Case: United States v. State of North Carolina
[…] Case: United States v. State of North Carolina

5:06-cv-00118 | U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina

Filed Date: March 16, 2006

Closed Date: Dec. 18, 2006

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

This case is about enforcing the rights granted by the Uniform and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff et seq., which provides that absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters shall be permitted “to use registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office.”  42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1.   On March 16, 2006, the United States filed this lawsuit in the United States District Court for the Eas…

This case is about enforcing the rights granted by the Uniform and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff et seq., which provides that absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters shall be permitted “to use registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office.”  42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1.