Filed Date: March 16, 2006
[…] Filed Date: March 16, 2006
Closed Date: Dec. 18, 2006
Clearinghouse coding complete
This case is about enforcing the rights granted by the Uniform and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff et seq., which provides that absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters shall be permitted “to use registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1.