbia)

FOULKES, ANDREA (District of Columbia)

Francis, Tricia Dianne (District of Columbia)

Frankel, Lawrence M. (District of Columbia)

Frankel, Donald Goodfriend (District of Columbia)

Freeborne, Paul Gerald (District of Columbia)

Freeman, James D (District of Columbia)

Freeman, Daniel J (District of Columbia)

Friday, Kimberly (District of Columbia)

Friedman, Michael Justin (District of Columbia)

FRIZZELLE, AMANDA DOWNS (District of Columbia)

Fruchter, Daniel Hugo (District of Columbia)

FRYE, MARY CATHERINE (District of Columbia)

FULLMER, CHARLENE KELLER (District of Columbia)

Furman, Austin L. (District of Columbia)

Gadzichowski, John M. (District of Columbia)

GAETA, PETER W. (District of Columbia)

Gallagher, Mark Alan (District of Columbia)

Gallagher, Robert John (District of Columbia)

GANAHL, JOSEPH R (District of Columbia)

Gardner, Joshua Edward (District of Columbia)

Garren, Timothy Patrick (District of Columbia)

Garza, Deborah Ann (District of Columbia)

Gaskins, Keesha (District of Columbia)

Gear, Bruce I (District of Columbia)

Geckos, Marietta (District of Columbia)

Geht, Jan Meir (District of Columbia)

Gelblum, Yonatan (District of Columbia)

Genn, Elisabeth (District of Columbia)

George, Jodi (District of Columbia)

Gerardo, Leslie Ann (District of Columbia)

Gershengorn, Ian Heath (District of Columbia)

Gheleta, Michael A. (District of Columbia)

Gibbons, Stephen A. (District of Columbia)

GIBBONS, DANIEL J. (District of Columbia)

Gibson, Stuart D. (District of Columbia)

GIBSON, VIRGINIA A. (District of Columbia)

Gilbert, Kathryn E. (District of Columbia)

GILL, ERIC D. (District of Columbia)

Gilligan, James J. (District of Columbia)

Gillingham, James Garland (District of Columbia)

Gitlin, Adam (District of Columbia)

GIVHAN, ANNETTA FOSTER (District of Columbia)

Glazer, David Bernard (District of Columbia)

Glende, Mitchell H. (District of Columbia)

Goldberg, Arthur R. (District of Columbia)

Goldberg, Richard (District of Columbia)

GOLDBERG, JACOB A. (District of Columbia)

Goldfluss, Lisa Sheri (District of Columbia)

Goldman, Adam Laurence (District of Columbia)

Goldsmith, Aaron S. (District of Columbia)

GOLDSTEIN, ROSS S. (District of Columbia)

Gomez, Abel (District of Columbia)

Gordon, Steven Eric (District of Columbia)

GORDON, DAVID LOUIS (District of Columbia)

GORNALL, ANDREW (District of Columbia)

Gowel, John J. (District of Columbia)

Grace, Derrick Wayne (District of Columbia)

Graham-Oliver, Heather D. (District of Columbia)

Granston, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

Grant, G. Wingate (District of Columbia)

Grauman, Jesse Zvi (District of Columbia)

Gray, Kathryne Marie (District of Columbia)

Gray, Edward D. (District of Columbia)

GRAYBOW, CHARLES SCOTT (District of Columbia)

GRIEB, SARAH L. (District of Columbia)

Griggsby, Lydia Kay (District of Columbia)

Gringer, David (District of Columbia)

Grostic, Christian John (District of Columbia)

Gunder, Jessica R. (District of Columbia)

Gupta, Rishi K. (District of Columbia)

GUPTA, VANITA (District of Columbia)

GURAK, SHARON M. (District of Columbia)

Guzman, Javier M. (District of Columbia)

Haar, Daniel Edward (District of Columbia)

Haas, Alexander Kenneth (District of Columbia)

Haden, Katherine (District of Columbia)

Hagerman, Richard Jeremy (District of Columbia)

HAIRSTON, SANDRA J. (District of Columbia)

HAMILTON, ROBERT M. (District of Columbia)

Hammaker, Michael K. (District of Columbia)

Hammond, Derek S. (District of Columbia)

Hammond, Matthew C. (District of Columbia)

Hampton, Julie K (District of Columbia)

Handley, Harvey L. (District of Columbia)

Hane, Jennifer (District of Columbia)

Hanson, Kent E. (District of Columbia)

Hanson, Robyn E. (District of Columbia)

Haque, Sobia (District of Columbia)

HARBIST, NICHOLAS C. (District of Columbia)

Hardee, Norman Christopher (District of Columbia)

Hare, Scott Michael (District of Columbia)

Harlow, James William (District of Columbia)

Harris, Stephen Alan (District of Columbia)

Harris, Adam M. (District of Columbia)

Hartnett, Kathleen Roberta (District of Columbia)

Harvey, Judith B. (District of Columbia)

HARWIN, MICHAEL JAY (District of Columbia)

Hauch, Jeanne Marie (District of Columbia)

Heaps, Bailey W. (District of Columbia)

Heard, Bradley E. (District of Columbia)

Hebert, Joseph Gerald (District of Columbia)

Heffernan, Brian F. (District of Columbia)

HEIDRICH, KELLY E. (District of Columbia)

Heiman, Julia Alexandra (District of Columbia)

Heipp, Justin T. (District of Columbia)

Hemann, John Henry (District of Columbia)

Heminger, Justin D. (District of Columbia)

Henderson, John A. (District of Columbia)

Henneman, Bethany J. (District of Columbia)

Henry, Terry Marcus (District of Columbia)

HERMAN, LAKSHMI SRINIVASAN (District of Columbia)

Herrin, Thomas M (District of Columbia)

HERRING, JUSTIN S. (District of Columbia)

Hertz, Michael F. (District of Columbia)

Hesse, Renata B. (District of Columbia)

Hildreth, Josh (District of Columbia)

Hinrichs, Fred Turner (District of Columbia)

HIXON, ERICA ASHLEY (District of Columbia)

Ho, Dale E. (District of Columbia)

Hoffman-Logsdon, Megan Eileen (District of Columbia)

Holloway, Tammy Allison (District of Columbia)

HOLTSINGER, CLAY ANTHONY (District of Columbia)

Holyoak, Dalin Riley (District of Columbia)

Hong, Pearline M. (District of Columbia)

Hooks, Jonathan P. (District of Columbia)

Horn, Daniel Franklin (District of Columbia)

Hostetler, Eric G. (District of Columbia)

Hou, Ashley H (District of Columbia)

Houghton, Mary McKeen (District of Columbia)

Howard, Roscoe C. (District of Columbia)

Howell, Coby (District of Columbia)

HREBINIAK, GREGORY (District of Columbia)

Hu, Daniel David (District of Columbia)

Hubbert, David A. (District of Columbia)

Hudak, Brian P. (District of Columbia)

Hudson, Eric Alan (District of Columbia)

Hudson, Kevin Patrick (District of Columbia)

Hudson, Janet C. (District of Columbia)

Hughes, Jared A. (District of Columbia)

HUGHES, JOHN B. (District of Columbia)

HUME, LAUREN E. (District of Columbia)

Humphreys, Bradley P. (District of Columbia)

Hunsader, Joseph E. (District of Columbia)

Hunt, Joseph H. (District of Columbia)

Hunter, Jeffrey L. (District of Columbia)

HUTCHINSON, MARGARET L. (District of Columbia)

Hytken, Louise P (District of Columbia)

Ickovic, Allison (District of Columbia)

IMBERT, J. FORTIER (District of Columbia)

Interrante, John G. (District of Columbia)

INTRATER, ZACH (District of Columbia)

ITRI, SHAUNA (District of Columbia)

Jacobs, Jon B. (District of Columbia)

JACOBUS, RICHARD G. (District of Columbia)

James, Michael (District of Columbia)

Jaworski, Thomas J. (District of Columbia)

JAWORSKI, MYRIAH VALENTINA (District of Columbia)

Joe, Edwin L. (District of Columbia)

Johns, Michelle C (District of Columbia)

Johnshoy, Matthew (District of Columbia)

Johnson, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

Johnson, Wyneva (District of Columbia)

Johnson, William D. (District of Columbia)

Johnson, Timothy Andrew (District of Columbia)

JOHNSON, THOMAS F. (District of Columbia)

Jonas, Barry (District of Columbia)

Jones, Jakarra Jenise (District of Columbia)

Jones, Luke Matthew (District of Columbia)

JONES, GREGORY L (District of Columbia)

JOSEPH, JOHN N. (District of Columbia)

JOSEPH, ANTHONY ST. (District of Columbia)

Josephson, Matthew A. (District of Columbia)

Joyce, Barry James (District of Columbia)

Jr, Jose Vela (District of Columbia)

Jr, Charles Wendlandt (District of Columbia)

Jr, Harold E (District of Columbia)

Jr, Victor Rodriguez (District of Columbia)

JR, H RANDOLPH (District of Columbia)

JR, DANIEL MICHAEL (District of Columbia)

JR., RICHARD MENTZINGER (District of Columbia)

JR., BRIAN J. (District of Columbia)

JR., WILLIAM BRADLEY (District of Columbia)

JR., LEE M. (District of Columbia)

JR., ANTHONY J. (District of Columbia)

Jude, Jennifer Ann (District of Columbia)

Julian, Jill Z. (District of Columbia)

Kaiser, Sophie (District of Columbia)

Kalt, Damon J. (District of Columbia)

Kantor, Ryan M. (District of Columbia)

Kaplan, Jonathan Lee (District of Columbia)

Karl, Lee (District of Columbia)

Kaster, Joseph Nicholas (District of Columbia)

KATINSKY, DAVID MARTIN (District of Columbia)

KAUFMAN, PAUL W. (District of Columbia)

KEAST, SARAH S. (District of Columbia)

KELL, GERALD C (District of Columbia)

Kelley, George M. (District of Columbia)

Kelley, Christina A. (District of Columbia)

Kells, Conor (District of Columbia)

Kempner, Susan Beth (District of Columbia)

KENNEBREW, DELORA L. (District of Columbia)

Kern, Charles Douglas (District of Columbia)

Kerns, Michael W (District of Columbia)

KHANNA, VIKAS (District of Columbia)

Kidwell, Judith A. (District of Columbia)

Kieper, Thomas E. (District of Columbia)

Kiernan, Kathleen Simpson (District of Columbia)

Kim, Wan J. (District of Columbia)

Kim, Christine Inkyung (District of Columbia)

Kincheloe, Richard A. (District of Columbia)

KING, LORETTA (District of Columbia)

Kirkwood, Koleen (District of Columbia)

Kirschner, Adam D. (District of Columbia)

KLAUER, LYNNE P. (District of Columbia)

Klein, Patrick (District of Columbia)

Klimas, Geoffrey John (District of Columbia)

Klontz, David Stephen (District of Columbia)

Koh, Jeehae Jennifer (District of Columbia)

Kohl, Kenneth Clair (District of Columbia)

Kolsky, Joshua M. (District of Columbia)

Koslowe, Neil H. (District of Columbia)

KREINDLER, MITCHELL R. (District of Columbia)

KRIEGSMAN, ALEX (District of Columbia)

Kully, David C. (District of Columbia)

Kumar, Nishant (District of Columbia)

KUNOFSKY, ARI D. (District of Columbia)

KURLAND, AMY L. (District of Columbia)

Laden, Kevin Michael (District of Columbia)

Lal, Arvind K. (District of Columbia)

Lambert, E. Christopher (District of Columbia)

Lang, K. Michael (District of Columbia)

LANGFORD, ANNE (District of Columbia)

Lankford, Alex F. (District of Columbia)

Lanvers, Charlotte L (District of Columbia)

Lapertosa, Max Patrick (District of Columbia)

Lapointe, Mary Jane (District of Columbia)

LAPPEN, LOUIS D. (District of Columbia)

Larson, J. Chris (District of Columbia)

Lathan, Tobin W (District of Columbia)

Lawrence, David Gregory (District of Columbia)

Lazos, Pamela J. (District of Columbia)

LEARY, PETER D (District of Columbia)

Lee, Jennifer Joy (District of Columbia)

Lee, Woo S. (District of Columbia)

Lee, Lynn Yuhee (District of Columbia)

Lee, Sonah (District of Columbia)

LEE, RONALD (District of Columbia)

LEE, RYAN GREGORY (District of Columbia)

LEE, KIRBY WING-KAY (District of Columbia)

Leeuw, Michael Birney (District of Columbia)

Lefevre, Robert (District of Columbia)

Legomsky, Kathryn Erena (District of Columbia)

Leidenheimer, Robert Ernest (District of Columbia)

Leighton, Brian C. (District of Columbia)

Lennon, John Gregory (District of Columbia)

Leo, Sabatino F. (District of Columbia)

Leonard, Jacqueline Margaret (District of Columbia)

Levi, Leila Jade (District of Columbia)

Levin, Joshua Michael (District of Columbia)

LEVINE, ANDREW S. (District of Columbia)

LEVINE, RONALD H. (District of Columbia)

LEVY, MICHAEL L. (District of Columbia)

Lew, David (District of Columbia)

Libby, Kenneth A. (District of Columbia)

Lieber, Rachel Carlson (District of Columbia)

Liebeskind, Richard L. (District of Columbia)

Lin, Jean (District of Columbia)

Lindsey, Marilynn Koonce (District of Columbia)

Livingston, Michelle Anette (District of Columbia)

LIZOTTE, ANDREW K. (District of Columbia)

LLORET, RICHARD A. (District of Columbia)

Lo, Michelle (District of Columbia)

LoBue, Joseph W. (District of Columbia)

Lockridge, Michael E. (District of Columbia)

LoCurto, John Joseph (District of Columbia)

Lofton, James A. (District of Columbia)

Lohrer, John P. (District of Columbia)

LOPEZ, LOUIS (District of Columbia)

Loucks, Allen F (District of Columbia)

Love, James H. (District of Columbia)

Lucas, Diane G. (District of Columbia)

Luther, Steven Kyle (District of Columbia)

Lutzker, Dov (District of Columbia)

Lynn, Wendy A (District of Columbia)

Lyons, Jane M. (District of Columbia)

MACCOON, JOHN P. (District of Columbia)

MacDougall, Richard G. (District of Columbia)

Machen, Ronald Clement (District of Columbia)

MACKO, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)

MacWilliams, Philip D. (District of Columbia)

Maddox, William G. (District of Columbia)

MAGNANINI, ROBERT A. (District of Columbia)

Mahnke, Robert P. (District of Columbia)

Mahr, Eric J. (District of Columbia)

Maier, Peter Rolf (District of Columbia)

MAJEED, SAMEENA SHINA (District of Columbia)

Malis, Jonathan Martin (District of Columbia)

Maloney, Sarah (District of Columbia)

Mamula, Rachael L. (District of Columbia)

Manning, Meredith (District of Columbia)

Maragani, Goud P. (District of Columbia)

Maranzano, Jennifer L (District of Columbia)

Marconda, Scott Michael (District of Columbia)

Marcus, Lisa Zeidner (District of Columbia)

Mark, Carolyn Gail (District of Columbia)

MARK, NICOLE R. (District of Columbia)

Martin, T. Patrick (District of Columbia)

Martineau, Michael Joseph (District of Columbia)

MARTONE, FRANK J. (District of Columbia)

Marziani, Mimi (District of Columbia)

Masso, Nancy Lynn (District of Columbia)

Matchison, Amy Talburt (District of Columbia)

Matelson, Bennett Jorg (District of Columbia)

Matthew-Daniel, Eyitayo Oritsematosan (District of Columbia)

Mauro, Thomas A. (District of Columbia)

MAY, MARILYN S. (District of Columbia)

Mayhew, Sarah Thomas (District of Columbia)

MCALLISTER, JENNIFER E. (District of Columbia)

McBarnette, Andrea (District of Columbia)

McBride, Patricia K. (District of Columbia)

MCCABE, BRIAN JAMES (District of Columbia)

McClendon, J Kevin (District of Columbia)

McClintock, Christopher J. (District of Columbia)

McCombs, Theodore A.B. (District of Columbia)

McCuaig, Daniel (District of Columbia)

MCCULLERS, ROBERT D (District of Columbia)

McCullough, Darrin Lee (District of Columbia)

McDaniel, Oliver W. (District of Columbia)

McDonough, Eileen T. (District of Columbia)

McFarland, Ernest Alan (District of Columbia)

McGonigal, Alan G. (District of Columbia)

McIntosh, Robert P. (District of Columbia)

MCKEEVER, MICHAEL T. (District of Columbia)

MCKENNA, CHARLES B. (District of Columbia)

McKnight, H. Vincent (District of Columbia)

McLean, Sara (District of Columbia)

McLean, A. Elliot (District of Columbia)

McLeod, Michelle Andrea (District of Columbia)

McMonagle, Ryan O'Connor (District of Columbia)

McNeil, Ronald M. (District of Columbia)

McVeigh, Peter James (District of Columbia)

Mead, Joseph Wilfred (District of Columbia)

MEEHAN, PATRICK L. (District of Columbia)

Mei, Vesper (District of Columbia)

Meier, Robin Perrin (District of Columbia)

Mellinger, David I. (District of Columbia)

Melsheimer, Thomas M (District of Columbia)

MEMEGER, ZANE D. (District of Columbia)

Mendel, David Stuart (District of Columbia)

MENDELSOHN, AARON (District of Columbia)

Mendelson, Jamie Lynn (District of Columbia)

Meriweather, Robin Michelle (District of Columbia)

Merva, Mark Andrew (District of Columbia)

Metlitzky, Warren (District of Columbia)

Meyer, David Lawrence (District of Columbia)

Meza, Catherine (District of Columbia)

MICHAUD, MELISSA JULIA (District of Columbia)

Michel, Olimpia E. (District of Columbia)

MILLER, DANIEL R. (District of Columbia)

MILLER, HENRY THOMAS (District of Columbia)

MILLER, ANGELA HEWLETT (District of Columbia)

MINKOWITZ, STUART A. (District of Columbia)

MINNI, JOSEPH F. (District of Columbia)

Mitchell, Carmen Castillo (District of Columbia)

Mitchell-Tombras, Katharine Stevens (District of Columbia)

MOINE, PAMELA A (District of Columbia)

Momeni, Mercedeh (District of Columbia)

Moore, Thomas (District of Columbia)

Morgan, Keith V. (District of Columbia)

MORGAN, MICHELLE (District of Columbia)

Morris, Albert Thomas (District of Columbia)

Morrison, Timothy M. (District of Columbia)

Morrissey, Alan (District of Columbia)

Moscato, John Natalie (District of Columbia)

Mroczek, Cara M. (District of Columbia)

Mucchetti, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)

Murphy, Lynne M. (District of Columbia)

MURPHY, NICHOLAS ULYSSES (District of Columbia)

Musallam, Samer Makram (District of Columbia)

Mussenden, Paul A. (District of Columbia)

Myer, Peter Glenn (District of Columbia)

Myers, Zachary A. (District of Columbia)

Nagle, Mark E. (District of Columbia)

NASH, ANN E. (District of Columbia)

Nebeker, William Mark (District of Columbia)

Nelson, Jeffrey E. (District of Columbia)

NESTLER, EMILY BROOKE (District of Columbia)

NEW, JOHN G. (District of Columbia)

Nichol, Alyssa (District of Columbia)

Nichols, Roann (District of Columbia)

Nobile, T. Russell (District of Columbia)

Nobile, Thornton Russell (District of Columbia)

NOBILE, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)

Nogay, Maximillian F. (District of Columbia)

Nolan, Andrew L. (District of Columbia)

Norman, Andrew George (District of Columbia)

Noronha, Preeya M. (District of Columbia)

Norris, Raven Marie (District of Columbia)

O'Beirne, Patricia L. (District of Columbia)

Oberdick, David G. (District of Columbia)

Ocker, Dorotha Michelle (District of Columbia)

O'Connor, Katie (District of Columbia)

O'Donnell, Jessica (District of Columbia)

O'Donnell, Sean Paul (District of Columbia)

Okun, Justin A (District of Columbia)

Okun, Robert D. (District of Columbia)

OLIPHANT, DARA B (District of Columbia)

Oliver, Anne E. (District of Columbia)

Oliver, Signa R. (District of Columbia)

Oliver, Amy J. (District of Columbia)

O'Loughlin, Kate Ryan (District of Columbia)

Olshan, Eric G. (District of Columbia)

Olson, Lisa Ann (District of Columbia)

O'neill, Kathleen Suzanne (District of Columbia)

Oppenheimer, Elisabeth Mary (District of Columbia)

ORLOWSKI, MARK CHRISTOPHER (District of Columbia)

OSBORN, JOHN G. (District of Columbia)

Overby, Eric A. (District of Columbia)

Owen, Callie R (District of Columbia)

Page, Stephanie M (District of Columbia)

Parker, Steven Clifford (District of Columbia)

PARKER, VIVECA D (District of Columbia)

Parmenter, Frederick H. (District of Columbia)

Patton, Rodney (District of Columbia)

PAVLOCK, JAMES R. (District of Columbia)

Pedersen, Shannon L (District of Columbia)

Pepper, Beth (District of Columbia)

Perdomo, Susan (District of Columbia)

PEREZ, THOMAS E. (District of Columbia)

Peritz, Leslie D. (District of Columbia)

PERRON, PAMELA R. (District of Columbia)

Peterson, Benton Gregory (District of Columbia)

PEYTON, JOYCELYN S. (District of Columbia)

Pfaffenroth, Peter C. (District of Columbia)

Phillips, Dennis L. (District of Columbia)

Phillips, Amy (District of Columbia)

PHILLIPS, HARRIS JOSHUA (District of Columbia)

Phipps, Peter J. (District of Columbia)

Pineda, Christopher D (District of Columbia)

Piotrowski, Elizabeth A. (District of Columbia)

PIRIZ, MARIELENA (District of Columbia)

Piropato, Marissa Ann (District of Columbia)

Pletcher, Anna Tryon (District of Columbia)

Ponticiello, Stephen (District of Columbia)

Ponto, Laura R. (District of Columbia)

Popper, Robert D. (District of Columbia)

Posner, Michael Benjamin (District of Columbia)

Posner, Mark A. (District of Columbia)

POWEL, VIRGINIA R. (District of Columbia)

Powell, Jennifer E. (District of Columbia)

Powell, William J. (District of Columbia)

Pozen, Sharis Arnold (District of Columbia)

Prabhu, Jay V (District of Columbia)

Preheim, Loren Misha (District of Columbia)

Press, Joshua Samuel (District of Columbia)

Prichard, Gary (District of Columbia)

Proctor, Melanie Lea (District of Columbia)

PULEO, THOMAS I. (District of Columbia)

PUTIGNANO, PETER JOSEPH (District of Columbia)

Pyle, Michael Thomas (District of Columbia)

Quinlan, Tracy A. (District of Columbia)

QUINLIVAN, MARK T. (District of Columbia)

Radway, Theodore L. (District of Columbia)

RAND, RIPLEY (District of Columbia)

Randall, Gary B. (District of Columbia)

RAPACKI, EDWARD D. (District of Columbia)

Ratliff, Albert T (District of Columbia)

Read, John R. (District of Columbia)

REESE, BRITTANY F (District of Columbia)

REID, SCOTT WEBSTER (District of Columbia)

Reimer, Christopher Robert (District of Columbia)

Renfer, R. A. (District of Columbia)

Richards, Debra G. (District of Columbia)

RIESS, DANIEL (District of Columbia)

Rivetti, Troy (District of Columbia)

Roback, Harry B. (District of Columbia)

Rockler, Elliot M. (District of Columbia)

Rodriguez, Jimmy Anthony (District of Columbia)

Rojko, Catherine B. (District of Columbia)

Role, Gerald Alan (District of Columbia)

Rollinson, Kristine E (District of Columbia)

Roman, Richard A. (District of Columbia)

ROMERO, JACQUELINE CHRISTINE (District of Columbia)

Rooney, Kenneth Dean (District of Columbia)

Rosenstein, Rod J (District of Columbia)

Rosenthal, Herbert A. (District of Columbia)

Ross, Douglas (District of Columbia)

Ross, Carl Ezekiel (District of Columbia)

Roth, Lori Silverstein (District of Columbia)

ROTH, EVAN J. (District of Columbia)

Rothman, Joshua David (District of Columbia)

Rowe, Michael Daly (District of Columbia)

Royster, Joshua B. (District of Columbia)

Rudd, J. Gordon (District of Columbia)

Rudolph, Maureen Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

Ruisanchez, Alberto (District of Columbia)

Russ, Joshua M (District of Columbia)

Russ, John Albert (District of Columbia)

Russell, W. Bradley (District of Columbia)

Russell, William Bradley (District of Columbia)

Russell, Beverly Maria (District of Columbia)

RUSSELL, BRUCE TODD (District of Columbia)

RUYMANN, JOHN ANDREW (District of Columbia)

Ryan, Mark William (District of Columbia)

RYAN, ELIZABETH M. (District of Columbia)

Rybicki, David Cotter (District of Columbia)

Sacks, N Scott (District of Columbia)

Sacks, Sonya L (District of Columbia)

Sacks, Leonard Arthur (District of Columbia)

Saiz, Beatriz T. (District of Columbia)

Saler, Anthony D. (District of Columbia)

Salovaara, Kaarina (District of Columbia)

Saltiel, Steven J. (District of Columbia)

Saltman, Julie Shana (District of Columbia)

Sambo, Dul (District of Columbia)

Samuels, Lisa Katz (District of Columbia)

Sanders, Christopher Wright (District of Columbia)

Sanford, David W. (District of Columbia)

Santos, Amelia Rebecca (District of Columbia)

Satterfield, Pamela Stever (District of Columbia)

SAWYER, SHEILA W. (District of Columbia)

Saylor, Austin D. (District of Columbia)

Schaefer, Daniel Patrick (District of Columbia)

Scheele, Scott Alan (District of Columbia)

SCHIEBER, MICHELLE (District of Columbia)

Schmitt, Addy R. (District of Columbia)

Schollaert, Albert W. (District of Columbia)

Schonbachler, Katharine (District of Columbia)

Schutte, Margaret A (District of Columbia)

Schwabauer, Barbara Ann (District of Columbia)

Schwartz, James J. (District of Columbia)

SCHWARTZ, LESLIE FAYE (District of Columbia)

Schwei, Daniel Stephen (District of Columbia)

Schwingler, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)

Scicchitano, Anthony David (District of Columbia)

Scott, Claude F. (District of Columbia)

Seabrook, April Denise (District of Columbia)

Seligman, Phillip Martin (District of Columbia)

Sellers, John W. (District of Columbia)

SELLERS, CATHERINE N. (District of Columbia)

Sells, Bryan L. (District of Columbia)

Seltzer, Michelle Rose (District of Columbia)

Sentilles, Della Grace (District of Columbia)

Severt, Adam T. (District of Columbia)

Shapiro, Avner Michael (District of Columbia)

Shapiro, Elizabeth J. (District of Columbia)

Shean, Daniel Patrick (District of Columbia)

SHEEHAN, JAMES G. (District of Columbia)

SHERER, MARK J. (District of Columbia)

Sherertz, Alexandra Barrett (District of Columbia)

Shermer, Steven David (District of Columbia)

Shine, Edith Margeurita (District of Columbia)

Shoaibi, Alexander Daniel (District of Columbia)

Shore, Elise S. (District of Columbia)

Short, Jennifer A. (District of Columbia)

SHUTLER, SHARON K. (District of Columbia)

Shy, Dionne S. (District of Columbia)

Siegel, Matthew David (District of Columbia)

SILVERBLATT, ROBERT S (District of Columbia)

Simon, Jeremy S. (District of Columbia)

Simpson, W. Scott (District of Columbia)

Simpson, D. Brian (District of Columbia)

Sims, Cara M. (District of Columbia)

Sindel, Patricia Leigh (District of Columbia)

Singer, Sam M. (District of Columbia)

SINHA, NABINA J. (District of Columbia)

Sither, John W. (District of Columbia)

Sitton, Janie Allison (District of Columbia)

Skirtich, Paul E. (District of Columbia)

Slade, Jared Michael (District of Columbia)

SLOAN, CHERYL T. (District of Columbia)

Smeltzer, Joshua David (District of Columbia)

Smith, Jeffrey Michael (District of Columbia)

Smith, Jason B (District of Columbia)

Smith, Micah William (District of Columbia)

Smith, John Albert (District of Columbia)

Smith, Peter S. (District of Columbia)

SMITH, STACEY L.B. (District of Columbia)

SMITH, COREY J (District of Columbia)

SMITH, VALORIE D. (District of Columbia)

SMITH, MATTHEW T. (District of Columbia)

Smyth, Mary Ellen (District of Columbia)

Snead, Jacqueline E. (District of Columbia)

SNELL, BERNARD (District of Columbia)

Snodgrass, Thomas Joseph (District of Columbia)

Snyder, David Lewis (District of Columbia)

SOLIS, MICHAEL T (District of Columbia)

Sombuntham, Nalina (District of Columbia)

Sonfield, Brian J. (District of Columbia)

Sorenson, Stephen J. (District of Columbia)

SOTO, ESTEBAN S.M. (District of Columbia)

Spector, Jeffrey Aaron (District of Columbia)

Spence, Donald Hart (District of Columbia)

Spina, Thomas Spina (District of Columbia)

Spitzer, Arthur B. (District of Columbia)

Sprenger, Steven M. (District of Columbia)

SPROWLS, PAUL ALAN (District of Columbia)

Sroka, Scott Leeson (District of Columbia)

Stallings, William H. (District of Columbia)

Stanek, Pamela M (District of Columbia)

Statkus, Shannon Heath (District of Columbia)

Steciuk, Peter A. (District of Columbia)

STEELE, SUSAN J. (District of Columbia)

Stefan, Gregory David (District of Columbia)

STEINACKER, ANDREA K. (District of Columbia)

Stern, Lowell Robert (District of Columbia)

Stevens, Elizabeth J. (District of Columbia)

Stevenson, Marina Carin (District of Columbia)

Stier, Cynthia Lewis (District of Columbia)

STIGALL, ROBERT STEPHEN (District of Columbia)

STILES, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)

Stone, Richard Ray (District of Columbia)

Stone, Andrew M. (District of Columbia)

STONE, DAVID S. (District of Columbia)

STOUT, J. ALVIN (District of Columbia)

Strand, Stratton Christopher (District of Columbia)

Stratton, Mary Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

Strelka, Andrew Charles (District of Columbia)

Stretch, Brian Joseph (District of Columbia)

STRIER, MARA A (District of Columbia)

Strimel, Mary N. (District of Columbia)

STRINGER, KAREN DEBORAH (District of Columbia)

Strup, Nathan L. (District of Columbia)

Struve, Ryan Scott (District of Columbia)

Subar, Judry Laeb (District of Columbia)

SUH, JIHEE GILLIAN (District of Columbia)

Sukys, Gregory L. (District of Columbia)

Sullivan, David O'Donald (District of Columbia)

Sullivan, John E. (District of Columbia)

SULLIVAN, GERALD B. (District of Columbia)

Sulzbach, Patricia Marie (District of Columbia)

Sweeney, James Stephen (District of Columbia)

SWEET, JOEL M. (District of Columbia)

Swent, Jeannette F. (District of Columbia)

Swinton, Nathan Michael (District of Columbia)

(T), Justin Blewitt (District of Columbia)

Taaffe, Damon William (District of Columbia)

Tanner, John (District of Columbia)

TARANTO, LEON B (District of Columbia)

Tarlov, Yvette F. (District of Columbia)

Taylor, Karen Ledbetter (District of Columbia)

TAYLOR, STEPHEN J. (District of Columbia)

TAYLOR, CLAIRE H. (District of Columbia)

TAYLOR, ANNE B. (District of Columbia)

Tenpas, Ronald J. (District of Columbia)

Tepe, Sean Michael (District of Columbia)

TERRY, L. TIMOTHY (District of Columbia)

Theis, John Kenneth (District of Columbia)

Thomas, Sterling R. (District of Columbia)

Thompson, Tony J. (District of Columbia)

Thoms, Laura (District of Columbia)

Thorp, Galen Nicholas (District of Columbia)

Tierney, James John (District of Columbia)

Toledo, Raquel (District of Columbia)

Toomajian, Philip Martin (District of Columbia)

Toomey, Zak (District of Columbia)

Tosini, Stephen C. (District of Columbia)

Touhey, James G. (District of Columbia)

TOWT, KATHARINE F. (District of Columbia)

Trainor, Cathleen Siobhan (District of Columbia)

TREANOR, TIMOTHY CHARLES (District of Columbia)

Truong, John Cuong (District of Columbia)

TRYBUS, RONALD HENRY (District of Columbia)

Tse, Alex Gene (District of Columbia)

Turner, James L (District of Columbia)

Tyler, John Russell (District of Columbia)

TYLER, DAVID W (District of Columbia)

Ullman, Susan K. (District of Columbia)

URGENT, ALLAN B.K. (District of Columbia)

Valdez, Darrell C. (District of Columbia)

Valerino, Gary J. (District of Columbia)

Valkenburg, Virginia Lynn (District of Columbia)

Vanderhook, Katherine L. (District of Columbia)

VASSALLO, KRISTIN LYNN (District of Columbia)

Velandy, Erin Marie (District of Columbia)

Vishio, Miriam Rose (District of Columbia)

Visosky, Bradley E (District of Columbia)

WAGNER, LORI K. (District of Columbia)

Walker, Davene Dashawn (District of Columbia)

Walker, Katherine M. (District of Columbia)

Walker, Johnny Hillary (District of Columbia)

WALL, SHEETUL S (District of Columbia)

Wallack, Carol L. (District of Columbia)

WALSH, KATHERINE (District of Columbia)

Walter, Michele L. (District of Columbia)

Walters, Scott (District of Columbia)

Walthall, Timothy Burke (District of Columbia)

Wang, Weeun (District of Columbia)

Ward, James E. (District of Columbia)

Warden, Andrew I. (District of Columbia)

Warner, Eric Paxton (District of Columbia)

Warner, Elizabeth M. (District of Columbia)

WARNER, KATHLEEN (District of Columbia)

Warshawsky, John (District of Columbia)

Watson, Joseph N. (District of Columbia)

Wayland, Joseph Franklin (District of Columbia)

Weaver, James Edward (District of Columbia)

Weinstein, Laurie J. (District of Columbia)

Weinstein-Tull, Justin S. (District of Columbia)

Weiser, Wendy Robin (District of Columbia)

Wells, Dodge (District of Columbia)

Welsh, Eric Damian (District of Columbia)

WERNER, PAUL E. (District of Columbia)

West, Stephen A. (District of Columbia)

Westfall, Elizabeth S (District of Columbia)

White, Elizabeth Genevieve (District of Columbia)

White, David Hugh (District of Columbia)

Whitfield, Peter Christopher (District of Columbia)

Whitman, James R. (District of Columbia)

Wiegand, Barry (District of Columbia)

Williams, Wayne Holden (District of Columbia)

Williams, Zachary Michael (District of Columbia)

WILLIAMS, MEREDITH J. (District of Columbia)

Williamson, Christopher J. (District of Columbia)

Williamson, Donald J. (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Alison B. (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Joel Eric (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Ryan Christopher (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Jamie Alisa (District of Columbia)

WILSON, E BRYAN (District of Columbia)

Wiltsie, Ronald James (District of Columbia)

Wisecup, Jason L. (District of Columbia)

Wiseman, David B. (District of Columbia)

Wiseman, Holly Lee (District of Columbia)

WODATCH, JOHN L. (District of Columbia)

Wolfe, Kristina Ann (District of Columbia)

WOLFE, KATHLEEN P. (District of Columbia)

Womack, Eric R. (District of Columbia)

Wong, Carol A. (District of Columbia)

WONG, SHERRA TINYI (District of Columbia)

Wood, Benjamin Dalrymple (District of Columbia)

Wood, Seth Morgan (District of Columbia)

Woods, Shelese M. (District of Columbia)

Wright, Steven Howard (District of Columbia)

Wyer, Kathryn L. (District of Columbia)

Yahner, William Emerson (District of Columbia)

Yepuri, Moha Pradhan (District of Columbia)

Young, Brian R. (District of Columbia)

Young, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

YU, ELIZABETH (District of Columbia)

Zeff, Mitchell P. (District of Columbia)

Zilioli, Erica M. (District of Columbia)

Zimpleman, Thomas David (District of Columbia)

Ziropoulos, Kimberly Dawn (District of Columbia)

show all people

Documents in the Clearinghouse

Document
1

1:12-cv-00203

Complaint for Declaratory Judgment

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

Feb. 8, 2012

Feb. 8, 2012

Complaint
6

1:12-cv-00203

Designation of Judges to Serve on Three-Judge District Court

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit

Feb. 16, 2012

Feb. 16, 2012

Order/Opinion
7

1:12-cv-00203

Motion for Leave to Intervene as Defendants

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

Feb. 24, 2012

Feb. 24, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
10

1:12-cv-00203

Order

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

Order/Opinion
13

1:12-cv-00203

Proposed Answer of Defendant-Intervenors

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
19

1:12-cv-00203

Applicant's Motion to Intervene as Defendant

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

March 26, 2012

March 26, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
29

1:12-cv-00203

Motion to Intervene as Defendants

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

March 30, 2012

March 30, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
34

1:12-cv-00203

Proposed Answer by Defendant-Intervenor League of Women Voters of South Carolina to the Complaint for Declaratory Judgment

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
36

1:12-cv-00203

Proposed Defendant-Intervenor's Answer to Plaintiff's Counsel for Declaratory Judgment

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
33

1:12-cv-00203

Order

State of South Carolina v. United States of America, et al.

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Order/Opinion

Docket

See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4211461/state-of-south-carolina-v-united-states-of-america/

Last updated March 3, 2024, 3:08 a.m.

ECF Number Description Date Link Date / Link
1

COMPLAINT against ERIC H. HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA ( Filing fee $ 350, receipt number 4616045870) filed by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. (Attachments: # 1 Civil Cover Sheet)(dr) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

1 Civil Cover Sheet

View on PACER

Feb. 8, 2012

Feb. 8, 2012

Clearinghouse

SUMMONS (2) Issued as to ERIC H. HOLDER, JR (U.S. Attorney General), and U.S. Attorney(dr)

Feb. 8, 2012

Feb. 8, 2012

PACER
2

MOTION to Convene Three-Judge Court by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (dr) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012

Feb. 8, 2012

Clearinghouse
3

RETURN OF SERVICE/AFFIDAVIT of Summons and Complaint Executed as to the United States Attorney. Date of Service Upon United States Attorney on 2/8/2012. Answer due for ALL FEDERAL DEFENDANTS by 4/8/2012. (Clement, Paul) (Entered: 02/08/2012)

Feb. 8, 2012

Feb. 8, 2012

RECAP
4

ORDER granting 2 Motion to Convene Three-Judge Court. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 2/13/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 02/13/2012)

Feb. 13, 2012

Feb. 13, 2012

Clearinghouse
5

RETURN OF SERVICE/AFFIDAVIT of Summons and Complaint Executed on United States Attorney General. Date of Service Upon United States Attorney General 02/13/2012. (Attachments: # 1 US Mail Return Receipt Proof)(Clement, Paul) (Entered: 02/15/2012)

1

View on PACER

Feb. 15, 2012

Feb. 15, 2012

PACER
6

USCA ORDER filed in US Court of Appeals on 02/16/2012 FOR DESIGNATION OF JUDGES TO SERVE ON THREE-JUDGE DISTRICT COURT: designating Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh and District Judge John D. Bates to hear and determine this case with District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly. The U.S. Circuit Court Judge to preside over this case. (ds) (Entered: 02/16/2012)

Feb. 16, 2012

Feb. 16, 2012

Clearinghouse
7

MOTION to Intervene as Defendants by JAMES DUBOSE, JUNIOR GLOVER, FAMILY UNIT, INC., BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Memorandum in Support, # 2 Exhibit A, # 3 Exhibit B, # 4 Text of Proposed Order, # 5 Proposed Answer, # 6 Corporate Disclosure Statement)(znmw, ) (Entered: 02/24/2012)

1 Memorandum in Support

View on PACER

2 Exhibit A

View on PACER

3 Exhibit B

View on PACER

4 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

5 Proposed Answer

View on PACER

6 Corporate Disclosure Statement

View on PACER

Feb. 24, 2012

Feb. 24, 2012

Clearinghouse
8

NOTICE of Appearance by Catherine Meza on behalf of ERIC HIMPTON HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Meza, Catherine) (Entered: 03/09/2012)

March 9, 2012

March 9, 2012

RECAP
9

RESPONSE re 7 MOTION to Intervene filed by ERIC HIMPTON HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Exhibit 1)(Meza, Catherine) (Entered: 03/09/2012)

1 Exhibit Exhibit 1

View on PACER

March 9, 2012

March 9, 2012

PACER
10

ORDER. Putative Intervenors' 7 Motion to Intervene as Defendants is GRANTED pursuant to Rule 24(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Defendant-Intervenors shall confer with Defendants prior to the filing of any motion, responsive filing, brief, or discovery request to determine whether Defendant-Intervenors' positions can be set forth in a consolidated fashion so that duplication of effort and redundant filings are avoided. Separate filings by Defendant-Intervenors shall include certificates of compliance with this requirement and a brief description of the need for separate filings. Defendant-Intervenors shall file their Answer(s) to the 1 Complaint for Declaratory Judgment by no later than April 9, 2012. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 3/20/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 03/20/2012)

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

Clearinghouse
11

ORDER Establishing Procedures for Filing for 3-Judge Panel Cases Assigned to Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, signed on March 20, 2012. (SM) (Entered: 03/20/2012)

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

RECAP
13

ANSWER to 1 Complaint by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF.(znmw, ) (Entered: 03/21/2012)

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

Clearinghouse
14

LCvR 7.1 CERTIFICATE OF DISCLOSURE of Corporate Affiliations and Financial Interests by FAMILY UNIT, INC. (znmw, ) (Entered: 03/21/2012)

March 20, 2012

March 20, 2012

RECAP
12

ORDER. A scheduling conference shall be held on April 13, 2012, at 3:00 P.M. before the Panel in Courtroom 28A of the Courthouse for the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. The parties shall promptly meet and confer, and by no later than April 11, 2012 at 4:00 P.M., file a Joint Status Report briefly addressing the issues outlined herein. South Carolina shall, by no later than April 10, 2012, file an affidavit identifying the latest date on which the photo identification law must become effective if it is to apply to elections in November 2012 and providing a detailed explanation therefor. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 3/21/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 03/21/2012)

March 21, 2012

March 21, 2012

RECAP
15

NOTICE of Appearance by Bradley E. Heard on behalf of All Defendants (Heard, Bradley) (Entered: 03/21/2012)

March 21, 2012

March 21, 2012

RECAP

Set/Reset Deadlines/Hearings: Status Report due by 4/11/2012. Scheduling Conference set for 4/13/2012 03:00 PM in Courtroom 28A before Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly. (dot )

March 21, 2012

March 21, 2012

PACER
16

NOTICE of Appearance by Howard Christopher Bartolomucci on behalf of STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 03/22/2012)

March 22, 2012

March 22, 2012

RECAP
17

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Katie O'Connor, :Firm- American Civil Liberties Union Foundation, Inc., :Address- 230 Peachtree Street NW, Suite 1440, Atlanta, GA 30303. Phone No. - (404)523-2721. Fax No. - (404) 653-0331 by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Declaration, # 2 Text of Proposed Order)(znmw, ) (Entered: 03/23/2012)

1 Declaration

View on PACER

2 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

March 22, 2012

March 22, 2012

PACER
18

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Nancy G. Abudu, :Firm- American Civil Liberties Union Foundation, Inc., :Address- 230 Peachtree Street NW, Suite 1440, Atlanta, GA 30303. Phone No. - (404)523-2721. Fax No. - (404) 653-0331 by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Declaration, # 2 Text of Proposed Order)(znmw, ) (Entered: 03/23/2012)

1 Declaration

View on PACER

2 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

March 22, 2012

March 22, 2012

PACER
19

MOTION to Intervene as a Defendant by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 1, # 2 Exhibit 2 - Proposed Answer, # 3 Memorandum in Support, # 4 Text of Proposed Order, # 5 Corporate Disclosure Statement)(znmw, ) (Entered: 03/26/2012)

1 Exhibit 1

View on RECAP

2 Exhibit 2 - Proposed Answer

View on RECAP

3 Memorandum in Support

View on RECAP

4 Text of Proposed Order

View on RECAP

5 Corporate Disclosure Statement

View on RECAP

March 26, 2012

March 26, 2012

Clearinghouse

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). The League of Women Voters of South Carolina filed a 19 Motion to Intervene as Defendant on March 26, 2012. The motion indicates the Defendant-Intervenors do not oppose the motion, the Defendants do not oppose permissive intervention, and movant was unable to ascertain Plaintiff's position as to the motion. Ordinarily, Plaintiff's opposition to the motion would be due April 12, 2012. In order to allow the Panel sufficient time to consider and resolve the motion before the parties are required to submit a joint status report on April 11, 2012, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff shall file its response to the motion to intervene by no later than April 4, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. If no response is filed, the Panel shall assume Plaintiff does not oppose the motion. Movant shall file its reply, if any, by no later than April 5, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 3/27/12. (lcckk2)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
20

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Garrard R. Beeney, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Board Street New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212 558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
21

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Sean August Camoni, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Broad Street New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212 558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

1 Declaration

View on PACER

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
22

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Michael A. Cooper, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Broad Street New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212 558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
23

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Sambo Dul, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Board Street New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212 558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
24

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Theodore A. B. McCombs, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Broad Street New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212 558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
25

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Keesha Maulana Gaskins, :Firm- Brennan Center for Justice, :Address- 161 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 12 New York, New York 10013. Phone No. - 646 292-8310. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
26

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Elisabeth Genn, :Firm- Brennan Center for Justice, :Address- 161 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 12 New York, New York 10013. Phone No. - 646 292-8310. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
27

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Mimi Murray Digby Marziani, :Firm- Brennan Center for Justice, :Address- 161 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 12 New York, New York 10013. Phone No. - 646 292-8310. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
28

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Wendy Robin Weiser, :Firm- Brennan Center for Justice, :Address- 161 Avenue of the Americas, Floor 12 New York, New York 10013. Phone No. - 646 292-8310. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 03/27/2012)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 17 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Katie O'Connor, CONTINGENT upon Attorney O'Connor certifying to the Court that she is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court; and granting 18 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Nancy G. Abudu, CONTINGENT upon Attorney Abudu certifying to the Court that she is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on March 27, 2012. (SM)

March 27, 2012

March 27, 2012

PACER
29

MOTION to Intervene as Defendants by SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SEQUIOA WALLER (Attachments: # 1 Memorandum in Support, # 2 Exhibit 1, # 3 Text of Proposed Order, # 4 Proposed Answer, # 5 Corporate Disclosure Statement)(znmw, ) (Entered: 03/30/2012)

1 Memorandum in Support

View on RECAP

2 Exhibit 1

View on RECAP

3 Text of Proposed Order

View on RECAP

4 Proposed Answer

View on RECAP

5 Corporate Disclosure Statement

View on RECAP

March 30, 2012

March 30, 2012

Clearinghouse
30

NOTICE of filing certifications of familiarity with local rules by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF re Order on Motion for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice,,, (Attachments: # 1 Certification of familiarity by Nancy Abudu, # 2 Certification of familiarity by Katie O'Connor)(Spitzer, Arthur) (Entered: 04/02/2012)

April 2, 2012

April 2, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). The South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP, Kenyda Bailey, Charmaine Beal, Kiaka Davis, Evin Percival, and Sequioa Waller filed a 29 Motion to Intervene as Defendants on March 30, 2012. The motion indicates the Defendant-Intervenors do not oppose the motion, the Defendants do not oppose permissive intervention, and movants were unable to ascertain Plaintiff's position as to the motion. Ordinarily, Plaintiff's opposition to the motion would be due April 16, 2012. In order to allow the Panel sufficient time to consider and resolve the motion before the parties are required to submit a joint status report on April 11, 2012, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff shall file its response to the motion to intervene by no later than April 4, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. If no response is filed, the Panel shall assume Plaintiff does not oppose the motion. Movants shall file their reply, if any, by no later than April 5, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/2/12. (lcckk2)

April 2, 2012

April 2, 2012

PACER
31

NOTICE Amendment to Motion to Intervene by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA re 19 MOTION to Intervene (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 04/03/2012)

1 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

April 3, 2012

April 3, 2012

PACER
32

RESPONSE re 19 MOTION to Intervene, 29 MOTION to Intervene filed by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. (Clement, Paul) (Entered: 04/04/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER
33

ORDER. The League of Women Voters' [19, 31] Amended Motion to Intervene as Defendants and the NAACP's 29 Motion to Intervene as Defendants are GRANTED pursuant to Rule 24(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The League of Women Voters, the NAACP, and the Family Unit group (collectively "Defendant-Intervenors") shall confer with each other and Defendants prior to the filing of any motion, responsive filing, brief, or discovery request to determine whether Defendant-Intervenors' positions can be set forth in a consolidated fashion so that duplication of effort and redundant filings are avoided. Separate filings by Defendant-Intervenors shall include certificates of compliance with this requirement and a brief description of the need for separate filings. The League of Women Voters and the NACCP shall file their Answers to the 1 Complaint for Declaratory Judgment by no later than April 9, 2012. Pursuant to the Court's March 21, 2012 Order, only one representative of the Defendant-Intervenors as defined in this Order shall be permitted to speak during the April 13, 2012 scheduling conference. The League of Women Voters, the NAACP, and the Family Unit group shall review and comply with the meet and confer requirements outlined in the Court's March 21, 2012 Order regarding the Joint Status Report due April 11, 2012. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/4/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 04/04/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Clearinghouse

MINUTE ORDER granting 22 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Michael A. Cooper. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 4, 2012. (SM)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 25 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Keesha Maulana Gaskins; granting 26 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Elisabeth Genn; granting 27 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice Mimi Marziani; and granting 28 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Wendy Weiser. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 4, 2012. (SM)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 20 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice Garrard R. Beeney, CONTINGENT upon Attorney Beeney certifying to the Court that he is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court; granting 21 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Sean A. Camoni, CONTINGENT upon Attorney Camoni certifying to the Court that he is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court; granting 23 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Sambo Dul, CONTINGENT upon Attorney Dul certifying to the Court that he is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court; and granting 24 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Theodore A. B. McCombs, CONTINGENT upon Attorney McCombs certifying to the Court that he is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 4, 2012. (SM)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER
34

ANSWER to 1 Complaint by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, CRAIG DEBOSE.(znmw, ) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Clearinghouse
35

LCvR 7.1 CERTIFICATE OF DISCLOSURE of Corporate Affiliations and Financial Interests by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (znmw, ) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER
36

ANSWER to 1 Complaint by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER.(znmw, ) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

Clearinghouse
37

LCvR 7.1 CERTIFICATE OF DISCLOSURE of Corporate Affiliations and Financial Interests by SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP (znmw, ) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 4, 2012

April 4, 2012

PACER

Set/Reset Deadlines: The League of Women Voters and the NACCP answers due by 4/9/2012, (clv, )

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER
38

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Susan K. Dunn, :Firm- American Civil Liberties Union Foundation of South Carolina, :Address- 40 Calhoun Street, Suite 210, Charleston, SC 29401. Phone No. - (843) 720-1425. Fax No. - (843) 720-1428 by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Declaration, # 2 Certification, # 3 Text of Proposed Order)(znmw, ) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER
39

MOTION to add additional parties by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Memorandum in Support, # 2 Text of Proposed Order)(Spitzer, Arthur) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

1 Memorandum in Support

View on RECAP

2 Text of Proposed Order

View on RECAP

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

Clearinghouse

MINUTE ORDER granting 38 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Susan K. Dunn, CONTINGENT upon Attorney Dunn certifying to the Court that she is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 5, 2012. (SM)

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER
40

NOTICE of Appearance by Dale E. Ho on behalf of KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Ho, Dale) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER
41

NOTICE of filing certification by Susan K. Dunn of familiarity with local rules by JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Certification of familiarity with local rules)(Spitzer, Arthur) (Entered: 04/05/2012)

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). The Family Unit Defendant-Intervenors filed a 39 Motion to Add Parties on April 5, 2012. The motion indicates the Defendants and other Defendant-Intervenors do not oppose the motion, and that the Plaintiff did not anticipate opposing the motion, but reserved judgment pending filing of the actual motion. Ordinarily, Plaintiff's opposition to the motion would be due April 23, 2012. In order to allow the Panel sufficient time to consider and resolve the motion before the parties are required to submit a joint status report on April 11, 2012, it is hereby ORDERED that Plaintiff shall file its response to the motion to add parties by no later than April 9, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. If no response is filed, the Panel shall assume Plaintiff does not oppose the motion. Movants shall file their reply, if any, by no later than April 10, 2012 at 5:00 P.M. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/5/12. (lcckk2)

April 5, 2012

April 5, 2012

PACER
42

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- RYAN P. HAYGOOD, NATASHA M. KORGAONKAR, and LEAH C. ADEN, :Firm- NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc., :Address- 99 Hudson Street, Suite 1600. Phone No. - (212) 965-2200. Fax No. - (212) 226-7592 by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Attachments: # 1 Declaration Declaration of Ryan P. Haygood, # 2 Declaration Declaration of Natasha M. Korgaonkar, # 3 Declaration Declaration of Leah C. Aden, # 4 Text of Proposed Order)(Ho, Dale) (Entered: 04/06/2012)

April 6, 2012

April 6, 2012

PACER
43

NOTICE of Errata (Corrected Answer) by CRAIG DEBOSE, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA re 34 Answer to Complaint (Attachments: # 1 Errata)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 04/06/2012)

April 6, 2012

April 6, 2012

PACER
44

NOTICE of Filing of Certifications of Familiarity with the Local Rules (pro hac docket entries 20, 21, 23, & 24) by CRAIG DEBOSE, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Supplement Cert. of Familiarity with Local Rules - Garrard Beeney, # 2 Supplement Cert. of Familiarity with Local Rules - Theodore McCombs, # 3 Supplement Cert. of Familiarity with Local Rules - Dul Sambo, # 4 Supplement Cert. of Familiarity with Local Rules - Sean Camoni)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 04/09/2012)

April 9, 2012

April 9, 2012

PACER
45

ANSWER to 1 Complaint by ERIC HIMPTON HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.(Heard, Bradley) (Entered: 04/09/2012)

April 9, 2012

April 9, 2012

Clearinghouse
46

Unopposed MOTION to participate telephonically in the April 13 scheduling conference by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, CRAIG DEBOSE, JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., JUNIOR GLOVER, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order)(Spitzer, Arthur) (Entered: 04/10/2012)

1 Text of Proposed Order

View on PACER

April 10, 2012

April 10, 2012

PACER
47

AFFIDAVIT re 12 Order,,, by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. (Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 04/10/2012)

April 10, 2012

April 10, 2012

Clearinghouse

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). Presently before the Court is the Family Unit Defendant-Intervenors' 39 Motion to Add Parties. Pursuant to the Court's April 5, 2012 Minute Order, Plaintiff was required to file its response, if any, to the motion by no later than April 9, 2012, otherwise the Court would assume Plaintiff does not oppose the motion. No response was filed. Therefore, the Court assumes Plaintiff does not oppose the motion. Accordingly, the Family Unit Defendant-Intervenors' motion is GRANTED. Defendant Intervenors Delores Freelon, Naomi Gordon, Joseph Riley, Raymond Rutherford, and the South Carolina Progressive Network shall review and comply with the requirements of the Court's March 21, 2012 Order. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/10/12. (lcckk2)

April 10, 2012

April 10, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). Upon consideration of Defendant Intervenors' 46 Unopposed Motion for Leave to Participate Telephonically, Defendant Intervenors' motion is GRANTED. The counsel listed on page one of Defendant Intervenors' motion may participate by telephone in the April 13, 2012 status hearing in this matter. Defendant Intervenors shall promptly contact Judge Kollar-Kotelly's Courtroom Deputy Dorothy Patterson at 202-354-3189 in order to coordinate the logistics of counsel's participation. The Court notes that due to limitations with the Courtroom telephone system, Defendant Intervenors will likely need to arrange a conference call that the Court can join. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/10/12. (lcckk2)

April 10, 2012

April 10, 2012

PACER
48

NOTICE of Appearance by Debo P. Adegbile on behalf of KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Adegbile, Debo) (Entered: 04/11/2012)

April 11, 2012

April 11, 2012

PACER
49

MEET AND CONFER STATEMENT. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit 1, # 2 Exhibit 2, # 3 Exhibit 3, # 4 Exhibit 4, # 5 Exhibit 5)(Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 04/11/2012)

April 11, 2012

April 11, 2012

PACER
50

RESPONSE re 47 Affidavit, 49 Meet and Confer Statement filed by ERIC HIMPTON HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Bill Status Info - Act R54, # 2 Exhibit Section 5 Administrative Submission, # 3 Exhibit DOJ More Information Request Letter, # 4 Exhibit DOJ Follow-Up Letter re: More Information Request, # 5 Exhibit Response to More Information Request, # 6 Exhibit Attorney General's Objection Letter, # 7 Exhibit Letter from Marci Andino to C. Havird Jones, # 8 Exhibit Memorandum Opinion of Oct. 28, 2011 in Florida v. US (Case No. 1:11-CV-1428), # 9 Exhibit Declaration of Robert S. Berman)(Heard, Bradley) (Entered: 04/12/2012)

April 12, 2012

April 12, 2012

PACER
51

PROTECTIVE ORDER GOVERNING CONFIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/12/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 04/12/2012)

April 12, 2012

April 12, 2012

RECAP
52

ORDER REGARDING PRESERVATION AND PRODUCTION OF ELECTRONICALLY STORED INFORMATION AND OTHER DISCOVERY PROCEDURES. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/12/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 04/12/2012)

April 12, 2012

April 12, 2012

RECAP

MINUTE ORDER granting 42 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Ryan P. Haygood, Natasha Mohan Korgaonkar, and Lea C. Aden. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 12, 2012. (SM)

April 12, 2012

April 12, 2012

PACER
53

RESPONSE re 47 Affidavit, 49 Meet and Confer Statement by Defendant-Intervenors, filed by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, CRAIG DEBOSE, JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., DELORES FREELON, JUNIOR GLOVER, NAOMI GORDON, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, EVIN PERCIVAL, JOSEPH RILEY, RAYMOND RUTHERFORD, SOUTH CAROLINA PROGRESSIVE NETWORK, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF. (Posner, Mark) (Entered: 04/12/2012)

April 12, 2012

April 12, 2012

RECAP

Set/Reset Hearings: Status Conference set for 4/13/2012 03:00 PM in Courtroom 28A before Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, Judge John Bates and Judge Brett Bavanaugh. (dot )

April 13, 2012

April 13, 2012

PACER
54

NOTICE of Appearance by Anna M. Baldwin on behalf of All Defendants (Baldwin, Anna) (Entered: 04/13/2012)

April 13, 2012

April 13, 2012

PACER

Minute Entry for proceedings held before District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh and District John Bates: Status Conference held on 4/13/2012. (Court Reporter Lisa Foradori.) (dot )

April 13, 2012

April 13, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). While the Court is considering the issue of expedition and a schedule for proceeding in this matter, the parties are to forthwith commence discovery. As agreed by the parties in the 49 Joint Status Report, by no later than April 20, 2012, the parties shall exchange initial disclosures pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(1). Furthermore, at a minimum, by no later than April 20, 2012, Plaintiff shall produce the relevant databases not in dispute between the parties as identified in the United States' March 28, 2012 and April 9, 2012 Letters, ECF Nos. [49-2, 49-3]. The parties are expected to meet and confer prior to production of the databases to resolve any potential technical issues. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/16/12. (lcckk2)

April 16, 2012

April 16, 2012

PACER
55

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Elise C. Boddie, :Firm- NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Inc., :Address- 99 Hudson Street, Suite 1600. Phone No. - 212-965-2200. Fax No. - 212-226-7592 by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Attachments: # 1 Declaration of Elise C. Boddie, # 2 Exhibit A, # 3 Text of Proposed Order)(Ho, Dale) (Entered: 04/19/2012)

April 19, 2012

April 19, 2012

PACER
56

MOTION for Leave to File Information on the Impact of Act R54 as to South Carolina Voters Lacking Photo ID by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, CRAIG DEBOSE, JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., DELORES FREELON, JUNIOR GLOVER, NAOMI GORDON, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, EVIN PERCIVAL, JOSEPH RILEY, RAYMOND RUTHERFORD, SOUTH CAROLINA PROGRESSIVE NETWORK, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (McCombs, Theodore) (Entered: 04/20/2012)

April 20, 2012

April 20, 2012

Clearinghouse

MINUTE ORDER granting 55 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Elise C. Boddie. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 20, 2012. (SM)

April 20, 2012

April 20, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). Presently before the Court is Defendant-Intervenors' 56 Motion for Leave to Submit Information on the Impact of Act R54 as to South Carolina Voters Lacking Photo ID. Plaintiff and Defendants do not oppose the motion. Therefore, Defendant-Intervenors' motion is GRANTED. By no later than April 23, 2012 at 2:00 PM, Defendant-Intervenors may file a notice not to exceed five (5) pages addressing the steps that South Carolina voters must take under Act R54 to qualify to vote after the State has implemented the Act pursuant to its terms. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/20/12. (lcckk2)

April 20, 2012

April 20, 2012

PACER

Minute Entry for proceedings held before Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly, Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh and Judge John D. Bates: Telephone Conference held on 4/20/2012. (Court Reporter Lisa Foradori.) (dot )

April 20, 2012

April 20, 2012

PACER
57

ENTERED IN ERROR.....STATUS REPORT in Response to Court's Questions from April 20, 2012 Conference Call by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. (Bartolomucci, Howard) Modified on 4/24/2012 (znmw, ). (Entered: 04/23/2012)

April 23, 2012

April 23, 2012

PACER
58

NOTICE Statement of Defendant-Intervenors on the Obstacles Voters Will Encounter Upon Implementation of Act R54 by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, CRAIG DEBOSE, JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., DELORES FREELON, JUNIOR GLOVER, NAOMI GORDON, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, EVIN PERCIVAL, JOSEPH RILEY, RAYMOND RUTHERFORD, SOUTH CAROLINA PROGRESSIVE NETWORK, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF (McCombs, Theodore) (Entered: 04/23/2012)

April 23, 2012

April 23, 2012

Clearinghouse
59

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Douglas H. Flaum, Michael B. de Leeuw, Adam M. Harris, :Firm- Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP, :Address- One New York Plaza, 24th Floor, New York, NY 10004. Phone No. - 212-859-8259. by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Attachments: # 1 Declaration of Douglas H. Flaum, # 2 Declaration of Michael B. de Leeuw, # 3 Declaration of Adam M. Harris, # 4 Text of Proposed Order)(Ho, Dale) (Entered: 04/23/2012)

April 23, 2012

April 23, 2012

PACER

NOTICE OF ERROR re 57 Status Report; emailed to cbartolomucci@bancroftpllc.com, cc'd 34 associated attorneys -- The PDF file you docketed contained errors: 1. Please refile document, 2. Entered in error; Incorrect format (letter); Refile in accordance with Local Rules. (znmw, )

April 24, 2012

April 24, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 59 Motion for Pro Hac Vice Appearance as to Douglas H. Flaum, Michael B. de Leeuw, and Adam M. Harris. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on April 24, 2012. (SM)

April 24, 2012

April 24, 2012

PACER
60

NOTICE of Plaintiff's Response to Court's April 20, 2012 Inquiries by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Time-Stamped Letter)(Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 04/24/2012)

April 24, 2012

April 24, 2012

PACER
61

ORDER. By no later than April 25, 2012 at 4:00 PM, South Carolina shall submit a notice detailing its position on the issues outlined in the attached order. The parties shall continue to engage in discovery as expediently as reasonably possible while the Court continues to evaluate South Carolina's request to expedite the proceedings. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/24/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 04/24/2012)

April 24, 2012

April 24, 2012

PACER
62

NOTICE of Appearance by Jared Michael Slade on behalf of ERIC HIMPTON HOLDER, JR, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Slade, Jared) (Entered: 04/25/2012)

April 25, 2012

April 25, 2012

PACER
63

RESPONSE to April 24, 2012 Order by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA re 61 Order, (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A, # 2 Exhibit B, # 3 Exhibit C)(Bartolomucci, Howard) Modified on 4/26/2012 to edit event used (dr). (Entered: 04/25/2012)

April 25, 2012

April 25, 2012

PACER
64

SCHEDULING AND PROCEDURES ORDER. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/26/12. CONCURRING STATEMENT. Signed by District Judge John D. Bates and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 4/26/12. (lcckk2) (Entered: 04/26/2012)

April 26, 2012

April 26, 2012

RECAP
65

NOTICE of Final Procedures Pursuant to Sections 4, 7, and 8 of Act R54 by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A, # 2 Exhibit B, # 3 Exhibit C, # 4 Exhibit D)(Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 04/30/2012)

1 Exhibit A

View on RECAP

2 Exhibit B

View on RECAP

3 Exhibit C

View on RECAP

4 Exhibit D

View on RECAP

April 30, 2012

April 30, 2012

Clearinghouse
66

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- H. Christopher Coates, :Firm- U.S. Attorney's Office, :Address- 934 Compass Point Charleston, SC 29412. Phone No. - 843-609-7080. Fax No. - 843-737-5180 by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration of H. Christopher Coates, # 2 Text of Proposed Order Proposed Order)(Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 05/08/2012)

May 8, 2012

May 8, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 66 Motion for Admission of H.Christopher Coates Pro Hac Vice, contingent upon Attorney Coates certifying to the Court that he is familiar with the Local Rules of this Court. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on May 10, 2012. (SM)

May 10, 2012

May 10, 2012

PACER
67

REVISED SCHEDULING AND PROCEDURES ORDER. The parties shall reserve July 30-August 3, 2012 for the presentation of live testimony to the Court. The parties shall adhere to the briefing schedule for proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law set forth herein. Except as explicitly set forth in this Order, all other dates and requirements of the Court's April 26, 2012 Scheduling and Procedures Order remain in effect. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 5/11/12. (lcckk2). (Entered: 05/11/2012)

May 11, 2012

May 11, 2012

PACER
68

NOTICE of Filing Certification of Familiarity with the Local Rules by STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA re Order on Motion for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice, (Attachments: # 1 Certification of Familiarity with Local Rules)(Bartolomucci, Howard) (Entered: 05/14/2012)

May 14, 2012

May 14, 2012

PACER
69

MOTION to Withdraw as Attorney by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Sambo, Dul) (Entered: 05/14/2012)

May 14, 2012

May 14, 2012

PACER
70

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Peter Steciuk, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Broad Street, New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212-558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration Declaration of Peter Steciuk)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 05/21/2012)

May 21, 2012

May 21, 2012

PACER
71

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Taly Dvorkis, :Firm- Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, :Address- 125 Broad Street, New York, New York 10004. Phone No. - 212-558-4000. by LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Attachments: # 1 Declaration)(Posner, Mark) (Entered: 05/22/2012)

May 22, 2012

May 22, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER granting 70 Motion for Admission Pro Hac Vice as to Peter A. Steciuk. Signed by Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on May 23, 2012. (SM)

May 23, 2012

May 23, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). Pursuant to the telephone conference call held with Judge Kollar-Kotelly's Chambers on May 24, 2012, by no later than 4:00 PM on Monday, May 28, 2012, the parties shall file briefs outlining the discovery issues the parties seek to raise with the Court. The parties may only present issues about which the parties have conferred and attempted to resolve before raising them with the Court. Each party shall endeavor to present its issues in no more than five pages, but in any event each brief should not exceed ten pages. Responses to the discovery briefs are due by no later than 12:00 PM on Wednesday, May 30, 2012. Upon receiving the response briefs, the Court shall review the submissions and arrange a hearing (telephonic or otherwise) if necessary. Signed by Circuit Judge Brett M. Kavanaugh, District Judge John D. Bates, and District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on 5/24/12. (lcckk2)

May 24, 2012

May 24, 2012

PACER
72

MOTION to Withdraw DEFENDANT-INTERVERNORS CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, AND SEQUIOA WALLER by KENYDA BAILEY, CHARMAINE BEAL, KIAKA DAVIS, EVIN PERCIVAL, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, SEQUIOA WALLER (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order)(Aden, Leah) (Entered: 05/24/2012)

May 24, 2012

May 24, 2012

PACER
73

NOTICE of Appearance by Conor B Dugan on behalf of STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA (Dugan, Conor) (Entered: 05/24/2012)

May 24, 2012

May 24, 2012

PACER

MINUTE ORDER (paperless). Upon consideration of Defendant-Intervenors' 72 Motion to Withdraw as Defendant-Intervenors, the motion is GRANTED. Charmaine Beal, Kiaka Davis, Evin Percival, and Sequoia Waller are hereby WITHDRAWN as Defendant-Intervenors. Kenyda Bailey and the South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP remain as the South Carolina NAACP Defendant-Intervenors in this matter. Signed by District Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly on behalf of the Court. (lcckk2)

May 24, 2012

May 24, 2012

PACER
74

RESPONSE TO ORDER OF THE COURT re Order,,, Statement of Defendant-Intervenors Regarding Discovery filed by KENYDA BAILEY, CRAIG DEBOSE, JAMES DUBOSE, FAMILY UNIT, INC., DELORES FREELON, JUNIOR GLOVER, NAOMI GORDON, LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, JOSEPH RILEY, RAYMOND RUTHERFORD, SOUTH CAROLINA PROGRESSIVE NETWORK, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE CONFERENCE OF THE NAACP, BRENDA C. WILLIAMS, AMANDA WOLF. (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit Exs. A-F)(McCombs, Theodore) (Entered: 05/28/2012)

May 28, 2012

May 28, 2012

PACER

Case Details

State / Territory: District of Columbia

Case Type(s):

Election/Voting Rights

Special Collection(s):

Law Firm Antiracism Alliance (LFAA) project

Key Dates

Filing Date: Feb. 8, 2012

Closing Date: Oct. 12, 2012

Case Ongoing: No

Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Description:

State of South Carolina

Attorney Organizations:

ACLU Affiliates (any)

Public Interest Lawyer: Yes

Filed Pro Se: No

Class Action Sought: No

Class Action Outcome: Not sought

Defendants

Family Unit, Inc. (South Carolina), Non-profit or advocacy

League of Women Voters of South Carolina (South Carolina), Non-profit or advocacy

South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP (South Carolina), Non-profit or advocacy

South Carolina Progressives Network (South Carolina), Non-profit or advocacy

United States, Federal

Case Details

Causes of Action:

Voting Rights Act, section 5, 52 U.S.C. § 10304 (previously 42 U.S.C. § 1973c)

Available Documents:

Trial Court Docket

Complaint (any)

Any published opinion

Outcome

Prevailing Party: Mixed

Nature of Relief:

Declaratory Judgment

Source of Relief:

Litigation

Order Duration: 2012 - 2012

Issues

Voting:

Voting: General & Misc.

Voter ID