Case: United States of America v. Wells Fargo Bank

1:12-cv-01150 | U.S. District Court for the District of District of Columbia

Filed Date: July 12, 2012

Case Ongoing

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

On July 12, 2012, the United States, on behalf of over 34,000 African-American and Hispanic borrowers, filed a lawsuit under the Fair Housing and Equal Credit Opportunity Acts in the United States District Court, District of Columbia. Plaintiff, represented by attorneys from the United States Department of Justice, asked the court for injunctive and monetary relief, claiming that the discriminatory lending practices of Defendant adversely affected African American and Hispanic borrowers. Specif…

On July 12, 2012, the United States, on behalf of over 34,000 African-American and Hispanic borrowers, filed a lawsuit under the Fair Housing and Equal Credit Opportunity Acts in the United States District Court, District of Columbia. Plaintiff, represented by attorneys from the United States Department of Justice, asked the court for injunctive and monetary relief, claiming that the discriminatory lending practices of Defendant adversely affected African American and Hispanic borrowers. Specifically, plaintiff claimed that during and between 2004 and 2009, defendant engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination on the basis of race and national origin in residential mortgage lending. Two other cases -- Baltimore v. Wells Fargo and Memphis v. Wells Fargo -- have made essentially equivalent allegations.

On September 21, 2012, the Court entered a consent order resolving plaintiff's claims. The settlement provided $125 million in compensation for wholesale borrowers who were steered into subprime mortgages or who paid higher fees and rates based on their race or national origin. Defendant also agreed to provide $50 million in direct down payment assistance to borrowers in certain areas of the country. Additionally, defendant agreed to conduct an internal review of its retail mortgage lending and to compensate borrowers who were given subprime loans based on their race or national origin, using an agreed upon statistical model and process.

On December 19, 2012, the United States filed a notice regarding additional monetary relief. As required by the consent order, defendant conducted its internal review to determine whether there were borrowers who could arguably have qualified for prime loans, but were nevertheless placed into subprime loans based on their race or national origin. As a result of the internal review, defendant identified 3,990 African American and Hispanic borrowers with subprime loans eligible for compensation. The parties agreed that this amounted to an average of $14,850 per borrower, and on December 13, 2012, defendant deposited a total of $59,251,500 in an escrow-bearing account and provided written verification of the deposit to the United States.

The order was to terminate after Wells Fargo submitted six semi-annual reports to the government, beginning immediately after the order was entered in 2012, and ending in September 2015. The order is assumed terminated, and the case closed.

Summary Authors

Gregory Pitt (7/16/2012)

Simran Takhar (4/4/2023)

Related Cases

City of Baltimore v. Wells Fargo, District of Maryland (2008)

City of Memphis v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Western District of Tennessee (2009)

People

For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4211616/parties/united-states-v-wells-fargo-bank-na/


Judge(s)
Attorney for Plaintiff

ADAMS, PAUL LANCASTER (District of Columbia)

ADAMS, STEVEN J. (District of Columbia)

Attorney for Defendant

AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)

ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)

Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)

Attorney for Plaintiff

ADAMS, PAUL LANCASTER (District of Columbia)

ADAMS, STEVEN J. (District of Columbia)

Anderson, Melissa A. (District of Columbia)

Barilovits, Philip (District of Columbia)

Baruch, Douglas W. (District of Columbia)

BETTINO, DIANE A. (District of Columbia)

BLAINE, MICHAEL E. (District of Columbia)

BOND, PAUL JEFFREY (District of Columbia)

BONO, ALEXANDER D. (District of Columbia)

Bryce, Martin C. (District of Columbia)

Buell, Edward Rick (District of Columbia)

BURKHARDT, MICHAEL (District of Columbia)

Cann, Eve Alexis (District of Columbia)

Cavanaugh, William F. (District of Columbia)

CLIFFORD, DENNIS A. (District of Columbia)

Collins, Johnathan Edwards (District of Columbia)

CONROY, LAURA KATERI (District of Columbia)

COOLEY, JIM D. (District of Columbia)

Cottingham, Tracy Thomas (District of Columbia)

Desai, Shardul S. (District of Columbia)

DONAHUE, JULIE (District of Columbia)

Dunn, David (District of Columbia)

Elgie, Tara L. (District of Columbia)

EVANS, LYNNE E. (District of Columbia)

Finberg, Elizabeth Shattuck (District of Columbia)

FITZPATRICK, A. KLAIR (District of Columbia)

FOX, CURTIS G. (District of Columbia)

Frederick, Tessa Laspia (District of Columbia)

GALEY, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)

GLASS, ANDREW C. (District of Columbia)

Glover, Clifford B. (District of Columbia)

Goodall, Elizabeth Hutson (District of Columbia)

GRUEN, CHARLES A. (District of Columbia)

GUPTA, DIVYA S. (District of Columbia)

Guzman, Javier M (District of Columbia)

Hancock, Christian Watson (District of Columbia)

HANCOCK, PAUL F. (District of Columbia)

HARDENBROOK, ANDREW (District of Columbia)

HAZLETT, THOMAS W. (District of Columbia)

Hecker, Elizabeth Parr (District of Columbia)

HEFFERON, THOMAS M. (District of Columbia)

Herbst, Daniel Z. (District of Columbia)

HIRNEISEN, CRAIG A. (District of Columbia)

HOFFER, RACHEL M. (District of Columbia)

HOHNBAUM, CORY (District of Columbia)

Holder, Eric H. Jr. (District of Columbia)

Huyett, Daniel B. (District of Columbia)

JEROME, STEVEN D. (District of Columbia)

Johnson, William Farnham (District of Columbia)

Jr, Laszlo Ladi (District of Columbia)

JR., L. JOSEPH (District of Columbia)

JR., MARTIN C. (District of Columbia)

Kam, Sarah K. (District of Columbia)

KATYAL, NEAL KUMAR (District of Columbia)

KELMAN, OLIVIA (District of Columbia)

Kerr, James Loran (District of Columbia)

KINGSLEY, PATRICK R. (District of Columbia)

KIPNES, WILBUR L. (District of Columbia)

KOENIG, JANESSA ERIN (District of Columbia)

KOVAN, CHRISTINE M. (District of Columbia)

LAMONACA, VINCENT A (District of Columbia)

LaPre, Eric B. (District of Columbia)

LAVERY, KELLIE A. (District of Columbia)

LEE, WONHO JOHN (District of Columbia)

Lembke, Matthew H. (District of Columbia)

Lieberman, Jonathan (District of Columbia)

Lincoln, Holly C. (District of Columbia)

LLP, Dembo & (District of Columbia)

Lonergan, Mark Douglas (District of Columbia)

Lyle, Abigail M. (District of Columbia)

Machen, Ronald C (District of Columbia)

Maddox, Robert Richmond (District of Columbia)

MAROTTA, SEAN M. (District of Columbia)

MATEO, DANIEL (District of Columbia)

MCKENNA, DANIEL J.T. (District of Columbia)

MCVEIGH, AMY (District of Columbia)

MELODIA, MARK S. (District of Columbia)

Messing, Maren Jessica (District of Columbia)

Messinger, Brett L. (District of Columbia)

MICHAEL, CHRISTINA MAE (District of Columbia)

Missal, Michael Joseph (District of Columbia)

MITCHELL, BRADLEY L. (District of Columbia)

Montag, Coty R (District of Columbia)

N.A., WELLS FARGO (District of Columbia)

NOLAN, SIOBHAN ANNE (District of Columbia)

Noone, Thomas M. (District of Columbia)

NORTH, JOHN DAVID (District of Columbia)

OFFER, MEGHAN O'CONNELL (District of Columbia)

OSLICK, JACOB (District of Columbia)

Owen, Amy Sanborn (District of Columbia)

PANTALEO, BRIAN S. (District of Columbia)

PATEL, NIPUN JASHBHAI (District of Columbia)

PATEL, SAMIT G. (District of Columbia)

Perez, Thomas E. (District of Columbia)

Phares, Gloria C. (District of Columbia)

Pope, Russell J. (District of Columbia)

Ralph, William W. (District of Columbia)

RALSTON, RICHARD S. (District of Columbia)

Ramana, Anand Vijay (District of Columbia)

Rayborn, Kimberly D. (District of Columbia)

REICHNER, HENRY F. (District of Columbia)

Reinecker, Todd M. (District of Columbia)

Reza, Syed M. (District of Columbia)

Risk, Jason A. (District of Columbia)

Robertson, J. Robert (District of Columbia)

Rosenbaum, Steven H. (District of Columbia)

Roush, Corey William (District of Columbia)

Russo, Michael N. (District of Columbia)

Ruzumna, Daniel Seth (District of Columbia)

SABIN, JUSTIN A. (District of Columbia)

Schaffer, Eric A (District of Columbia)

Schweitzer, Mark W. (District of Columbia)

SCRIVANI, STACEY A. (District of Columbia)

SELKOWITZ, JONATHAN E. (District of Columbia)

Seward, Jon M. (District of Columbia)

SHAW, JARROD D. (District of Columbia)

SHOTZBARGER, WILLIAM (District of Columbia)

SINZDAK, COLLEEN E. (District of Columbia)

SIRLIN, JON C. (District of Columbia)

Steiner, Michael J. (District of Columbia)

Storm, Vivian R. (District of Columbia)

SULLIVAN, BRIAN PHILIP (District of Columbia)

SUZUKI, BRYCE A. (District of Columbia)

TABAKIN, GREGG PHILIP (District of Columbia)

Townsend, Jesse A. (District of Columbia)

TROUTMAN, ERIC J. (District of Columbia)

Van Horn, Daniel F (District of Columbia)

Vu, Bao M. (District of Columbia)

Wagner, Karen Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

WALLACE, BROOKE N. (District of Columbia)

WATSON, TIMOTHY M. (District of Columbia)

Whitney, Jeffery Alan (District of Columbia)

WILDE, GREGORY L. (District of Columbia)

Williams, Amy Pritchard (District of Columbia)

Wollenberg, Jennifer M. (District of Columbia)

YENOUSKAS, JOSEPH F. (District of Columbia)

Young, Mark T (District of Columbia)

Zandt, Jonah S. (District of Columbia)

ZAVATSKY, DEEPA J. (District of Columbia)

Zgliniec, Sarah E. (District of Columbia)

Zinsner, Mary Catherine (District of Columbia)

ZULLO, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)

Attorney for Defendant

AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)

ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)

Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)

Ahern, Paul Edward (District of Columbia)

Aiman, Kevin C (District of Columbia)

Allen, Robert Wood (District of Columbia)

Altmeyer, Helen Campbell (District of Columbia)

Alvarado-Rivera, Jesus Manuel (District of Columbia)

AMERICA, UNITED STATES (District of Columbia)

AMOROSA, JUDITH A. (District of Columbia)

Anderson, Daniel R. (District of Columbia)

ANDERSON, MARK (District of Columbia)

ANGER, JORDAN MILOWE (District of Columbia)

ASSOCIATION, WELLS FARGO (District of Columbia)

Atchison, Daryl A. (District of Columbia)

Auerhan, Arnold M. (District of Columbia)

AUSA, William Gifford (District of Columbia)

AUSA, George Christian (District of Columbia)

AUSA, Dean Daskal (District of Columbia)

Bachman, Bryson Love (District of Columbia)

Bain, John A. (District of Columbia)

BAJADA, FRANCES C. (District of Columbia)

Baldwin, Anna (District of Columbia)

Barghaan, Dennis Carl (District of Columbia)

Barnett, Thomas Overton (District of Columbia)

Bates, Scott Patrick (District of Columbia)

BEARD, BENJAMIN W (District of Columbia)

BECKER, SUSAN R. (District of Columbia)

BELLAMY, LISA LYNN (District of Columbia)

Bell-Platts, Meredith (District of Columbia)

BENNETT, DANIAL EDWARD (District of Columbia)

Bentley, Alicia J. (District of Columbia)

BENVENUTO, OSMAR JOSE (District of Columbia)

Berman, Marcia (District of Columbia)

BERNSTEIN, LAURA K (District of Columbia)

BERNSTEIN, RICHARD M. (District of Columbia)

Beyer, Patricia Nicole (District of Columbia)

Bhambhani, Sanjay Manohar (District of Columbia)

Billiel, Michael D. (District of Columbia)

BISCEGLIE, KYLE C. (District of Columbia)

Black, John William (District of Columbia)

Blake, Trevor St. (District of Columbia)

BLUME, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)

BOBER, DAVID VINCENT (District of Columbia)

BOND, REBECCA B. (District of Columbia)

Bondada, Kavitha (District of Columbia)

Bonkowski, Marie V. (District of Columbia)

Borum, Marian L. (District of Columbia)

BOWCUT, BRIAN EUGENE (District of Columbia)

Bowden, Constance M. (District of Columbia)

Braswell, Marina Utgoff (District of Columbia)

Brenner, Nathan Daniel (District of Columbia)

BRICKLIN, SUSAN DEIN (District of Columbia)

Briones, Adan David (District of Columbia)

BRITT, STEPHEN J. (District of Columbia)

Brody, Janet Jacueline (District of Columbia)

Brooker, Stephanie Lauren (District of Columbia)

BROWN, STEWART R (District of Columbia)

Brumberg, Jessica Aber (District of Columbia)

Bryce, Peter Michael (District of Columbia)

Buffone, Samuel John (District of Columbia)

Burford, Ernest A (District of Columbia)

BYRD, CHARLES W (District of Columbia)

CALCAGNI, THOMAS (District of Columbia)

CALHOUN, CHARLES L (District of Columbia)

Callahan, Colin J. (District of Columbia)

Campbell, Marcus D (District of Columbia)

CAMPBELL, BRITTNEY N. (District of Columbia)

CAMPION, MICHAEL E. (District of Columbia)

CARLSON, LUCY G (District of Columbia)

Carroll, Eric Vincent (District of Columbia)

Carson, Dylan Matthew (District of Columbia)

CHA, AEJEAN (District of Columbia)

CHERICO, COLIN MICHAEL (District of Columbia)

Chilakamarri, Varu (District of Columbia)

Choe, Soyoung (District of Columbia)

Chorpening, Jennifer Lynn (District of Columbia)

Chriss, Margaret J. (District of Columbia)

Christensen, Carlie (District of Columbia)

CLAIRMONT, JOY P. (District of Columbia)

Clark, Denise M. (District of Columbia)

CLARK, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)

Clarke, R. Scott (District of Columbia)

CLARKE, ELLEN R. (District of Columbia)

Coffin, David B (District of Columbia)

Cohen, Andrea Gail (District of Columbia)

COHEN, PHYLLIS M (District of Columbia)

COLLINS, TODD S. (District of Columbia)

Colville, Michael (District of Columbia)

Colvin, Verda M. (District of Columbia)

COMBS, TAMMY OWENS (District of Columbia)

Comenetz, Aaron (District of Columbia)

Concepcion, Hilda M (District of Columbia)

Connolly, Kathleen Ann (District of Columbia)

Conrath, Craig William (District of Columbia)

Conway, Brendan T. (District of Columbia)

COONEY, BERNARD JOHN (District of Columbia)

COOPER, LINDSEY W. (District of Columbia)

Cosentino, Michael (District of Columbia)

Costa, Gregg Jeffrey (District of Columbia)

Coulter, Robert K. (District of Columbia)

Coursey, James L. (District of Columbia)

Crabb, John Crabb (District of Columbia)

Cross, Anna Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

CRUTCHLOW, JOHN T. (District of Columbia)

Cutler, David Gregory (District of Columbia)

Dance, Wayne T. (District of Columbia)

Darr, Gary W. (District of Columbia)

Dattilo, Jane (District of Columbia)

DAVID, GREGORY B. (District of Columbia)

Deese, Crystal S. (District of Columbia)

DeGabrielle, Cynthia (District of Columbia)

DEGNAN, DAVID ANDREW (District of Columbia)

DELANEY, SHEILA K. (District of Columbia)

Dellheim, Richard (District of Columbia)

DENNIS, W. DAMON (District of Columbia)

DerGarabedian, Alexander Nishan (District of Columbia)

DEVINE, KATHLEEN S. (District of Columbia)

DICKEY, MELISSA L. (District of Columbia)

DICKEY, RYAN KAO (District of Columbia)

Dinnell, Adam M. (District of Columbia)

Dittoe, Michael John (District of Columbia)

Division, Appellate (District of Columbia)

Douglas, Nathaniel (District of Columbia)

DOWDY, IRENE E. (District of Columbia)

Doyle, Gerald Paul (District of Columbia)

Driver, Charles Scott (District of Columbia)

Dunn, Lindsay C. (District of Columbia)

Earnest, Margaret Mary (District of Columbia)

EATON, JOSHUA H. (District of Columbia)

Eberhardt, Robert L. (District of Columbia)

ECONOMIDES, VASSILIKI ELIZA (District of Columbia)

Edgar, William C. (District of Columbia)

Egan, Christopher R (District of Columbia)

Elliott, Nicole M. (District of Columbia)

Embrey, Arlene M. (District of Columbia)

ENTWISTLE, ANN F. (District of Columbia)

Eshkenazi, Lara K. (District of Columbia)

ESPOSITO, BETH A. (District of Columbia)

Eyes, Megan Hoyt (District of Columbia)

Fabian, Sarah B (District of Columbia)

Farber, Molissa Heather (District of Columbia)

Farrell, Megan E. (District of Columbia)

FARRIOR, WILLIAM EDWARD (District of Columbia)

Federighi, Carol (District of Columbia)

Field, Brian J. (District of Columbia)

FINKELSTEIN, VERONICA JANE (District of Columbia)

Fisher, Jon E (District of Columbia)

FISHER, PETER GUNNAR (District of Columbia)

Fitzgerald, Scott Ivan (District of Columbia)

FOLIO, JOSEPH C. (District of Columbia)

Forney, Geoffrey (District of Columbia)

FOULKES, ANDREA (District of Columbia)

Freeborne, Paul Gerald (District of Columbia)

Freeman, Daniel J (District of Columbia)

Friday, Kimberly (District of Columbia)

Fruchter, Daniel Hugo (District of Columbia)

FRYE, MARY CATHERINE (District of Columbia)

FULLMER, CHARLENE KELLER (District of Columbia)

Garren, Timothy Patrick (District of Columbia)

Gear, Bruce I (District of Columbia)

Geckos, Marietta (District of Columbia)

Gelblum, Yonatan (District of Columbia)

Gerardo, Leslie Ann (District of Columbia)

Gheleta, Michael A. (District of Columbia)

Gibson, Stuart D. (District of Columbia)

GIBSON, VIRGINIA A. (District of Columbia)

Gilbert, Kathryn E. (District of Columbia)

GILL, ERIC D. (District of Columbia)

Gillingham, James Garland (District of Columbia)

GIVHAN, ANNETTA FOSTER (District of Columbia)

Glazer, David Bernard (District of Columbia)

Glende, Mitchell H. (District of Columbia)

Goldberg, Richard (District of Columbia)

GOLDBERG, JACOB A. (District of Columbia)

Goldman, Adam Laurence (District of Columbia)

GOLDSTEIN, ROSS S. (District of Columbia)

Gordon, Steven Eric (District of Columbia)

GORDON, DAVID LOUIS (District of Columbia)

GORNALL, ANDREW (District of Columbia)

Grant, G. Wingate (District of Columbia)

Grauman, Jesse Zvi (District of Columbia)

GRAYBOW, CHARLES SCOTT (District of Columbia)

Gunder, Jessica R. (District of Columbia)

GUPTA, VANITA (District of Columbia)

GURAK, SHARON M. (District of Columbia)

Haar, Daniel Edward (District of Columbia)

Haden, Katherine (District of Columbia)

Hammond, Matthew C. (District of Columbia)

Hampton, Julie K (District of Columbia)

Hane, Jennifer (District of Columbia)

Hanson, Kent E. (District of Columbia)

Hare, Scott Michael (District of Columbia)

Harlow, James William (District of Columbia)

HARWIN, MICHAEL JAY (District of Columbia)

Heaps, Bailey W. (District of Columbia)

HEIDRICH, KELLY E. (District of Columbia)

Heipp, Justin T. (District of Columbia)

Herrin, Thomas M (District of Columbia)

HERRING, JUSTIN S. (District of Columbia)

Hertz, Michael F. (District of Columbia)

Hinrichs, Fred Turner (District of Columbia)

HIXON, ERICA ASHLEY (District of Columbia)

Hoffman-Logsdon, Megan Eileen (District of Columbia)

HOLTSINGER, CLAY ANTHONY (District of Columbia)

Hong, Pearline M. (District of Columbia)

Houghton, Mary McKeen (District of Columbia)

Howell, Coby (District of Columbia)

Hu, Daniel David (District of Columbia)

Hubbert, David A. (District of Columbia)

Hudak, Brian P. (District of Columbia)

Hudson, Kevin Patrick (District of Columbia)

Hudson, Eric Alan (District of Columbia)

HUGHES, JOHN B. (District of Columbia)

HUME, LAUREN E. (District of Columbia)

Hunter, Jeffrey L. (District of Columbia)

HUTCHINSON, MARGARET L. (District of Columbia)

Hytken, Louise P (District of Columbia)

Interrante, John G. (District of Columbia)

ITRI, SHAUNA (District of Columbia)

Jacobs, Jon B. (District of Columbia)

JACOBUS, RICHARD G. (District of Columbia)

Jaworski, Thomas J. (District of Columbia)

JAWORSKI, MYRIAH VALENTINA (District of Columbia)

Joe, Edwin L. (District of Columbia)

Johns, Michelle C (District of Columbia)

Johnshoy, Matthew (District of Columbia)

Johnson, Wyneva (District of Columbia)

Johnson, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

JOHNSON, THOMAS F. (District of Columbia)

Jonas, Barry (District of Columbia)

Jones, Jakarra Jenise (District of Columbia)

JONES, GREGORY L (District of Columbia)

JOSEPH, JOHN N. (District of Columbia)

Joyce, Barry James (District of Columbia)

Jr, Jose Vela (District of Columbia)

Jr, Charles Wendlandt (District of Columbia)

Jr, Victor Rodriguez (District of Columbia)

Jr, Harold E (District of Columbia)

JR, H RANDOLPH (District of Columbia)

JR., BRIAN J. (District of Columbia)

JR., RICHARD MENTZINGER (District of Columbia)

JR., WILLIAM BRADLEY (District of Columbia)

JR., ANTHONY J. (District of Columbia)

Kantor, Ryan M. (District of Columbia)

Karl, Lee (District of Columbia)

Kaster, Joseph Nicholas (District of Columbia)

KATINSKY, DAVID MARTIN (District of Columbia)

KAUFMAN, PAUL W. (District of Columbia)

KEAST, SARAH S. (District of Columbia)

KELL, GERALD C (District of Columbia)

Kelley, George M. (District of Columbia)

Kells, Conor (District of Columbia)

Kempner, Susan Beth (District of Columbia)

KENNEBREW, DELORA L. (District of Columbia)

Kern, Charles Douglas (District of Columbia)

Kiernan, Kathleen Simpson (District of Columbia)

Kim, Christine Inkyung (District of Columbia)

Kincheloe, Richard A. (District of Columbia)

KING, LORETTA (District of Columbia)

Kirkwood, Koleen (District of Columbia)

Kohl, Kenneth Clair (District of Columbia)

Kolsky, Joshua M. (District of Columbia)

KREINDLER, MITCHELL R. (District of Columbia)

KURLAND, AMY L. (District of Columbia)

Lal, Arvind K. (District of Columbia)

Lambert, E. Christopher (District of Columbia)

Lang, K. Michael (District of Columbia)

LANGFORD, ANNE (District of Columbia)

Lankford, Alex F. (District of Columbia)

Lanvers, Charlotte L (District of Columbia)

Lazos, Pamela J. (District of Columbia)

LEARY, PETER D (District of Columbia)

Lee, Sonah (District of Columbia)

Lee, Lynn Yuhee (District of Columbia)

LEE, RONALD (District of Columbia)

Leonard, Jacqueline Margaret (District of Columbia)

LEVINE, RONALD H. (District of Columbia)

LEVINE, ANDREW S. (District of Columbia)

Lew, David (District of Columbia)

Libby, Kenneth A. (District of Columbia)

Lindsey, Marilynn Koonce (District of Columbia)

LLORET, RICHARD A. (District of Columbia)

LoBue, Joseph W. (District of Columbia)

LoCurto, John Joseph (District of Columbia)

Lohrer, John P. (District of Columbia)

Longstreth, John (District of Columbia)

LOPEZ, LOUIS (District of Columbia)

Loucks, Allen F (District of Columbia)

Love, James H. (District of Columbia)

Lucas, Diane G. (District of Columbia)

Luther, Steven Kyle (District of Columbia)

Lutzker, Dov (District of Columbia)

Lynn, Wendy A (District of Columbia)

MACCOON, JOHN P. (District of Columbia)

MacDougall, Richard G. (District of Columbia)

MACKO, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)

MAGNANINI, ROBERT A. (District of Columbia)

Mahr, Eric J. (District of Columbia)

Maier, Peter Rolf (District of Columbia)

MAJEED, SAMEENA SHINA (District of Columbia)

Malis, Jonathan Martin (District of Columbia)

Mamula, Rachael L. (District of Columbia)

Manning, Meredith (District of Columbia)

Maranzano, Jennifer L (District of Columbia)

Marcus, Lisa Zeidner (District of Columbia)

MARK, NICOLE R. (District of Columbia)

Martineau, Michael Joseph (District of Columbia)

Masso, Nancy Lynn (District of Columbia)

Matelson, Bennett Jorg (District of Columbia)

Matthew-Daniel, Eyitayo Oritsematosan (District of Columbia)

Mauro, Thomas A. (District of Columbia)

MAY, MARILYN S. (District of Columbia)

MCALLISTER, JENNIFER E. (District of Columbia)

MCCABE, BRIAN JAMES (District of Columbia)

McClendon, J Kevin (District of Columbia)

McCuaig, Daniel (District of Columbia)

MCCULLERS, ROBERT D (District of Columbia)

McGonigal, Alan G. (District of Columbia)

McIntosh, Robert P. (District of Columbia)

MCKEEVER, MICHAEL T. (District of Columbia)

MCKENNA, CHARLES B. (District of Columbia)

McLean, A. Elliot (District of Columbia)

McMonagle, Ryan O'Connor (District of Columbia)

McNeil, Ronald M. (District of Columbia)

McVeigh, Peter James (District of Columbia)

MEEHAN, PATRICK L. (District of Columbia)

Mei, Vesper (District of Columbia)

Meier, Robin Perrin (District of Columbia)

Mellinger, David I. (District of Columbia)

Melsheimer, Thomas M (District of Columbia)

MEMEGER, ZANE D. (District of Columbia)

Mendel, David Stuart (District of Columbia)

MENDELSOHN, AARON (District of Columbia)

Mendelson, Jamie Lynn (District of Columbia)

Metlitzky, Warren (District of Columbia)

Meyer, David Lawrence (District of Columbia)

MILLER, DANIEL R. (District of Columbia)

MILLER, HENRY THOMAS (District of Columbia)

Mitchell, Carmen Castillo (District of Columbia)

MOINE, PAMELA A (District of Columbia)

Moore, Thomas (District of Columbia)

Morgan, Keith V. (District of Columbia)

MORGAN, MICHELLE (District of Columbia)

Morris, Albert Thomas (District of Columbia)

Moscato, John Natalie (District of Columbia)

Mroczek, Cara M. (District of Columbia)

Mucchetti, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)

Musallam, Samer Makram (District of Columbia)

Myer, Peter Glenn (District of Columbia)

NASH, ANN E. (District of Columbia)

Nebeker, William Mark (District of Columbia)

Nelson, Jeffrey E. (District of Columbia)

Nichol, Alyssa (District of Columbia)

NOBILE, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)

Nogay, Maximillian F. (District of Columbia)

Nolan, Andrew L. (District of Columbia)

Norman, Andrew George (District of Columbia)

Norris, Raven Marie (District of Columbia)

O'Beirne, Patricia L. (District of Columbia)

Oberdick, David G. (District of Columbia)

Ocker, Dorotha Michelle (District of Columbia)

Okun, Justin A (District of Columbia)

OLIPHANT, DARA B (District of Columbia)

Oliver, Amy J. (District of Columbia)

Oliver, Signa R. (District of Columbia)

O'Loughlin, Kate Ryan (District of Columbia)

Oppenheimer, Elisabeth Mary (District of Columbia)

ORLOWSKI, MARK CHRISTOPHER (District of Columbia)

OSBORN, JOHN G. (District of Columbia)

Overby, Eric A. (District of Columbia)

Owen, Callie R (District of Columbia)

PARKER, VIVECA D (District of Columbia)

PAVLOCK, JAMES R. (District of Columbia)

Pedersen, Shannon L (District of Columbia)

Peritz, Leslie D. (District of Columbia)

PERRON, PAMELA R. (District of Columbia)

Peterson, Benton Gregory (District of Columbia)

PEYTON, JOYCELYN S. (District of Columbia)

Pfaffenroth, Peter C. (District of Columbia)

Phillips, Amy (District of Columbia)

PHILLIPS, HARRIS JOSHUA (District of Columbia)

Phipps, Peter J. (District of Columbia)

Pineda, Christopher D (District of Columbia)

Ponticiello, Stephen (District of Columbia)

POWEL, VIRGINIA R. (District of Columbia)

Powell, William J. (District of Columbia)

Prabhu, Jay V (District of Columbia)

Press, Joshua Samuel (District of Columbia)

Proctor, Melanie Lea (District of Columbia)

PULEO, THOMAS I. (District of Columbia)

PUTIGNANO, PETER JOSEPH (District of Columbia)

Quinlan, Tracy A. (District of Columbia)

RAND, RIPLEY (District of Columbia)

Randall, Gary B. (District of Columbia)

Ratliff, Albert T (District of Columbia)

Read, John R. (District of Columbia)

REESE, BRITTANY F (District of Columbia)

REID, SCOTT WEBSTER (District of Columbia)

Reimer, Christopher Robert (District of Columbia)

Rivetti, Troy (District of Columbia)

Rockler, Elliot M. (District of Columbia)

Rodriguez, Jimmy Anthony (District of Columbia)

Rollinson, Kristine E (District of Columbia)

Roman, Richard A. (District of Columbia)

ROMERO, JACQUELINE CHRISTINE (District of Columbia)

Rosenthal, Herbert A. (District of Columbia)

Ross, Carl Ezekiel (District of Columbia)

Roth, Lori Silverstein (District of Columbia)

Rothman, Joshua David (District of Columbia)

Ruisanchez, Alberto (District of Columbia)

Russell, William Bradley (District of Columbia)

Russell, W. Bradley (District of Columbia)

Russell, Beverly Maria (District of Columbia)

RUSSELL, BRUCE TODD (District of Columbia)

RYAN, ELIZABETH M. (District of Columbia)

Sacks, Sonya L (District of Columbia)

Sacks, Leonard Arthur (District of Columbia)

Saiz, Beatriz T. (District of Columbia)

Saltiel, Steven J. (District of Columbia)

Saltman, Julie Shana (District of Columbia)

Santos, Amelia Rebecca (District of Columbia)

Satterfield, Pamela Stever (District of Columbia)

Saylor, Austin D. (District of Columbia)

Schollaert, Albert W. (District of Columbia)

Schonbachler, Katharine (District of Columbia)

Schwingler, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)

SCICCHITANO, ANTHONY D. (District of Columbia)

SELLERS, CATHERINE N. (District of Columbia)

Severt, Adam T. (District of Columbia)

Shapiro, Avner Michael (District of Columbia)

Shean, Daniel Patrick (District of Columbia)

SHEEHAN, JAMES G. (District of Columbia)

SHERER, MARK J. (District of Columbia)

Shermer, Steven David (District of Columbia)

SHUTLER, SHARON K. (District of Columbia)

Siegel, Matthew David (District of Columbia)

Simpson, W. Scott (District of Columbia)

Simpson, D. Brian (District of Columbia)

Sindel, Patricia Leigh (District of Columbia)

SINHA, NABINA J. (District of Columbia)

Sither, John W. (District of Columbia)

Skirtich, Paul E. (District of Columbia)

Smeltzer, Joshua David (District of Columbia)

Smith, Jason B (District of Columbia)

Smith, John Albert (District of Columbia)

SMITH, STACEY L.B. (District of Columbia)

SMITH, MATTHEW T. (District of Columbia)

SMITH, COREY J (District of Columbia)

Smyth, Mary Ellen (District of Columbia)

SNELL, BERNARD (District of Columbia)

Snyder, David Lewis (District of Columbia)

Sorenson, Stephen J. (District of Columbia)

SOTO, ESTEBAN S.M. (District of Columbia)

SPRINGFIELD, ROBERT FRANKLIN (District of Columbia)

SPROWLS, PAUL ALAN (District of Columbia)

Sroka, Scott Leeson (District of Columbia)

Stanek, Pamela M (District of Columbia)

Statkus, Shannon Heath (District of Columbia)

Stefan, Gregory David (District of Columbia)

STEINACKER, ANDREA K. (District of Columbia)

Stevens, Elizabeth J. (District of Columbia)

STIGALL, ROBERT STEPHEN (District of Columbia)

STILES, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)

STONE, DAVID S. (District of Columbia)

STRINGER, KAREN DEBORAH (District of Columbia)

Strup, Nathan L. (District of Columbia)

Struve, Ryan Scott (District of Columbia)

Sullivan, David O'Donald (District of Columbia)

SULLIVAN, GERALD B. (District of Columbia)

SWEET, JOEL M. (District of Columbia)

Swent, Jeannette F. (District of Columbia)

TARANTO, LEON B (District of Columbia)

Tarlov, Yvette F. (District of Columbia)

Taylor, Karen Ledbetter (District of Columbia)

TAYLOR, ANNE B. (District of Columbia)

TAYLOR, CLAIRE H. (District of Columbia)

TERRY, L. TIMOTHY (District of Columbia)

Thompson, Tony J. (District of Columbia)

Tierney, James John (District of Columbia)

Toomey, Zak (District of Columbia)

TOWT, KATHARINE F. (District of Columbia)

TREANOR, TIMOTHY CHARLES (District of Columbia)

Truong, John Cuong (District of Columbia)

TRYBUS, RONALD HENRY (District of Columbia)

Turner, James L (District of Columbia)

Tyler, John Russell (District of Columbia)

Ullman, Susan K. (District of Columbia)

Valdez, Darrell C. (District of Columbia)

Valerino, Gary J. (District of Columbia)

Valkenburg, Virginia Lynn (District of Columbia)

Vanderhook, Katherine L. (District of Columbia)

VASSALLO, KRISTIN LYNN (District of Columbia)

Vishio, Miriam Rose (District of Columbia)

Visosky, Bradley E (District of Columbia)

WAGNER, LORI K. (District of Columbia)

Walker, Katherine M. (District of Columbia)

WALL, SHEETUL S (District of Columbia)

WALSH, KATHERINE (District of Columbia)

Warner, Eric Paxton (District of Columbia)

Warner, Elizabeth M. (District of Columbia)

WARNER, KATHLEEN (District of Columbia)

Warshawsky, John (District of Columbia)

Weinstein, Laurie J. (District of Columbia)

Welsh, Eric Damian (District of Columbia)

Westfall, Elizabeth S (District of Columbia)

Wiegand, Barry (District of Columbia)

Williams, Bart H. (California)

Williamson, Christopher J. (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Ryan Christopher (District of Columbia)

Wilson, Joel Eric (District of Columbia)

WILSON, E BRYAN (District of Columbia)

Wisecup, Jason L. (District of Columbia)

WODATCH, JOHN L. (District of Columbia)

WOLFE, KATHLEEN P. (District of Columbia)

Wong, Carol A. (District of Columbia)

WONG, SHERRA TINYI (District of Columbia)

Wyatt, Keith Edward (District of Columbia)

Yahner, William Emerson (District of Columbia)

Young, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)

YU, ELIZABETH (District of Columbia)

Zimpleman, Thomas David (District of Columbia)

show all people

Documents in the Clearinghouse

Document

1:12-cv-01150

Docket

Dec. 19, 2012

Dec. 19, 2012

Docket

Press Release

No Court

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Press Release
1

1:12-cv-01150

Complaint

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Complaint
2

1:12-cv-01150

JOINT MOTION FOR ENTRY OF CONSENT ORDER AND STATEMENT OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Pleading / Motion / Brief
2-1

1:12-cv-01150

Consent Order

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Order/Opinion
9

1:12-cv-01150

Memorandum Opinion and Order

United States v. Wells Fargo Bank

Sept. 20, 2012

Sept. 20, 2012

Order/Opinion

891 F.Supp.2d 891

10

1:12-cv-01150

Consent Order

United States v. Wells Fargo Bank

Sept. 21, 2012

Sept. 21, 2012

Order/Opinion
13

1:12-cv-01150

Notice Regarding Additional Monetary Relief

United States v. Wells Fargo Bank

Dec. 19, 2012

Dec. 19, 2012

Notice Letter

Docket

See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4211616/united-states-v-wells-fargo-bank-na/

Last updated March 20, 2024, 3:09 a.m.

ECF Number Description Date Link Date / Link
1

COMPLAINT against WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. (and civil cover sheet) (Fee Status:Filing Fee Waived) filed by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.(Guzman, Javier) (Additional attachment(s) added on 7/12/2012: # 1 Civil Cover Sheet) (kb). (Entered: 07/12/2012)

1 Civil Cover Sheet

View on RECAP

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Clearinghouse
2

Joint MOTION to Approve Consent Judgment by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order (proposed consent decree))(Guzman, Javier) (Entered: 07/12/2012)

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

Clearinghouse
3

NOTICE (Summons) by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA re 1 Complaint (Guzman, Javier) (Entered: 07/12/2012)

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

PACER
4

MOTION for Leave to Appear Pro Hac Vice :Attorney Name- Bart H. Williams, :Firm- Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP, :Address- 355 S. Grand Avenue, 35th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90071. Phone No. - 213-683-9295. Fax No. - 213-683-5195 by WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. (Attachments: # 1 Affidavit Declaration of Bart H. Williams, # 2 Text of Proposed Order Proposed Order)(Longstreth, John) (Entered: 07/12/2012)

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

PACER
5

Electronic Summons (1) Issued as to WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. (Attachments: # 1 Consent Form, # 2 Notice of Consent)(kb) (Entered: 07/12/2012)

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

PACER
6

NOTICE of Appearance by John Longstreth on behalf of WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. (Longstreth, John) (Entered: 07/12/2012)

July 12, 2012

July 12, 2012

PACER
7

SUPPLEMENTAL MEMORANDUM to re 2 Joint MOTION to Approve Consent Judgment filed by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. (Guzman, Javier) (Entered: 08/10/2012)

Aug. 10, 2012

Aug. 10, 2012

PACER
8

TRANSCRIPT of TELEPHONE CONFERENCE before Judge John D. Bates held on 7/27/12. Page Numbers: 1-9. Date of Issuance: 8/24/12. Court Reporter: Bryan A. Wayne, Telephone number 202-354-3186. Court Reporter Email Address: bryanawayne@yahoo.com.<P></P>For the first 90 days after this filing date, the transcript may be viewed at the courthouse at a public terminal or purchased from the court reporter referenced above. After 90 days, the transcript may be accessed via PACER. Other transcript formats, (multi-page, condensed, CD or ASCII) may be purchased from the court reporter.<P>NOTICE RE REDACTION OF TRANSCRIPTS: The parties have twenty-one days to file with the court and the court reporter any request to redact personal identifiers from this transcript. If no such requests are filed, the transcript will be made available to the public via PACER without redaction after 90 days. The policy, which includes the five personal identifiers specifically covered, is located on our website at ww.dcd.uscourts.gov.<P></P> Redaction Request due 9/14/2012. Redacted Transcript Deadline set for 9/24/2012. Release of Transcript Restriction set for 11/22/2012.(Wayne, Bryan) (Entered: 08/24/2012)

Aug. 24, 2012

Aug. 24, 2012

PACER
9

MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER. See text for details. Signed by Judge John D. Bates on 09/20/2012. (lcjdb2) (Entered: 09/20/2012)

Sept. 20, 2012

Sept. 20, 2012

Clearinghouse
10

CONSENT ORDER. See text of Order and accompanying Memorandum Opinion & Order for details. Signed by Judge John D. Bates on 09/21/2012. (lcjdb2) (Entered: 09/21/2012)

Sept. 21, 2012

Sept. 21, 2012

Clearinghouse
11

Joint MOTION to Amend/Correct 10 Order by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order)(Guzman, Javier) (Entered: 10/24/2012)

Oct. 24, 2012

Oct. 24, 2012

PACER
12

ORDER entering amendment to Paragraph 30 of the 10 Consent Order. Signed by Judge John D. Bates on 10/25/2012. (lcjdb2) (Entered: 10/25/2012)

Oct. 25, 2012

Oct. 25, 2012

PACER
13

NOTICE Regarding Additional Monetary Relief by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Guzman, Javier) (Entered: 12/19/2012)

Dec. 19, 2012

Dec. 19, 2012

Clearinghouse
14

MOTION to Amend/Correct 10 Order by WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. (Attachments: # 1 Text of Proposed Order)(Williams, Bart) (Entered: 07/25/2013)

July 25, 2013

July 25, 2013

PACER
15

ORDER granting 14 motion to amend and amending 10 the September 21, 2012, Consent Order. Signed by Judge John D. Bates on 7/26/2013. (lcjdb2) (Entered: 07/26/2013)

July 26, 2013

July 26, 2013

PACER
16

ERRATA by WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. 14 MOTION to Amend/Correct 10 Order filed by WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.. (Williams, Bart) (Entered: 07/29/2013)

July 29, 2013

July 29, 2013

PACER
17

NOTICE of Appearance by Keith V. Morgan on behalf of UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Morgan, Keith) (Entered: 09/26/2014)

Sept. 26, 2014

Sept. 26, 2014

PACER
18

STATUS REPORT by UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. (Morgan, Keith) (Entered: 09/26/2014)

Sept. 26, 2014

Sept. 26, 2014

RECAP
19

.Order

Nov. 25, 2015

Nov. 25, 2015

PACER
20

Leave to File Denied

Nov. 25, 2015

Nov. 25, 2015

PACER
21

Notice of Appearance

June 20, 2016

June 20, 2016

PACER
22

Miscellaneous Relief

June 20, 2016

June 20, 2016

PACER
23

Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief

June 20, 2016

June 20, 2016

PACER

Set/Reset Deadlines

June 21, 2016

June 21, 2016

PACER
24

Miscellaneous Relief

Sept. 14, 2016

Sept. 14, 2016

PACER

Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief

July 10, 2017

July 10, 2017

PACER

Case Details

State / Territory: District of Columbia

Case Type(s):

Fair Housing/Lending/Insurance

Special Collection(s):

Multi-LexSum (in sample)

Key Dates

Filing Date: July 12, 2012

Case Ongoing: Yes

Plaintiffs

Plaintiff Description:

The United States on behalf of more than 34,000 African-American and Hispanic borrowers.

Plaintiff Type(s):

U.S. Dept of Justice plaintiff

Attorney Organizations:

U.S. Dept. of Justice Civil Rights Division

Public Interest Lawyer: Yes

Filed Pro Se: No

Class Action Sought: No

Class Action Outcome: Not sought

Defendants

Wells Fargo Bank, Private Entity/Person

Defendant Type(s):

Bank or credit provider

Case Details

Causes of Action:

Fair Housing Act/Fair Housing Amendments Act (FHAA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 et seq.

Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. § 1691

Available Documents:

Trial Court Docket

Complaint (any)

Monetary Relief

Injunctive (or Injunctive-like) Relief

Any published opinion

Outcome

Prevailing Party: Plaintiff

Nature of Relief:

Injunction / Injunctive-like Settlement

Damages

Source of Relief:

Settlement

Form of Settlement:

Court Approved Settlement or Consent Decree

Content of Injunction:

Develop anti-discrimination policy

Implement complaint/dispute resolution process

Reporting

Monitoring

Amount Defendant Pays: $175 million

Order Duration: 2012 - 2015

Issues

General/Misc.:

Predatory lending

Discrimination Basis:

National origin discrimination

Race discrimination

Discrimination Area:

Lending

Affected National Origin/Ethnicity(s):

Hispanic

Affected Race(s):

Black