Case: Agee, Jr. v. Benson

1:22-cv-00272 | U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan

Filed Date: March 23, 2022

Case Ongoing

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

This is a case about allegations of racial gerrymandering in Michigan. On March 23, 2022, twelve Black Michigan voters filed suit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan against the Michigan Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson and the Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, including each Commissioner in their official capacity, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief.  In November 2018, Michigan voters approved a state constitutional amendment that gave the Michi…

This is a case about allegations of racial gerrymandering in Michigan. On March 23, 2022, twelve Black Michigan voters filed suit in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Michigan against the Michigan Secretary of State Jocelyn Benson and the Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, including each Commissioner in their official capacity, seeking declaratory and injunctive relief. 

In November 2018, Michigan voters approved a state constitutional amendment that gave the Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission the power to draw state legislative districts, instead of the legislature. Mich. Const. Art. IV, § 6. Plaintiffs alleged that the Commission drew House and Senate Districts as racial gerrymanders in violation of § 2 of the Voting Rights Act (Counts I and II) and the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution (Counts III and IV) by diluting the voting strength of Black voters. 

In their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that House and Senate District maps for southeastern Michigan had been drawn for nearly half a century to maintain Black voting age populations (BVAP) above 50% to comply with the Voting Rights Act, giving Black voters the opportunity to elect their candidates of choice. They requested that the Court establish a reasonable deadline by which Defendants must redraw maps, adopt Plaintiffs’ proposals, or appoint a special master to draw “constitutionally compliant” maps.

The Commission's redistricting plans, explained below, were referred to as the Hickory Plan and the Linden Plan.

The Hickory Plan (House): After the 2010 U.S. Census was released, Michigan legislative districts were drawn to create 10 Black voter majority-minority districts. In comparison, the adoption of the Hickory Plan in 2021 reduced the number of majority-minority districts to 6. Plaintiffs alleged that the Commission lowered the BVAP from Districts with high BVAP to those with far lower BVAPs. Under the 2010 plan, the BVAP among the ten majority-minority districts with the highest BVAPs ranged from 53.4% in District 6 to 94.3% in District 7. Under the Hickory Plan, in contrast, six majority-minority districts have BVAPs ranging from 54.0% in District 18 to 56.8% in District 4. 

The Linden Plan (Senate): The ten highest BVAP Senate Districts in 2010 included two Black voter majority-minority districts. In comparison, the Commission’s adoption of the Linden plan resulted in no Black voter majority-minority districts. Those two majority-minority districts previously had a BVAP of 54.3% in District 5 and 51.1% in District 2. Under the Linden Plan, the two districts with the highest BVAP have 46.3% in District 7 and 43.7% in District 3.

Plaintiffs alleged that replacing Black majority-minority districts with “influence districts” dilute Black voter power by relying on the phenomenon of “white crossover voting” by which white voters and Black voters comprise a District majority that votes for the desired candidate among Black voters. Plaintiffs critiqued the Commission’s expert’s report (the Handley Report) for relying on data from general elections where white candidates were presumed to be the Black voter candidate of choice, but failing to incorporate models where the favored candidate among Black voters was non-white. Additionally, plaintiffs thought that a proper analysis would focus on the relationship between the BVAP and Democratic primary results rather than general election results.

Plaintiffs alleged that the Commission drew House and Senate district maps with race as the “predominant consideration.” Plaintiffs generated “race blind” models that tracked race but did not use it as a constraint; these maps contained House districts yielding BVAPs of about 93%. Because the Hickory Plan’s highest district BVAP was 56.8%, plaintiffs alleged that the Commission moved white voters from districts with a moderate BVAP to districts with a high BVAP to dilute Black voting strength. Similarly, had race not been a predominant consideration, plaintiffs claimed the Linden Plan would have produced at least three Black voter majority-minority senate districts in certain counties with high non-white populations. Instead, it produced none. 

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2284, plaintiffs requested a three-judge panel to hear this case as it concerns the constitutionality of the apportionment of congressional districts or any statewide legislative body. On March 29, 2022, Chief Judge of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals Jeffrey S. Sutton convened a three-judge panel to preside over this case: Circuit Judge of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals, Raymond M. Kethledge, and District Judges of the Western District of Michigan, Janet T. Neff and Paul L. Maloney.

Almost one month later, on April 13, the plaintiffs filed an amended complaint that expanded the plaintiffs from twelve to twenty voters.

Circuit Judge Kethledge denied the Secretary of State’s motion to dismiss on September 21, 2022. Her primary argument was that plaintiffs lacked standing to sue her because her actions are “administrative” since the Commission alone draws districts. Circuit Judge Kethledge reasoned that her role as the state’s “chief election officer” makes her responsible for implementing the maps and placing voters into new districts. 

On May 9, 2023, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Three months later, on August 29, the court denied the plaintiffs’ motion and granted the Commission’s motion in part. The court held that the plaintiffs lacked standing to challenge House District 13 because the plaintiffs that had lived there later moved to District 9, and the court denied the plaintiffs' motion to amend their complaint to substitute District 9 with District 13. The court also held that res judicata barred the plaintiffs' challenges to House District 26 and Senate District 5 because the Michigan Supreme Court had previously rejected challenges to those districts by some of the same plaintiffs in Detroit Caucus v. Indep. Citizens Redistricting Comm’n

The court also granted the Commission’s motion for summary judgment on the VRA claims with regard to several districts because the plaintiffs did not establish the preconditions required for a Section 2 VRA claim: the court dismissed the challenge to House District 2 because the plaintiffs in that district failed to show that redistricting would place them in a majority-minority district, and dismissed the challenge to House Districts 8 and 11 and Senate Districts 10 and 11 because the plaintiffs failed to show that Black voters in those districts were politically cohesive.  Finally, the court dismissed the plaintiffs’ Equal Protection challenge to House District 2 because the plaintiffs did not show that the district could have been drawn to contain more Black voters.

Secretary Benson did not take a position on the merits of the claims made by the plaintiffs, but she requested that the court grant her summary judgment for the claims in which the Commission was also granted summary judgment, so it did so.

After the summary judgment ruling, the surviving claims were the challenges to House Districts 1, 7, 10, 12, and 14, and Senate Districts 1, 3, 6, and 8. The court held a bench trial from November 1 to November 8, 2023 on these claims. 

On December 21, 2023, the court held that the Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission drew lines that unconstitutionally separated voters on the basis of race. Specifically, the court found that, based on the transcripts from the Commission, its members had explicitly decided to limit the percentage of Black voters in particular districts based on the assumption that too high a percentage would violate the Voting Rights Act by “packing” Black voters into fewer districts. The court also held that the use of race in redistricting here did not pass strict scrutiny because it did not serve a compelling governmental interest. The court rejected the Voting Rights Act justification as legally speculative, and noted that the worry about “packing” would only apply where there were significant majorities of Black voters in a district, which was not the case here. Further, the court found that the Commission lacked evidence for its claim that the districts it created would still allow Black voters to elect their preferred candidates. Therefore, the court held that all the challenged districts violated the Equal Protection Clause and ruled that Michigan could not use those districts in future elections. 2023 WL 8826692.

As of January 3, 2024, the case is ongoing, with the court determining a remedy.

Summary Authors

Emily Liu (12/23/2022)

Renuka Wagh (10/27/2023)

People

For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/63185681/parties/agee-jr-v-benson/


Judge(s)
Attorney for Plaintiff

Ayad, Nabih H. (Michigan)

Banks, Amia (Michigan)

Bursch, John J. (Michigan)

Attorney for Defendant

Atiya, Dima (Michigan)

Braden, E. Mark (Michigan)

Expert/Monitor/Master/Other

show all people

Documents in the Clearinghouse

Document
1

1:22-cv-00272

Complaint for Declaratory Relief

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

Complaint
8

1:22-cv-00272

First Amended Complaint for Declaratory Relief

April 13, 2022

April 13, 2022

Complaint
29

1:22-cv-00272

Order Denying Defendant Jocelyn Benson's Motion to Dismiss

Sept. 21, 2022

Sept. 21, 2022

Order/Opinion
81

1:22-cv-00272

Order on Motion for Summary Judgment AND Order on Motion for Summary Judgment

Aug. 29, 2023

Aug. 29, 2023

Order/Opinion
131

1:22-cv-00272

Opinion And Order

Dec. 21, 2023

Dec. 21, 2023

Order/Opinion

2023 WL 2023

133

1:22-cv-00272

Order Scheduling Hearing

Agee v. Benson

Dec. 26, 2023

Dec. 26, 2023

Order/Opinion

Docket

See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/63185681/agee-jr-v-benson/

Last updated April 5, 2024, 3:09 a.m.

ECF Number Description Date Link Date / Link
1

COMPLAINT for Declaratory Relief against All Defendants filed by Kenyetta Snapp, Norma McDaniel, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Donald Agee, Jr., Michelle Keeble, Beverly Ann Burrell, Shirley L. Radden, Tanesha Wilson, Glenda McDonald, Jemell Cotton, Davonte Sherard, Karen Ferguson (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/23/2022)

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

Clearinghouse
2

PROPOSED SUMMONS to be issued re 1 (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/23/2022)

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

PACER

Attorney Appearance

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Michael J. Pattwell on behalf of plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson, Michelle Keeble, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Kenyetta Snapp, Tanesha Wilson (Pattwell, Michael)

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of James J. Fleming on behalf of plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson, Michelle Keeble, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Kenyetta Snapp, Tanesha Wilson (Fleming, James)

March 23, 2022

March 23, 2022

PACER
3

CASE ASSIGNMENT REVIEW indicating the cases are related; signed by Magistrate Judge Sally J. Berens (jal) (Entered: 03/24/2022)

March 24, 2022

March 24, 2022

PACER
4

NOTICE that this case has been assigned Paul L. Maloney ; with NOTICE OF DEFICIENCY re filing fee (ems) (Entered: 03/25/2022)

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER

Summons Not Issued

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER

Filing Fee (Civil Case) - Credit Card Payment

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER

SUMMONS NOT ISSUED as to defendants Jocelyn Benson, Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (filing fee not paid) (ems)

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER

FILING FEE PAID re 1 by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson, Michelle Keeble, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Kenyetta Snapp, Tanesha Wilson in the amount of $402, receipt number AMIWDC-6703609 (Pattwell, Michael)

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER
5

Letter To Circuit Court Requesting Three Judge Panel (ems) (Entered: 03/25/2022)

March 25, 2022

March 25, 2022

PACER
6

SUMMONS ISSUED as to defendants Jocelyn Benson, Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (ems) (Entered: 03/28/2022)

March 28, 2022

March 28, 2022

PACER
7

SIXTH CIRCUIT ORDER that Chief Judge Sutton has assigned this case to a three judge panel consisting of Circuit Judge Raymond M. Kethledge, Judge Paul L. Maloney and Judge Janet T. Neff for all further proceedings (krv) (Entered: 03/29/2022)

March 29, 2022

March 29, 2022

RECAP

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Amia Banks on behalf of plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson, Michelle Keeble, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Kenyetta Snapp, Tanesha Wilson (Banks, Amia)

April 8, 2022

April 8, 2022

PACER
8

FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT for Declaratory Relief against All Defendants filed by Norma McDaniel, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Donald Agee, Jr., Davonte Sherard, Kenyetta Snapp, Michelle Keeble, Beverly Ann Burrell, Shirley L. Radden, Tanesha Wilson, Glenda McDonald, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson, Teresa DuBose, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Kimberly Hill Knott, Jerome Bennett, Jamee Burbridge, Barbara Gail London, Michelle T. Smith, Janet Marie Overall (Bursch, John) Modified text on 4/13/2022 (ems). Modified text on 4/13/2022 (ems). (Entered: 04/13/2022)

April 13, 2022

April 13, 2022

Clearinghouse

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Michael J. Pattwell on behalf of plaintiffs Jerome Bennett, Jamee Burbridge, Teresa DuBose, Kimberly Hill Knott, Barbara Gail London, Janet Marie Overall, Michelle T. Smith, Donyale Stephen-Atara (Pattwell, Michael) Modified text on 4/13/2022 (ems).

April 13, 2022

April 13, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Amia Banks on behalf of plaintiffs Jerome Bennett, Jamee Burbridge, Teresa DuBose, Kimberly Hill Knott, Barbara Gail London, Janet Marie Overall, Michelle T. Smith, Donyale Stephen-Atara (Banks, Amia) Modified text on 4/13/2022 (ems).

April 13, 2022

April 13, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of James J. Fleming on behalf of plaintiffs Jerome Bennett, Jamee Burbridge, Teresa DuBose, Kimberly Hill Knott, Barbara Gail London, Janet Marie Overall, Michelle T. Smith, Donyale Stephen-Atara (Fleming, James)

April 13, 2022

April 13, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of David H. Fink on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, David)

April 18, 2022

April 18, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Nathan Joshua Fink on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, Nathan)

April 18, 2022

April 18, 2022

PACER
9

WAIVER OF SERVICE returned executed by Jerome Bennett, Norma McDaniel, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Donald Agee, Jr., Kimberly Hill Knott, Jamee Burbridge, Teresa DuBose, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Barbara Gail London, Janet Marie Overall, Michelle Keeble, Beverly Ann Burrell, Shirley L. Radden, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson, Glenda McDonald, Jemell Cotton, Karen Ferguson as to Douglas Clark waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Juanita Curry waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Anthony Eid waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Brittni Kellom waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Rhonda Lange waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Steven Terry Lett waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Cynthia Orton waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; M. C. Rothhorn waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Rebecca Szetela waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Janice Vallette waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Erin Wagner waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Richard Weiss waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022; Dustin Witjes waiver sent on 4/18/2022, answer due 6/17/2022 (Pattwell, Michael) (Entered: 04/20/2022)

April 20, 2022

April 20, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of David H. Fink on behalf of defendant Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission (Fink, David)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Nathan Joshua Fink on behalf of defendant Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission (Fink, Nathan)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Richard Bryan Raile on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Raile, Richard)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Katherine McKnight on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (McKnight, Katherine)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Patrick T. Lewis on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Lewis, Patrick)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of E. Mark Braden on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Braden, E. Mark)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Dima Atiya on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Atiya, Dima)

April 22, 2022

April 22, 2022

PACER
10

CHANGE OF ADDRESS by James J. Fleming counsel for plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Fleming, James) (Entered: 05/03/2022)

May 3, 2022

May 3, 2022

PACER
11

CHANGE OF ADDRESS by Michael J. Pattwell counsel for plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Pattwell, Michael) (Entered: 05/03/2022)

May 3, 2022

May 3, 2022

PACER
12

CHANGE OF ADDRESS by Amia Banks counsel for plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Banks, Amia) (Entered: 05/03/2022)

May 3, 2022

May 3, 2022

PACER
13

SUMMONS returned executed; Jocelyn Benson served on 5/10/2022, answer due 5/31/2022 (Pattwell, Michael) (Entered: 05/16/2022)

May 16, 2022

May 16, 2022

PACER
14

PROPOSED STIPULATION and ORDER Extending Time for Defendant Benson to Respond to Complaint by defendant Jocelyn Benson [Attorney Heather S. Meingast added to party Jocelyn Benson(pty:dft)] (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 05/30/2022)

May 30, 2022

May 30, 2022

PACER
15

STIPULATION AND ORDER; deadline for defendant Jocelyn Benson to respond to complaint extended to 6/14/2022; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 06/01/2022)

June 1, 2022

June 1, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Nabih H. Ayad on behalf of plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Davonte Sherard (Ayad, Nabih)

June 1, 2022

June 1, 2022

PACER
16

ERRATA to Plaintiffs' First Amended Complaint by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Bursch, John) (Entered: 06/08/2022)

June 8, 2022

June 8, 2022

PACER
17

MOTION to dismiss by defendant Jocelyn Benson; (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/14/2022)

June 14, 2022

June 14, 2022

PACER
18

BRIEF in support of MOTION to dismiss 17 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/14/2022)

June 14, 2022

June 14, 2022

PACER
19

CERTIFICATE of compliance re word count for Brief in Support of a Motion 18 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/14/2022)

June 14, 2022

June 14, 2022

PACER
20

CERTIFICATE regarding compliance with LCivR 7.1(d) re MOTION to dismiss 17 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/14/2022)

June 14, 2022

June 14, 2022

PACER
21

ANSWER to First Amended Complaint 8 with affirmative defenses by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, David) Modified text on 6/21/2022 (ems). (Entered: 06/17/2022)

June 17, 2022

June 17, 2022

PACER
22

RESPONSE in opposition to MOTION to dismiss 17, Oral Argument Requested filed by Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Bursch, John) (Entered: 07/12/2022)

July 12, 2022

July 12, 2022

PACER
23

PROPOSED STIPULATION and ORDER Extending Time for Defendant Benson to File Reply Brief by defendant Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 07/26/2022)

July 26, 2022

July 26, 2022

PACER
24

ORDER approving STIPULATION 23 ; Reply brief of Defendant Benson due by 8/9/2022; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of Three-Judge panel (Judge Paul L. Maloney, cmc) (Entered: 07/27/2022)

July 27, 2022

July 27, 2022

PACER
25

REPLY to response to motion 17 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 08/09/2022)

Aug. 9, 2022

Aug. 9, 2022

PACER
26

CERTIFICATE of compliance re word count for Reply to Response to Motion 25 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 08/09/2022)

Aug. 9, 2022

Aug. 9, 2022

PACER
27

MOTION for leave to file Brief of Amici Curiae Common Cause and Professor Jon X. Eguia in Support of Neither Party by interested parties Common Cause, Jon X. Eguia; (Attachments: # 1 Index, # 2 Exhibit A - Brief of Amici Curiae Common Cause and Professor Jon X. Eguia in Support of Neither Party) (Frank, Jonathan) (Entered: 08/26/2022)

Aug. 26, 2022

Aug. 26, 2022

PACER
28

RESPONSE in opposition to MOTION for leave to file Brief of Amici Curiae Common Cause and Professor Jon X. Eguia in Support of Neither Party 27 filed by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, David) (Entered: 09/09/2022)

Sept. 9, 2022

Sept. 9, 2022

PACER
29

ORDER denying Defendant Jocelyn Benson's motion to dismiss 17 ; signed by Three Judge Panel Circuit Judge Raymond M. Kethledge, District Judge Paul L. Maloney, and District Judge Janet T. Neff (Judge Paul L. Maloney, cmc) (Entered: 09/21/2022)

Sept. 21, 2022

Sept. 21, 2022

Clearinghouse
30

ORDER setting Rule 16 scheduling conference: Rule 16 scheduling conference is set for 10/24/2022 at 10:00 AM at 174 Federal Building, Kalamazoo, MI before District Judge Paul L. Maloney; status report due by 10/17/2022; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 09/21/2022)

Sept. 21, 2022

Sept. 21, 2022

PACER
31

ORDER denying 27 motion for leave to file ; signed by Three Judge Panel Circuit Judge Raymond M. Kethledge, District Judge Paul L. Maloney, and District Judge Janet T. Neff (Judge Paul L. Maloney, cmc) Modified text per Chambers on 9/26/2022 (ems). (Entered: 09/26/2022)

Sept. 26, 2022

Sept. 26, 2022

PACER

(NON-DOCUMENT) ATTORNEY APPEARANCE of Erika Prouty on behalf of defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Prouty, Erika)

Sept. 30, 2022

Sept. 30, 2022

PACER
32

ANSWER to First Amended Complaint 8 with affirmative defenses by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) Modified text on 10/5/2022 (ems). (Entered: 10/05/2022)

Oct. 5, 2022

Oct. 5, 2022

PACER
33

NOTICE of Withdrawal of Attorney by plaintiff Donald Agee, Jr. (Ayad, Nabih) (Entered: 10/17/2022)

Oct. 17, 2022

Oct. 17, 2022

PACER
34

JOINT STATUS REPORT (Bursch, John) (Entered: 10/17/2022)

Oct. 17, 2022

Oct. 17, 2022

PACER
35

UNOPPOSED MOTION to withdraw as attorney for plaintiffs by plaintiff Donald Agee, Jr.; (Ayad, Nabih) (Entered: 10/21/2022)

Oct. 21, 2022

Oct. 21, 2022

PACER
36

ORDER granting 35 Attorney Nabih Ayad's motion to withdraw as attorney; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of Three-Judge Panel (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 10/21/2022)

Oct. 21, 2022

Oct. 21, 2022

PACER
37

MINUTES of scheduling conference held before District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of the Three-Judge Panel (Court Reporter: Kathleen Thomas) (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 10/24/2022)

Oct. 24, 2022

Oct. 24, 2022

PACER
38

CASE MANAGEMENT ORDER: discovery to be completed by 4/14/2023; dispositive motions due by 5/5/2023; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney (Judge Paul L. Maloney, cmc) (Entered: 11/01/2022)

Nov. 1, 2022

Nov. 1, 2022

PACER
39

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiffs' Rule 26(a)(1) Initial Disclosures (Bursch, John) (Entered: 11/23/2022)

Nov. 23, 2022

Nov. 23, 2022

PACER
40

PROOF OF SERVICE by defendant Jocelyn Benson for Rule 26(a)(1) Disclosures (Grill, Erik) (Entered: 11/23/2022)

Nov. 23, 2022

Nov. 23, 2022

PACER
41

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for Rule 26(a)(1) Disclosures (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 11/23/2022)

Nov. 23, 2022

Nov. 23, 2022

PACER
42

ORDER scheduling motions hearing; oral argument on dispositive motions will be heard on 7/12/2023 at 1:30 p.m., 174 Federal Building, Kalamazoo, Michigan; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 12/14/2022)

Dec. 14, 2022

Dec. 14, 2022

PACER
43

EXPERT WITNESS LIST by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Bursch, John) Modified text on 12/29/2022 (ems). (Entered: 12/28/2022)

Dec. 28, 2022

Dec. 28, 2022

PACER
44

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiffs' Expert Report Disclosure Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(a)(2)(B) (Bursch, John) (Entered: 01/18/2023)

Jan. 18, 2023

Jan. 18, 2023

PACER
45

PROOF OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for First Set of Interrogatories and First Set of Requests for Admission to Plaintiffs (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 02/03/2023)

Feb. 3, 2023

Feb. 3, 2023

PACER
46

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for Rule 26(a)(2)(A) Disclosures (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 02/15/2023)

Feb. 15, 2023

Feb. 15, 2023

PACER
47

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Responses to First Requests for Admissions (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/06/2023)

March 6, 2023

March 6, 2023

PACER
48

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Responses to Commission's First Set Interrogatories (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/06/2023)

March 6, 2023

March 6, 2023

PACER
49

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiffs Bennett, Burbridge, McDaniel, and Stephen-Atara's Objections and Responses to Defendant MICRC, et al.'s First Set of Interrogatories (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/07/2023)

March 7, 2023

March 7, 2023

PACER
50

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Supplement to Plaintiffs' Initial Disclosures; Affidavit of Virgil K. Smith (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/08/2023)

March 8, 2023

March 8, 2023

PACER
51

PROOF OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for Expert Report Disclosures Pursuant to Rule 26(a)(2)(B) (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 03/08/2023)

March 8, 2023

March 8, 2023

PACER
52

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiff Wilson's Objections & Responses to Def MICRC's First Set of Interrogatorries (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/10/2023)

March 10, 2023

March 10, 2023

PACER
53

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Objections & Responses of Plaintiffs Burrell, Keeble & Overall to First Set of Interrogatories of Defendants MICRC, et al. (Bursch, John) Modified text on 3/14/2023 (ems). (Entered: 03/13/2023)

March 13, 2023

March 13, 2023

PACER
54

PROOF OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for Supplemental Rule 26(a)(1) Disclosures (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 03/15/2023)

March 15, 2023

March 15, 2023

PACER
55

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiffs Dubose and Smith's Objections and Responses to Def MICRC, et al's First Set of Interrogatories (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/17/2023)

March 17, 2023

March 17, 2023

PACER
56

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Objections and Responses of Plaintiffs Jemell Cotton and Davonte Sherard to First Set of Interrogatories of Defs MICRC, et al. (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/20/2023)

March 20, 2023

March 20, 2023

PACER
57

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Objections & Responses of Plaintiff Dennis Leroy Black, Jr., to First Set of Interrogatories of Def MICRC, et al. (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/21/2023)

March 21, 2023

March 21, 2023

PACER
58

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiff Barbara Gail London's Objections & Responses to Defendant MICRC, et al's First Set of Interrogatories (Bursch, John) (Entered: 03/23/2023)

March 23, 2023

March 23, 2023

PACER
59

PROOF OF SERVICE by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes for Notice of Deposition of Brad Lockerbie, Ph.D. and Notice of Deposition of Sean P. Trende (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 03/28/2023)

March 28, 2023

March 28, 2023

PACER
60

JOINT MOTION for order Granting Leave to Permit Commission Defendants to Take Certain Depositions After the Close of Discovery by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes; (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 04/04/2023)

April 4, 2023

April 4, 2023

PACER
61

ORDER granting 60 motion for leave to take certain depositions after the close of discovery; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of Three-Judge Panel (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 04/06/2023)

April 6, 2023

April 6, 2023

PACER
62

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson for Plaintiffs' and Non Party Lamar Lemmons III's Objections and Responses to the Commission's Subpoena for Duces Tecum Deposition of Lamar Lemmons III (Bursch, John) (Entered: 04/14/2023)

April 14, 2023

April 14, 2023

PACER
63

CONSENT MOTION to amend/correct the Dispositive Motion Briefing Schedule (with Exhibit A - Proposed Order) by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson; (Bursch, John) Modified text on 5/3/2023 (ems). (Entered: 05/03/2023)

May 3, 2023

May 3, 2023

PACER
64

ORDER granting 63 motion to amend dispositive motion briefing schedule; motions due 5/9/2023; responses due 6/6/2023; reply briefs due 6/20/203; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of the Three-Judge Panel (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) (Entered: 05/04/2023)

May 4, 2023

May 4, 2023

PACER
65

JOINT MOTION for leave to file Joint Appendix (Filed by Plaintiffs and the Commission) by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes; (Attachments: # 1 Exhibit A - Proposed Order) (Fink, Nathan) (Entered: 05/04/2023)

May 4, 2023

May 4, 2023

PACER
66

ORDER granting 65 motion for leave to file joint appendix; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney on behalf of the Three-Judge Panel (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) Modified text per Chambers on 5/5/2023 (ems). (Entered: 05/05/2023)

May 5, 2023

May 5, 2023

PACER
67

MOTION for summary judgment and Brief in Support by plaintiffs Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson; (Bursch, John)

May 9, 2023

May 9, 2023

RECAP
68

MOTION for summary judgment by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes; (Fink, David) (Entered: 05/09/2023)

May 9, 2023

May 9, 2023

Clearinghouse
69

BRIEF in support of MOTION for summary judgment 68 filed by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Attachments: # 1 Attachment 1: Summary Chart) (Fink, David) (Entered: 05/09/2023)

May 9, 2023

May 9, 2023

Clearinghouse
70

CERTIFICATE regarding compliance with LCivR 7.1(d) re MOTION for summary judgment 68 filed by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, David) (Entered: 05/09/2023)

May 9, 2023

May 9, 2023

PACER
71

JOINT APPENDIX re 67, 68 (Filed by Plaintiffs and the Commission) Volume I by defendants Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Attachments: # 1 Appendix Volume II, # 2 Appendix Volume III, # 3 Appendix Volume IV, # 4 Appendix Volume V) (Fink, David) Modified text on 5/10/2023 (ems). (Entered: 05/09/2023)

May 9, 2023

May 9, 2023

PACER
72

ORDER rescheduling motions hearing; oral argument on dispositive motions will be heard on 7/13/2023 at 1:30 p.m., 174 Federal Building, Kalamazoo, Michigan; signed by District Judge Paul L. Maloney (Judge Paul L. Maloney, acr) Modified text on 5/11/2023 (jrg). (Entered: 05/10/2023)

May 10, 2023

May 10, 2023

RECAP
73

RESPONSE TO MOTION for summary judgment and Brief in Support 67 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/06/2023)

June 6, 2023

June 6, 2023

PACER
74

CERTIFICATE of compliance re word count for Response to Motion 73 filed by Jocelyn Benson (Meingast, Heather) (Entered: 06/06/2023)

June 6, 2023

June 6, 2023

PACER
75

RESPONSE in opposition to MOTION for summary judgment 68 filed by Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Attachments: # 1 Index of Exhibits, # 2 Exhibit A - Affidavit of Dennis Leroy Black, Jr., # 3 Exhibit B - Bankhole - Democrats in Lansing have misplaced priorities, # 4 Exhibit C - Bankole_ Democrats cater to unions at expense of Black issues, # 5 Exhibit D - Bankole_ Whitmer, Dems ignore Highland Park water crisis) (Bursch, John) Modified text on 6/7/2023 (ems). (Entered: 06/06/2023)

June 6, 2023

June 6, 2023

PACER
76

RESPONSE in opposition to MOTION for summary judgment and Brief in Support 67 filed by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Attachments: # 1 Index of Exhibits, # 2 Exhibit 1 - Declaration of Anthony Eid - Part 1, # 3 Exhibit 1 - Declaration of Anthony Eid - Part 2, # 4 Exhibit 1 - Declaration of Anthony Eid - Part 3, # 5 Exhibit 2 - Declaration of Kimball Brace, # 6 Exhibit 3 - Excerpts from Trende Deposition, # 7 Exhibit 4 - Excerpts from Lemmons Deposition) (Fink, David) (Entered: 06/06/2023)

June 6, 2023

June 6, 2023

PACER
77

REPLY to response to motion 67 filed by Donald Agee, Jr., Jerome Bennett, Dennis Leory Black, Jr., Jamee Burbridge, Beverly Ann Burrell, Jemell Cotton, Teresa DuBose, Karen Ferguson, Kimberly Hill Knott, Michelle Keeble, Barbara Gail London, Norma McDaniel, Glenda McDonald, Janet Marie Overall, Shirley L. Radden, Davonte Sherard, Michelle T. Smith, Kenyetta Snapp, Donyale Stephen-Atara, Tanesha Wilson (Attachments: # 1 Index of Exhibits, # 2 Exhibit A - Pope v County of Albany, # 3 Exhibit B - MICRC_4871-72, # 4 Exhibit C - Wagner Dissenting Report, # 5 Exhibit D - Lange Dissenting Report, # 6 Exhibit E - Lessons Learned Report - Communities of Interest, # 7 Exhibit F - Markman Communities of Interest Report, # 8 Exhibit G - McMorrow for Michigan - Post-Primary CS, # 9 Exhibit H - McMorrow 2021 Annual Campaign Finance Statement, # 10 Exhibit I - McMorrow Itemized Contributions, # 11 Exhibit J - Affidavit of Lamar Lemmons III) (Bursch, John) Modified text on 6/21/2023 (ems). (Entered: 06/20/2023)

June 20, 2023

June 20, 2023

PACER
78

REPLY to response to motion 68 filed by Douglas Clark, Juanita Curry, Anthony Eid, Brittni Kellom, Rhonda Lange, Steven Terry Lett, Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, Cynthia Orton, M. C. Rothhorn, Rebecca Szetela, Janice Vallette, Erin Wagner, Richard Weiss, Dustin Witjes (Fink, David) (Entered: 06/20/2023)

June 20, 2023

June 20, 2023

PACER

Case Details

State / Territory: Michigan

Case Type(s):

Election/Voting Rights

Key Dates

Filing Date: March 23, 2022

Case Ongoing: Yes

Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Description:

Black voters in metropolitan Detroit who participate in Democratic primary elections

Plaintiff Type(s):

Private Plaintiff

Public Interest Lawyer: No

Filed Pro Se: No

Class Action Sought: No

Class Action Outcome: Not sought

Defendants

Jocelyn Benson, State

Michigan Independent Citizens Redistricting Commission, State

Defendant Type(s):

Jurisdiction-wide

Case Details

Causes of Action:

42 U.S.C. § 1983

Voting Rights Act, section 2, 52 U.S.C. § 10301 (previously 42 U.S.C. § 1973)

Ex parte Young (federal or state officials)

Constitutional Clause(s):

Equal Protection

Available Documents:

Trial Court Docket

Complaint (any)

Outcome

Prevailing Party: None Yet / None

Nature of Relief:

None yet

Source of Relief:

None yet

Issues

Discrimination Basis:

Race discrimination

Affected Race(s):

Black

Voting:

Redistricting/district composition

Vote dilution

Voting: General & Misc.