Filed Date: Nov. 26, 2019
[…] The plaintiff met these constitutional requirements. The plaintiff alleged that the State of Minnesota did not have authority to impose additional requirements on eligible citizens, such as himself, to hold the Office of President and thus Minnesota Election Code § 207A.13, subd. 2(a) was unconstitutional. Specifically, the plaintiff argued that the challenged statute's language that "[e]ach party must determine which candidates are to be placed on the presidential nomination primary ballot for that party" and "[t]he chair of each party must submit to the secretary of state the names of the candidates to appear on the ballot for that party no later than 63 days before the presidential nomination primary" added an additional requirement that went against the exclusive list detailed in the